The Instigator
thisisme187
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
jbautista0811
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Persons convicted of pedophilic crimes ought to be treated and not incarcerated in all instances.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
thisisme187
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/8/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 421 times Debate No: 66616
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

thisisme187

Pro

Persons convicted of pedophilic crimes ought to be treated and not incarcerated in all instances.

Pros

Pedophilia is the sexual attraction to a child, while a pedophile is someone who preys on or does sexual things to children generally the age 11 years or younger.

Pedophiles often feel attracted to children because they are innocent and are less likely to harm them.

Some may ask Is treatment more cost effective as opposed to prisoners running the risk of recidivism?

Study shows that cost savings would only increase over time, as the number of repeat offenders decreased after successful treatment.

We should provide treatment for pedophiliacs because it can change the dynamics of how they view society and giving them a second chance among society

Because it can alter their dynamics of how they view society and give them a second chance among society, will be beneficial

Other negative consequences of treatment such as cost issues, the risk of denying treatment and side effects are acceptable in light of altering their dynamics of how they view society and giving them a second chance.

We should extinguish incarcerating pedophiliacs because it"s a waste of taxpayers" money and may increase the chances of being more dangerous.

Because it"s a waste of taxpayers" money and may increase the chances of being more dangerous, which is good.

Other negative consequences of extinguishing pedophiliacs from being incarcerated such as victims" revenge, root cause isn"t treated and rises in prison population.

______________________________________________________________________________
11. Given what we know,we should provide treatment for pedophiliacs and,we should extinguish incarcerating pedophiliacs. its essential that we provide treatment to pedophiles to reduce recidivism.

Non controversial 1,2,

Controversial- 4, 6 ,9

Because Treatment is more cost efficient taxpayers may have a little more to keep in their piggy bank as opposed to incarcerating them.

Because Treatment may reduce pedophilic addiction and the chances of recidivism, the penal system may not be a good idea of reforming a criminal, because of influence in the prison.

Because Treatment may be less expensive than a term of imprisonment, its said that According to New York Times "New York State was the most expensive, with an average cost of $60,000 per prison inmate."
jbautista0811

Con

1. Pedophilia is the sexual attraction to a child, while a pedophile is someone who preys on or does sexual things to children generally the age 11 years or younger.
2. Pedophiles often feel attracted to children because they are innocent and are less likely to harm them.
3. We should incarcerate pedophiliacs because by this act they will harm less children.
4. With them being incarcerated they could be supervised at all moments.
5. By them being incarcerated they will learn that what they do is not justified by the law and there freedom is taken away.
6. Even though treatment is less expensive than incarceration pedophiles have less chances of harming children.
7.Because it"s a waste of taxpayers" money and may increase the chances of being more dangerous, which is good.
8.Other negative consequences of extinguishing pedophiliacs from being incarcerated such as victims" revenge, root cause isn"t treated and rises in prison population.
9. Because incarceration would put a stop to pedophiles parents would be less worried about innocent children being abuse .
10. Pedophiles are addictive and this wont change it takes time, plus medication and clinical space treatment is also expensive .
11.By a pedophile being incarcerated they are put on a website were everyone can see what there charges the community will know to stay away from them
12. Is imprisonment higher in security than treatment?
13. Study shows that treatment only works for a certain period of time not forever.
Even though treatment is less expensive; we should incarcerate pedophiles individuals it will keep victims secure.

"
Debate Round No. 1
thisisme187

Pro

It is to a great degree critical not to befuddle pedophilia"significance the sexual enthusiasm toward kids with real youngster attack. Not every individual who encounters sexual attractions to youngsters follows up on those attractions. Individuals who are pedophilic however who work to stay chaste their whole lives are in effect progressively perceived as requiring and meriting all the help society can provide for them.

Looking for treatment for a dependence or misuse issue is basic to creating a solid way of life for what's to come. At the point when contrasted with jail or penitentiary, treatment would appear to be an easy decision move on the grounds that it handles a helping variable to the wrongdoing and it costs less in the long haul. The expenses of imprisonment are amazingly high as seems to be, considering all the parts of keeping a jail or penitentiary running, (for example, staff, structural support, extra security, and so on.)
jbautista0811

Con

It is to a great degree critical not to befuddle pedophilia"significance the sexual enthusiasm toward kids with real youngster attack. Not every individual who encounters sexual attractions to youngsters follows up on those attractions. Individuals who are pedophilic however who work to stay chaste their whole lives are in effect progressively perceived as requiring and meriting all the help society can provide for them.

Having a individual incarcerated gives them a chance to analyze all the harm they committed also by taking away there freedom it will show them that they are loosing a privilege because of there act, and by this they would seek for psychological help in becoming better persons and what better way but to do it while serving the time they were giving.
Debate Round No. 2
thisisme187

Pro

I would say, pedophiles are the well on the way to submit their offenses when they feel that they don't have anything striving for them in their lives and that thusly they don't have anything to lose. Individuals are destined to do the most frantic things when they feel the most urgent. Lamentably, a significant part of the current social frameworks enormously expand instead of abatement these individuals' emotions of distress.

Conventional medications for pedophiles have generally been focused around medicines at first intended for addictions, utilizing a model called Relapse Prevention. It has been extremely hard to evaluate the adequacy of the model (or any model), in light of the fact that we can't randomize individuals into treatment and placebo bunches.

My most prominent trust is less about treatment, on the other hand, and all the more about counteractive action. Notwithstanding the way that numerous individuals envision sex guilty parties to be unquenchable predators or ticking time bombs, just 10W22;15 percent of sex wrongdoers submit new offenses. I accept we can keep a much more noteworthy number of victimized people on the off chance that we put more noteworthy energies into ahead of schedule discovery and give help before the first offense happens, instead of depending just on stronger and stronger disciplines afterwards.
jbautista0811

Con

I would say, pedophiles are the well on the way to submit their offenses when they feel that they don't have anything striving for them in their lives and that thusly they don't have anything to lose. Individuals are destined to do the most frantic things when they feel the most urgent. Lamentably, a significant part of the current social frameworks enormously expand instead of abatement these individuals' emotions of distress.

Conventional medications for pedophiles have generally been focused around medicines at first intended for addictions, utilizing a model called Relapse Prevention. It has been extremely hard to evaluate the adequacy of the model (or any model), in light of the fact that we can't randomize individuals into treatment and placebo bunches.

My most prominent trust is less about treatment, on the other hand, and all the more about counteractive action. Notwithstanding the way that numerous individuals envision sex guilty parties to be unquenchable predators or ticking time bombs, just 10W22;15 percent of sex wrongdoers submit new offenses. I accept we can keep a much more noteworthy
number of victimized people on the off chance that we put more noteworthy energies into ahead of schedule discovery and give help before the first offense happens, instead of depending just on stronger and stronger disciplines afterwards.
Debate Round No. 3
thisisme187

Pro

We ought to give treatment to pedophiliacs on the grounds that it can change the progress of how they see society and providing for them another opportunity among society It can modify their elements of how they see society and provide for them another opportunity among society, will be helpful Other negative outcomes of treatment, for example, expense issues, the danger of denying treatment and symptoms are adequate in light of adjusting their notion of how they see society and providing for them another opportunity.

Treatment may decrease pedophilic dependence and the shots of recidivism, the correctional framework may not be a decent thought of transforming a criminal, in light of impact in the jail.

Study demonstrates that cost funds would just increment about whether, as the quantity of rehash wrongdoers diminished after effective treatment.

Therefore, we should not incarcerate pedophiles because theres a second opportunity in life for them. taxpayers" dollars can
be save. the chances of recidivism will go down dramatically.
jbautista0811

Con

We should incarcerate this individuals that harm youth on a terrifying way which can change the life of the victim on a horrified matter. Why give treatment to pedophiles were they have freedom and the victims see no justice and has no hope in seeing this individual pay for what they did.

Treatment may reduce pedophilic addiction and the chances of recidivism. But prison will stop them from hurting other children.
"
Studies show that not all pedophiles complete treatment before they hurt another children.
"
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Stefy 1 year ago
Stefy
thisisme187jbautista0811Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gave a wider range of readins for supporting this