The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
5 Points

People are too dependent on technology.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/28/2015 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 817 times Debate No: 69028
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)




Technology is a great thing which has led mankind from hunter gatherers roaming from place to place into the dominant species of the planet. However as technology has advanced we as a society in general have lost the need for basic survival skills and knowledge. How often is that when people get lost or stranded for any considerable length of time that they perish? Granted today as a result of technology people aren't often lost or stranded for long but when they are they more often than not lack a basic knowledge of survival, which would enable them to survive. Our ancestors survived for centuries like that but in the modern world if the average person should somehow be cut off from society for a short period of time they tend to die, either of starvation, exposure or a number of other avoidable factors.


It is true that there has been an explosion of technology and people have taken to it largely. People have started utilizing technology in their day-to-day lives to facilitate easier means of completing daily tasks. Technology has always been seen as an aid to humanity, not as a sole cause for our activities.
With the advent of smart phones and apps, people are able to do things faster and better. True. But that does not mean that without it, they will not be able to perform the same tasks. As Bill Gates puts it "Technology is just a tool". While our grandfathers can manage to do the same tasks with ease without external aid, why not us? It is only a question of comfort levels. Take e-mail, e-mail has made communication faster and easier, but even before it, communication did happen, just as it happens today.
As Elbert Hubbard said "One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. But no machine can do the work of one extraordinary man".
Debate Round No. 1


Technology is just a tool, I agree but lets go back to our formative school years shall we. We were taught how to do long division, not just given a calculator and taught that you enter two numbers with a division sign in between. One should understand how to do things the manual way before being giving the technological or automatic route. Over time certain skills will dry up and possibly vanish if they are no longer taught. Lets say you are in a time sensitive situation and need to make a calculation for instance. If the calculator or whatever instrument you normally use malfunctions and you do not know the manual or freehand way to extrapolate information then what happens? Nothing happens either the problem goes unsolved or someone who has the knowledge to do it without technology has to take care of it.

In conclusion technology is a wonderful thing but it can not be fully appreciated or used responsibly without understanding how to complete a given task without its aid.


I would like to differ from your opinion when you say that we will forget our basics, that is we would not be able to survive in the absence of technology. If our GPS gadget is dysfunctional, we can always ask people around to guide us to our location. Say we are completely lost, the invention of the mobile phone has made it possible to simply call someone and ask them to help us out.
On the other front, at the base level, that is in primary and higher secondary schools, children are still and will continue to be taught basic arithmetic and basic sciences; that is never going to change. Even to work with technology, basic skills-set is required and that is exactly what is being imparted, as a whole. In fact, contrary to your point, technology plays a significant role in extrapolating known information to solve problems not encountered before. For example, an app like Casual greatly aids in visualizing your ideas and lets you understand them fully.
Technology empowers us to do more.
Debate Round No. 2


athenseric forfeited this round.


I would like to conclude saying that mankind has developed himself into something better ad more evolved with the creation of new technologies, be it in space exploration or mechanized instruments for cleaning the roads. It has made life simpler and better.

It must not be forgotten that we have been carrying out our tasks from time unknown. Technological innovations have paved the way for breaking down these tasks into simpler ones, so that we could devote our time and brains to other productive work, that matter more.

Our dependence on technology goes only as far that it helps us.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by UndeniableReality 1 year ago

Instead of limiting technology in some areas (how would you decide who would have limited access to technology anyway?), another solution would be secure more reliable sources of energy. It seems like you're saying that since a hypothetical food shortage could start a war, we should limit food rations in certain areas just in case.
Posted by TimothyLight 1 year ago
Technology is great... once it works. If the electricity were to suddenly go out all over the world that would be catastrophic. If gas runs out, it takes electricity, transportation, and other stuff with it probably. It could start a war. People on life support would die. I know there's other energy sources, but I think those would be difficult to manage without cars. To summarize we need to limit technology in some areas, and there's not enough in others maybe.
Posted by AyeshaKhan 1 year ago
People now longer look in books or use the dictionary as phones and computers already have that

technology advances so quickly
Posted by athenseric 1 year ago
Okay I shall start a new debate just for you haha
Posted by TBR 1 year ago
Technology is not just "electronic". Medicine, even smelting metals.

The process of becoming reliant on greater and greater technology is also a march towards objectively better and longer life's.

That I die because I cant start a fire is silly. I may have know this basic skill if I lived in the 1600, but still died of easy preventable aliments.
Posted by TBR 1 year ago
I attempted to accept the debate, but was just cut off by time.

Resubmit if you like, I will take it.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ColeTrain 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Before commenting, I would like to point out that the word "technology" was left undefined. Refrain from doing so in the future. Both debaters did very well, and brought up some great points. Specifically, I liked Pro's choice to use the argument of long-hand multiplication and division. Without forfeiting the last round, he could have possible won by convincing the judges (myself, for one) that information and methods of that sort are easily forgettable, without frequent exercise. However, the resolution only states that "people" are too dependent, so the Con needed only to prove that people aren't TOO dependent. Con had the advantage as there is no plausible way to pragmatically argue that people are TOO dependent on technology due to individual choice. One man may utilize advanced technology daily, while another might use it extremely infrequently. Criticisms and praises aside, good job, to both debaters. I look forward to future debates, as both of you seem very knowledgeable. :-)