The Instigator
cagystorm
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ragnar
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

Patriots will win Super Bowl 2015

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Ragnar
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/14/2015 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,001 times Debate No: 68329
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

cagystorm

Pro

I believe that the New England Patriots will win this upcoming super bowl. I also think they will play the Seattle Seahawks. Should be interesting and use resources if needed, but no links. Thank You and I look forward to the debate.
Ragnar

Con

I accept the terms of the debate, and shall argue (without use of links) against the motion.
Debate Round No. 1
cagystorm

Pro

The Patriots will win this years Super bowl. I believe that is true because they have a all around great offense. There passing game is made up of Tom Brady (arguably the best quarterback yet), Rob Gronkowski, Danny Amendola, Brandon Lafell, Julian Edelman. There running game has LeGarrette Blount and Shane Vereen. There offensive line is constantly shuffling in new players so the defense doesn't know what to expect, that will make it very difficult to get to Brady as you can see in the Raven's game.
The Patriots defense consist of some superstars as well: Darrel Revis, Brandon Browner, Vince Wilfork, and Devin Mcourty.
All that just to add that the Patriots are playing at home and they haven't lost a seasonal game at home for 72 straight games. May I ask your opinion on who will win Super Bowl 2015?
Ragnar

Con

The Patriots have scored 468, and allowed 313, giving them a point ratio of only 1.49.
The Seahawks have scored 394, but allowed only 254, giving them a point ratio of 1.55.
Seahawks win more points for every one scored against them.

"There passing game is made up of..."

Names do not win competitive sports, numbers do. Tom Brady hosted Saturday Night Live, had an undefeated year, but still lost the Superbowl in 2007, then again to the same team in 2011. This year to even get into the Superbowl, they must defeat the Colts, who have previous beaten them in a deciding match.

"offensive line is constantly shuffling in new players"
Good rhetoric, but unreliability has not given them a year to compare to 2007, or get better margins than their rivals.

"Patriots are playing at home"
Simply untrue. Santa Clara, CA. is not Foxborough, MA., which is their home field.

"they haven't lost a seasonal game at home for 72 straight games."
Also untrue. They lost to the Buffalo Bills December 28th, by 8 points.
Debate Round No. 2
cagystorm

Pro

Thank You to Ragnar and I will begin again,

"Names do not win competitive sports, numbers do"
My friend, the Patriots most certainly have the numbers. According to cover32 Rob Gronkowski is the second best tight end in the NFL. In the 2014 season so far he has had 82 receptions for 1124 yards in just one season!!!
Tom Brady is in the top 5 quarterbacks list for many websites and stat readers. Brady is 60-7 in his last 67 home games and holds the best record in NFL history (45-7, .865) with the temperature under 40 degrees.

"they must defeat the Colts, who have previous beaten them in a deciding match"
What? Since Andrew Luck entered the league in 2012, the Patriots have demolished the Colts by an average score of 48-22 in three meetings. Brady is 60-7 in his last 67 home games and holds the best record in NFL history (45-7, .865) with the temperature under 40 degrees.

The Pat's are playing at home for the AFC championship at temperatures under 40 degrees this Sunday.
Ragnar

Con

Among the undisputed facts from last round, the Seahawks score more points for every point scored against them than the Patriots. 1.55 vs 1.49 which means if they both enter the Seahawks have a greater chance of winning. I admit the Patriots have a chance (less than 50%), however this debate is not 'do they have a chance,' it's about the certainty that they "will win," which pro has used Argumentum ad populums of names instead of proving.

Their big name players may make them a good team, but the end result is poorer numbers than the Seahawks. The principles from the movie Moneyball apply to any sport.

Further pro has been caught in multiple lies, to try to make his chosen team look better.

"temperature under 40 degrees."
Needing special conditions to get what points they have, means their numbers are inflated to those conditions. Whereas this Sunday they won't have them according to latest from The Weather Channel. Worse for them, the Superbowl is expected to be 55 degrees in Santa Clara.
Weather above 40 degrees.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
Being lucky, and having better skills at deduction, are very different things.
Posted by birdlandmemories 2 years ago
birdlandmemories
Well pro was right on.
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
Thank you for the debate. It will be interesting to find out who made a better prediction.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Emilrose 2 years ago
Emilrose
cagystormRagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a number of fallacies in both round two/three, which Con clearly demonstrated in his rebuttals. Pro had S&G errors, so that goes to Con.
Vote Placed by warren42 2 years ago
warren42
cagystormRagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: S&G Pro made mistakes. Arguments go Con because his went unrefuted.
Vote Placed by BLAHthedebator 2 years ago
BLAHthedebator
cagystormRagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro makes MULTIPLE fallacies only to try to make his chosen team look better, as Con said. Con also refutes ALL of Pro's arguments, and was able to utilize a photograph of the weather proving that the weather was over the required conditions to win the super bowl 2015. I don't really believe in such small changes in conditions affecting their win, but this went uncontested by Pro, and this point would still adequately refute Pro's argument. Arguments and sources to con.