The Instigator
AmazingAnky
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
isabelle_n
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Phil Lester is better than Dan Howell.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
AmazingAnky
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/20/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,639 times Debate No: 79917
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

AmazingAnky

Pro

Phil is in numerous ways better than Dan, from his video content, to his appearance. In almost every way possible, Phil is of higher quality than Dan. Phil, first of all, has degrees in English Language & Linguistics, and is also a post-graduate in the Department of Theatre, Film & Television, and went to obtain a Master of Arts in Video Postproduction with Specialisation in Visual Effects at the University of York. Phil clearly has a higher IQ than Dan Howell, and more knowledge when it comes to creating quality content; as shown within his earned degrees.
isabelle_n

Con

Dan Howell, or better known as Danisnotonfire, is clearly shown to be better than Phil Lester or AmazingPhil, due to many points and facts. Just because Phil has gotten degrees in many courses in the University of York, does not particularly mean that he is automatically better than Dan. Phil has gotten these degrees in English Language, Linguistics, and many more, does not automatically mean that he has a higher IQ than Dan. It's based off of many other education aspects. Also, things can depend on different aspects of the two beings. As Dan is more popular than Phil (around 2 million more subscribers on YouTube) Dan is more well-known and can reach out to many different people in many different countries. Not that Phil can't do these things too, but since Dan has a larger following, he reaches out to a bigger audience.
Debate Round No. 1
AmazingAnky

Pro

The only and most well-known reason Dan is more popular than Phil via subscribers is looks. Now, that is a bias opinion and therefore I shall leave it at that, but Phil can still reach out to the same audience as Dan, wether it be his own videos or even via collaborating with Dan. Whatever it is, Dan is only more "popular" than Phil because more people are attracted to his looks. This is also shown in advertising; advertisements which contain women with a curvy body, large breasts and slim hips will get more attraction to men rather than woman, because men are attracted to these things. Just as like how more people are attracted to Dan than they are to Phil; yet Phil has higher quality content than Dan, ranging from comedy to daily vlogs and more.
isabelle_n

Con

Yes, even though most of Dan's subscribers are only subscribed to him because of his looks, it is also because Dan is much more relatable to people than Phil. Even though Phil posts a wide range of videos, from challenges, to stories, etc. Dan usually posts videos on himself, and how he lives his life. He also posts his videos on helping out his fans, too. (The internet Support Group). This shows that Dan can be more relatable to people since he uploads the characteristics of himself to show to the world wide web, which does result in Dan having more subscribers than Phil.
Debate Round No. 2
AmazingAnky

Pro

Indeed Dan does post videos which help his viewer base such as ISG, but Phil is not as how Dan is; which is someone who procrastinates, complains about everything and has multiple mid-life crisis' . Phil, on the other hand, has great opinions about life, does not procrastinate and is very intelligent in the aspect of making quality content. Dan is not as great as a role model due to his multiple ways of life AND his actions towards his follower base. Phil is a great role model due to him having many positive ways of life.
isabelle_n

Con

isabelle_n forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by lolking78 8 months ago
lolking78
Dan is a lot better then Phil
Posted by melissa_k 1 year ago
melissa_k
Let's all be kind to one another.
Posted by melissa_k 1 year ago
melissa_k
Oh, harsh.
Posted by melissa_k 1 year ago
melissa_k
Oh, harsh.
Posted by melissa_k 1 year ago
melissa_k
Interesting..
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
AmazingAnkyisabelle_nTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF