The Instigator
Pro (for)
1 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

People should stop eating meat.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/14/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 426 times Debate No: 79712
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




Animals have feelings just like us. People need to understand that animals aren't ours to kill or torture they are to be treated with love and compassion and we need to stand up for them and be their voice. How would you feel if your child was taken from you to become someone else's meal? To be beaten, tortured and locked in a small cage?


I accept this challenge.

Please make your arguments.
Debate Round No. 1


One reason to go vegetarian or Vegan is that it's good for the environment. I strongly believe that and know for a fact that factory farms are taking away water and using it for there large unnecessary quantity of animals. I find it horrible to eat and innocent creature that once had a soul and a beating heart.


you may think that eating animals is bad, but actually, it is good for their species.

Ever heard of natural selection? In theory, it's basically that if an animal gets hunted down and killed by another animal, then it doesn't live on the pass on its genes to the gene pool. The animals that do live pass on their genes and make their species more fit. "Survival of the fittest," as Darwin puts it.

Humans are animals. We started from where they were, but have slowly made our way up the totem pole with intelligence. Now, why do animals eat other animals? For nutrition, for the protein. We aren't doing anything wrong by killing animals to eat them, so as long as we do EAT them. If we didn't eat the animal and killed it just for fun, that's wrong. I am totally against killing animals for trophies or ivory trade.

Yes, some people like to be vegetarians because they dislike eating meat. That's totally fine. But it would be wrong to tell EVERYONE to stop eating meat because that would deprive humans of something natural and intrinsic.

Besides, if humans hunt and kill animals, we are helping their species by removing an unfit member and stopping that member from reproducing.
Debate Round No. 2


When animals eat animals it nature. We don't need them to survive we have all we could possibly need to survive why torture an animal when you could have something like pasta or salad. We don't just chose to be vegetarian or vegan we know the facts about how animals are treated. Also the animals eat thing that are very unhealthy for them and when you eat the animals you are eating the harmful product it ate. Its not just bad for the animal it's bad for you.


Your final claim that eating meat is bad for you is unsubstantiated and without proof.
Think about it. If eating meat REALLY did make humans sick, and at a fearful rate, wouldn't a lot more of the world be dying of food poisoning? I eat meat almost everyday, and I would probably be dead if that claim was true.

Ever hear of the food crisis? The world is rapidly running out of common vegetables. If everyone in the world stopped eating meat like you want, we would run out of food so fast that being well-fed would become a rarity. Forget eating meat; people would start eating each other to survive.

"I'll show you, when the chips are down, these... these civilized people? They'll eat each other." ~Heath Ledger as Joker.

And the reason for this is that at our core, we are animals. We like to think we are not, but we are just another part of Earth. We like to think that we are higher beings, but we aren't. We're just ahead of the curve.

Let me put it this way. All animals have only two goals: Survive themselves, and pass on their genes to the next generation.

We humans go through school, stay fit, get jobs, to survive. We flirt, we love, we find our match to pass on our genes to the next generation.

At our core, we aren't different from animals. So your claim that "when animals eat animals it nature," is false.

For someone who supposedly "knows the facts" about how animals are treated, you seem reluctant to share them.
Debate Round No. 3


Yes my final argument Is that it is wrong. And I have proof that animals are eating chemicals and that they are being tortured it doesn't take a genius. How would you feel if you where locked up in a small cage. Being tortured and fed horrible things. Think about the animals not yourself. If we were to come to a situation where we had no other good source that's a different story.


biokuta7 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Richardsonalj 1 year ago
Charlet, stop only using morals, use evidence to support the claim, "people should stop eating meat". Biokuta is winning because he mentioned Darwin's Theory, and it is instinct to humans. If you continue this way, you'll obviously lose.
Posted by AspiringMultiCashMaker 1 year ago
Please clarify your position. Are you making the assertion that people should stop eating meat regardless of conditions or a change in conditions?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF