The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
jeh123
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

People with penis-related last names should be banned from holding Public Office

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/27/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,044 times Debate No: 38192
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

imabench

Pro

First round acceptance only
jeh123

Con

Bring it on.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

The reason why people with penis related last names should be banned from holding public office is because those same people have an elaborate and extensive history of gross incompetence at their job. Lets just look at some of the most famous people with pen*s related last names in American political history and see how they performed at their job:

Johnson - Lyndon B Johnson, created medicare and medicaid, plunged the US into war with Vietnam for no reason, liked to say the N-word as evidenced by the movie 'The Butler'

Bush (1) - Took the Reagan economy and f*cked it up, raised taxes when he said he wouldnt

Bush (2) - First president to establish a trillion dollar budget shortfall, declared war on Iraq for bullsh*t reasoning, literally one of the dumbest presidents in recent memory

Warren G Harding - President after world war 1 who had a sh*tload of scandals during his administration and only served one term before dying in office

Anthony Weiner - Took pics of his 2 inch weiner and sent it to numerous women all over the country and continued to do so after being caught

Dick Cheney - Though not a penis related last name, his first name couldnt be MORE penis related, and he served under George Bush II of all presidents as well..... Also played a hand in the Iraq war, the economy going to hell, and the budget shortfall.

Had people with these penis-related names not been allowed to hold public office, then the US would have rid itself of all of these grossly incompetent presidents and politicians and would be significantly more advanced and more well off then we are right now.
jeh123

Con

A. These guys have a right to run for public office if they want to.
B. I concede on Anthony Weiner, Dick Cheney and Bush 2.
C.LBJ-Medicare has helped millions of seniors have a decent retirement
Bush 1- 1st American to whup Saddam Hussein's a**hole
Harding- A senator who supported booze and women's suffrage
James M. Cox- Successful Governor of Ohio and a capable reformer who got whupped by Harding
John Hancock-Founding Father, 1st signatory of Declaration of Independence

Let's face it, some of these guys have f*cked up America, but the others aren't bad. They also provide for plenty of humor.
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

"A. These guys have a right to run for public office if they want to."

The point is that they shouldnt, not that they currently cant.



"B. I concede on Anthony Weiner, Dick Cheney and Bush 2."

Excellent >:)




"C.LBJ-Medicare has helped millions of seniors have a decent retirement"

Medicare literally has nothing to do with retirement



"Bush 1- 1st American to whip Saddam Hussein's a**hole"

Yeah because after 1991 we TOTALLY never had any other problems with Saddam...... (Sarcasm)



"Harding- A senator who supported booze and women's suffrage"

He supported women's rights because he was so hammered all the time.



"John Hancock-Founding Father, 1st signatory of Declaration of Independence"

Anyone who spends all his life with George Washington and Thomas Jefferson is bound to get a few things right..... And politicians with penis related last names today dont have that luxury which means they cant be fixed. Therefore we should neuter their hopes of holding political office since they clearly will, as their names suggest, f*ck up everything.



jeh123

Con

Medicare has helped with seniors' healthcare, which has helped with a decent retirement, especially if one dies before his/her spouse and that never happens (Sarcasm).
Bush 1 still whupped Saddam's a**.
Harding still supported booze, which had that happened, wold have closed up a source of revenue for the Mafia (hammered guy vs. Al Pacino)
John Hancock-You admitted that he got stuff right.

Besides, the weak link in your argument is that what if there's a gut out there called Harry Baals or Tiny Kox [1] who gets us out of this Recession. What'll you say THEN?

P.S.: You haven't addressed James Cox or my humor point. [1] http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by SeventhProfessor 1 year ago
SeventhProfessor
legendary
Posted by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
Rational, is the concept of a 'troll debate' new to you or something?
Posted by jeh123 3 years ago
jeh123
Is the last round for conclusions only?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
imabenchjeh123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: This is a joke debate, and Con was too serious. I go Pro.
Vote Placed by drafterman 3 years ago
drafterman
imabenchjeh123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a complete boner out of Con's arguments.
Vote Placed by Rational_Thinker9119 3 years ago
Rational_Thinker9119
imabenchjeh123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not present a coherent argument as to why people with penis-related names should be banned from holding public office... Con wins by default.