The Instigator
BlackHomophobicAtheists
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
pakicetus
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Pedophilia and homosexuality are inseparable. Therefore, homosexuality should be stigmatized

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
pakicetus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/21/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 448 times Debate No: 81263
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

BlackHomophobicAtheists

Pro

Let's just keep it simple. State your argument and we will see who wins.

Homosexuality and pedophilia are inseparable. Therefore, it is only right to stigmatize homosexuality. Embracing homosexuality is embracing pedophilia.
pakicetus

Con

"Homosexuality and pedophilia are inseparable. "

Neither argument, evidence, nor reasoning is provided to support this statement.

Pro is essentially begging the question.
Debate Round No. 1
BlackHomophobicAtheists

Pro

The evidence that pedophilia and homosexuality are inseparable is found in the very history of gay rights. Better yet, it's impossible to honor all the gay heroes without honoring pedophile supporters and pedophiles because many gay heroes are pedophiles and pedophile supporters.

Harry Hay, the father of gay rights wholeheartedly supported the pedophile organization 'Nambla'. He was also a spoksman for Nambla. Better yet, Harry Hay was a good friend of the founder of Nambla. To make it even worse, the founder of Nambla was a gay leader before he founded Nambla. His name is David Thorsdad.

San Francisco, the gay capital of America named a school after a sexual predator by the name of Harvey Milk. , just recently, the Gay movement push the government to honor this sexual predator with a postage stamp.

Terrance Bean, the cofounder of the most powerful gay organization in the world was recently charged with child rape. He donated a lot of money to Obama's campaign.

Gay groups are the only groups who have a history of being allies with pedophile organizations in more than one country. The Catholic Church can't even have gay priests without children getting molested by priest. the list goes on and on.

Here's proof that the number of gay pedophiles is disproportionately higher than the number of heterosexual pedophiles.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...

Terrence Bean, A gay co-founder of the most powerful gay rights group Human Rights Campaign (HRC) has been arrested for CHILD RAPE. He convinced President Obama to endorse gay marriage

https://www.lifesitenews.com...

David Thorstad, A top gay activist is the president of Newyork's gay activist alliance and a founder of a pedophile group, 'Nambla', (North American Man/Boy Love Association.

http://www.nambla.org...

http://www.williamapercy.com...

Harry Hay is the founder of the first modern gay organization. (Mattachine Soceity). He's known as the father of gay rights. Harry Hay was also a devoted supporter of a pedophile organization (Nambla). The pedophile group put Harry's picture on the cover of their magazine and honors him as an icon

http://m.sfgate.com...

http://nambla.org...

http://www.nambla.org...

http://www.williamapercy.com...

James Rennie, chief executive of a publicly-funded gay rights group, was one of the men exposed yesterday as members of Scotland's biggest PEDOPHILE RING. He was convicted of raping a 3 month old infant.

http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

Larry Brinkin, a prominent gay rights activist who worked for the human rights commission for forty years was charged with child pornography. He had porn pictures of toddlers as young as one years old

http://m.sfexaminer.com...

Harvey Milk, a top leading gay activist was the first openly gay politician and a teen sexual predator who targeted male teens as young as 15 with substance abuse problems. The lgbt community honors him as a gay hero and icon.

http://mobile.wnd.com...

Frank Lombart, a prominent gay activist, a Duke university professor and an openly gay bishop was charged with sexually molesting his own adopted 5 year old son and selling him for Sodomy and rape.

http://www.dakotavoice.com...

The International lesbian and gay association (ILGA) was associated with a pedophile group until the U.N suspended it's membership. The problem is, they had to be punished in order to discontinue it's association with pedophile groups. They didn't do it on their own

http://www.glaa.org...

Gay rights groups in Germany formed an alliance with pedophiles

http://m.spiegel.de...

A gay hollywood film director 'Brian Singer' has been accused of sexually abusing a minor and organizing pedophile parties. He is openly gay.

http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

Neil Strachan, 41, the former secretary of a Celtic boys club and campaigner on homosexual issues, was charged with attempting to molest an 18-month-old boy, and sexually assaulting a six-year-old.

https://www.lifesitenews.com...

Gay Air Force Lt. Joshua Seefried, a prominent advocate for the rights of gays in the military, has been charged with sexual assault

http://www.washingtonblade.com...

Nigel Evans, Gay British Politician Facing Sex Assault Charges From Seven Men

http://www.buzzfeed.com...

Russel Stalk, The president of a gay rights organization (Stonewall Union) who recently received federal and local grants to fight anti-gay violence was charged with RAPE of a gay date.

http://www.holysmoke.org...

Demaio, a gay politician and GOP hopeful accused of sexual harassment and sexual misconduct

http://www.cnn.com...

Gay activist, Walter Lee Williams pleads guilty to sexually assaulting boys.

http://winteryknight.wordpress.com...

John Murphy, journalist for the gay times, dj at a gay bar and receptionist at a gay sauna was also a part of a major pedophile ring.

http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

A gay married couple, George Harasz and Douglas Wirt, were accused of sexually assaulting two of their adopted sons.

http://gothamist.com...

A gay married couple, Mark J Newton and Peter Truong, were accused of repeatedly sexually abusing their adopted son starting at the age of 2.

http://www.katenews2day.com...

A279;
pakicetus

Con

Pro has given no data that definitively supports his assertion that homosexuality is *inseparable* from pedophilia. Instead, they have provided data & examples which show an -association- between homosexuality and pedophilia - there is nothing, however, that supports the absolutist nature of the original claim.

Furthermore, much of the data provided has either been twisted or misunderstood by Pro. For example, Pro claimed that the first study cited fond that "the number of gay pedophiles is disproportionately higher than the number of heterosexual pedophiles". This is not the case - what the study actually found was that "among men with a sexual preference for children, there was an over-representation of men with a same-sex preference".

Quote from Dr. Robin Wilson, co-author of the study:

"In all other research we conducted, we never found that androphilic (i.e., a preference for male adults) men had any greater relative erotic interest in children than did their gynephilic (i.e., a preference for female adults) peers." (1)

Even if all the data (& accompanying interpretation) were entirely correct (which it is not), then it would still not support Pro's premise.

The rest of Pro's response consisted of examples of prominent homosexuals & gay activists (sometimes only allegedly) engaging in sexual misconduct. While it's fairly apparent that, even if all these cases were indisputably true (which many likely are), this would do nothing to either support a generalized claim regarding homosexuals (since a total of under 20 individual cases have been presented - certainly not representative of the general homosexual population), or his original, absolutist claim *on the nature of homosexuality itself*.

What's more, many of these examples had nothing to do with the association of homosexuality and pedophilia in the first place.

For example, the case of Carl DeMaio, children were not involved at all. The allegations were directed by his former campaign policy director. Russel Stalk's rape charges, likewise, had nothing to do with children.

Citations and sources:

1) http://newsmanager.commpartners.com...
Debate Round No. 2
BlackHomophobicAtheists

Pro

Con said,
"Instead, they have provided data & examples which show an -association- between homosexuality and pedophilia - there is nothing, however, that supports the absolutist nature of the original claim"

Con admitted that I provided data and examples which show the association between homosexuals and pedophiles. According to the definitions of "inseparable' and 'association', I'm CORRECT.

Association -
a group of people organized for a joint purpose.
a connection or cooperative link between people or organizations.

An association is a connection and a link which makes homosexuals and pedophiles inseparable

Inseparable
unable to be separated or treated separately.

Again, it's literally impossible to separate all the gay heroes from pedophile heros because many gay heroes ARE pedophile heroes . I provided the data in round 2. This alone makes gays and pedophiles inseparable. They share the same heroes. It's like cousins sharing the same grandparents. They are linked forever. It's literally impossible to even educate kids on the the key names who were instrumental in the history of gay rights without mentioning the names pedophiles.

It's literally IMPOSSIBLE to treat all gay leaders separately from pedophile leaders because many of them are the same people.

From Ancient Greece to the 1960"s to 2015, gays continuously show their indisputable link between gays and pedophiles. Like I mentioned in round 2, in 2015, the gay movement pushed to give a pedophile a postage stamp. Yes, his name is Harvey Milk.

In conclusion, the definiition of ' inseparable' (unable to be separated or treated separately) applies to gays and pedophiles perfectly. From ancient Greece to the 1960's to 2015, gays are still being led by pedohiles.. The UN even cancelled a gay organizations membership because they were allies with pedophiles. The data is posted in round 2. That didn't even work because in 2014, a top gay leader was charged with child rape.
'
pakicetus

Con

"According to the definitions of "inseparable' and 'association', I'm CORRECT."

Your premise (and position in the debate) certainly isn't. At least going by the data provided by Pro.

"Again, it's literally impossible to separate all the gay heroes from pedophile heros because many gay heroes ARE pedophile heroes ."

This is wrong on several levels (most importantly, in that it wouldn't even support Pro's position were it correct). To start off, the fact that Con claims that many - and not all - gay "heroes" are pedophile "heroes" contradicts his previous assertion that it's impossible to separate all the gay heroes from pedophile heroes.

Even if Pro had claimed that absolutely all gay heroes are pedophile heroes, he has provided no evidence to support such an assertion.

Not that it would've helped - the debate isn't even about gay/pedophile heroes, but homosexuality itself. The examples provided do not even make a solid case for the *majority* of gay "heroes" being pedophiles/pedophile supporters - let alone gays in general.

To argue that homosexuality is inseparable from pedophilia, is to state that sexual attraction to the same sex is effectively same thing as sexual attraction to children. Which is, self-evidently, absurd - and most importantly, not supported by any argument or evidence provided by Pro.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Zexcoiler_Kingbolt 1 year ago
Zexcoiler_Kingbolt
Dear God I hope it's Devil's Advocate for Pro.

If not, then I call Poe's Law.
Posted by GoOrDin 1 year ago
GoOrDin
homosexuals are advocating anal oral and masturbation to children womanizers, perverts, criminals etc.. in Public, on the web, subliminally etc.. It is inseparable.
Posted by GoOrDin 1 year ago
GoOrDin
Homosexuality = pedophilia 100% winner. smartest man on Debate.org = the man who knows this.
Posted by pakicetus 1 year ago
pakicetus
The voter's account is around twice as old as mine. And I'm neither gay nor a pro-gay activist (so I wouldn't say I'm particularly biased here), merely debating this subject because I wanted to see what arguments Pro would give.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by themightyindividual 1 year ago
themightyindividual
BlackHomophobicAtheistspakicetusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: While I do believe that homosexuality is weird and should not be socially acceptable on the levels that it is today, Con was completely right. Pro provided evidence that there are pedophiles who are homosexuals, which is true, however there are also homosexuals who are not pedophiles as well as pedophiles who are not homosexuals. Thus, no matter how many of the former is true, it does not make it inseparable.
Vote Placed by republicofdhar 1 year ago
republicofdhar
BlackHomophobicAtheistspakicetusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: This one quite easily goes to Con. Pro did show some connection between the two, essentially asserting (although his sources were later disproved by Con) that a homosexual has a higher chance of being a paedophile than a heterosexual. This does not make them inseparable, i.e. that a homosexual is automatically a paedophile or vice-versa. His arguments would have been more compelling if he had deductively identified an undesirable element in either homosexuality and paedophilia and prove that this element was ubiquitous in the other. An understanding of homosexuality can easily be reached without the names quoted. For these reasons, I am awarding argument to Con. I am awarding conduct to Con because he unearthed an inconsistency in one of Pro's sources that was presented (in my view) in deliberate ignorance. Sources to Pro.