The Instigator
17bohtal
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
MassiveDump
Pro (for)
Winning
60 Points

People should not been posting unnecessary topics . Such as Pokemon , superheros , my lil ponys.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 12 votes the winner is...
MassiveDump
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/22/2013 Category: News
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,203 times Debate No: 32765
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (12)

 

17bohtal

Con

It is just dumb to fill up the debates with super hero's and Pokemon stuff. There are actually people doing assignments trying to find debates to go to the next grade to graduate. Really grow up ... For all I care go on to wiki answers , yahoo answers. But this is a professional site that is supposed to be used for important debates. Thank you!
MassiveDump

Pro

Seeing as all of my opponent's arguments were personal opinions, I'll assume the first round is for acceptance.

I accept keping in mind that you accidentally made yourself Con.


NOTE TO THE VIEWERS: HE IS PRO AND I AM CON. NOT THE OTHER WAY AROUND.
Debate Round No. 1
17bohtal

Con

BTW im a woman. Anyways

What is your opinion on my claim.
MassiveDump

Pro

1. It's About Arguing, Not Homework Help.

My opponent believes it is the purpose of the users of debate.org to provide people who are too lazy to go to a database with information on their research projects. But that's not what debate.org is for.

Debate.org was created so that people could exercise their arguing skills. Since this can be done in both a humorous and political sense equally, there's no reason to ban humorous debates.

Furthermore, allowing debaters to go outside of their political comfort zone is even more beneficial to the debater by giving them a wider spectrum of issues to discuss.

2. It's Good For Business

I'd like to refer to a debate of my own, If I may.

[http://www.debate.org...]

This debate, within a week, surpassed the record for most views tenfold with 1.2 million views. It brought outside viewers in from the brony fandom to consider joining this site, and was more than beneficial to helping grow the debate.org community.

3. They're Not Going Anywhere

Humorous/Entertainment debates will never be completely gone from debate.org. Due to events like a humor debater by the name of imabench entering the debate.org hall of fame, "Applejack is Best Pony" becoming a viral sensation, and even humorists who pretend to be serious like "Anti-Atheist" or "Qopel" hitting spotlights here and there, humor is nearly as important of a quality to the debate community as political and religious arguments.

Again I say. Let there be trolls, ladies and gentlemen. Let, there, be, trolls.

REMINDER: I AM CON, SHE IS PRO.

Vote MassiveDump.
Debate Round No. 2
17bohtal

Con

For your information , I know plenty of schools state wide that use this site for student help. Its not that the kids are being lazy the need help seeing what the world is actually going threw in current events. All im trying to say that people need to minimize the use of comics and jokes. Cause some people mean business on here.

vote 17bohtal
MassiveDump

Pro

FINAL REMINDER: IF YOU THINK THE RESOLUTION IS FALSE, VOTE ME BECAUSE THE SIDES WERE LABELED IMPROPERLY.

1. Arguing Skills > Homework Help

My opponent stated that she knows plenty of schools who use debate.org for homework help, I assume because she's attended plenty of schools. But whether many people use this for homework help or not, that's not the point of this site.

The point of this site is to give users better arguing and debating skills, and then exhibit them against others. So maybe my opponent's plenty of schools just aren't using the site correctly, and that's why they're having so many problems.

2. Business

My opponent forfeits this contention.

3. You Can't Stop Us

My opponent forfeits this contention.

4. "Some People Mean Business On This Site"

False.

--------------------------------------------------------------

I win all contentions.

Vote MassiveDump.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by orioleking1 3 years ago
orioleking1
i flagged kwhite's comment
Posted by MassiveDump 4 years ago
MassiveDump
Please, go on sir.
Posted by Kwhite7298 4 years ago
Kwhite7298
Garbage debates do not belong on DDO
Posted by sierrawins 4 years ago
sierrawins
AGREED!^^ this sight is for people to exercise argumentative skills in anyway they please,on ANY topic.
Posted by SuperiorArsenal 4 years ago
SuperiorArsenal
Considering I use more applied physics concepts and critical thinking skills in my debates about fictional things than the average highschool student puts into their schoolwork, I don't really appreciate your attitude on the matter.

Not to mention there are literally thousands of "serious" debates to look at, and if you too lazy to differentiate them from the "silly" debates, that's a "you" problem, not something DDO should change for.
12 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by Kicker_Swag 4 years ago
Kicker_Swag
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins to much
Vote Placed by nigga_swag 4 years ago
nigga_swag
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Truuuuuuu!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Vote Placed by rottingroom 4 years ago
rottingroom
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a good case for proving that debate.org is about debating and not about helping people with their homework. He also used the only source in the debate and it was a good source in this context.
Vote Placed by Napoleon_Dynamite_915 4 years ago
Napoleon_Dynamite_915
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: This site wouldn't be any fun without those debates! Plus you can filter the kinds of debates you want to look at.
Vote Placed by Georgenewland 4 years ago
Georgenewland
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: na
Vote Placed by vmpire321 4 years ago
vmpire321
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con doesn't know how to debate .-.
Vote Placed by Misterscruffles 4 years ago
Misterscruffles
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Just look at it!
Vote Placed by SuperiorArsenal 4 years ago
SuperiorArsenal
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Easy win for MassiveDump, the premise of an entire website doesn't just change because a minority uses it for a different purpose.
Vote Placed by Walrus101 4 years ago
Walrus101
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Hate to look like a bomber, but Pro(labeled con) did not address any issues, had some errors, and listed to sources or debates that were posting unnecessary topics. I also happened to be a fan of these, seeing that all have mine have been "for fun". Who would go to debate site for some help on homework?
Vote Placed by YYW 4 years ago
YYW
17bohtalMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Well if that wasn't an easy debate to judge... rofl