The Instigator
Loveshismom
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
the_unknown_debator
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

People should stop avoiding the fun topics on DDO.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
the_unknown_debator
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/11/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 521 times Debate No: 54442
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Loveshismom

Pro

I am in affirmation to the resolved. I argue that people should stop avoiding fun topics for a number of reasons.

1. They can be tailored to any humorous taste, even crude jokes. Here are some debates made for people who like crude humor:

http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...

For people who like troll humor:

http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...

For people who like logical troll debates:

http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...

2. Laughing is good. It decreases stress, helps coping skills, improves blood pressure and flow, provides a burst of exercise, impacts blood sugar levels, manages pain, boosts your social skills, reduces aggression, energizes organs, and boosts the immune system [1]. If that is the case, would that not make DDO a much less pointless website if people stopped avoiding the fun topics?

Sources:

[1]- http://www.discovery.com...
the_unknown_debator

Con

I am here to debate against your statement and I will give my reasons.
First off why is this in the Politics Section. This topic has nothing to do with politics in any way. you could have easily out it in the funny or entertainment section. Second of all, Would not it make sense that people who are here in the politics section are obviously here for more serious debates rather than humorous ones. Finally, what debates I want to be in are my own business! Like I said before, at the very least you could post this in a more appropriate category. Laughing may be good but so is giving your brain some exercise with a little thinking.
Debate Round No. 1
Loveshismom

Pro

Loveshismom forfeited this round.
the_unknown_debator

Con

I assume the debate is over and I just have to keep putting stuff until we finish all the other rounds. Oh well.
Debate Round No. 2
Loveshismom

Pro

We all need to laugh. I was never arguing that we didn't need to exercise our brains.
the_unknown_debator

Con

Then why didn't you just post that on the second round? Also that does not answer my question of why this is in the politics section? I just want to hear your reason.
Debate Round No. 3
Loveshismom

Pro

No, it's in miscellaneous and I have no idea why I didn't post that In round 2.
the_unknown_debator

Con

Well it still seems odd. What I am trying to say is that to me this site is suppose to be used for well debates. I guess it might be okay if there was one every now and then just to be funny but I don't think there should be tons of them just because "they need a laugh". If they want a laugh why don't they just go on the millions of other sites on the internet that are centered around comedic stuff? This website is a place of debate, not just another place to mess around.
Debate Round No. 4
Loveshismom

Pro

I wasn't calling DDO "another place to mess around.
the_unknown_debator

Con

Well I still do not see it as another place just to have fun. I see it as a place of serious discussion and not just another place on the internet where people put up silly stuff and have fun. While there is nothing wrong with that I still like to have a place where I can get away from that.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
remind me to vote on this!!!
Posted by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Actionsspeak
Change the word need, or you're going to get annhilated,
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
Loveshismomthe_unknown_debatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for the forfeits. S&G was equal enough, as was sourcing. As to arguments, Pro's burden wasn't just to show that the "fun" topics were "okay", but that "People should stop avoiding [them]". He failed to make a case in support of this, and thus fails his BoP. Arguments to Con. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.