The Instigator
Heineken
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Microsuck
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Photoshop contest

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Heineken
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/15/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,553 times Debate No: 27257
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

Heineken

Pro

Photoshop Contest

Welcome to the Photoshop Novelty Debate!
Before we begin, I'd like to officially declare myself the undefeated champion of photomanipulation. Nobody can challenge my raw Adobe (c) 2012 power.


Concept:

I will be providing my opponent with an image and a theme. It will be his burden to manipulate the image using photoshop (or similar photo manipulation software) within the context of the theme. After he has finished rendering the image, he will post it as a rebuttal. In his rebuttal, he will also post an image and a theme for me. This cycle will continue until the 5th and final round.


Rules:
  1. The image must be a .jpg, .png or .bmp file extension. (No gifs, PDFs or other odd image types).
  2. The image resolution must be at least 400 x 300. (Pre and Post rendered).
  3. The images may not portray hateful ideology or real human suffering. Fake human suffering is absolutely fine.
  4. Absolutely no cross-talk. The opponents may not speak in the comment section until after the debate has passed the voting period. Absolutely NO vote pandering.
  5. No direct correspondence. The opponents may not correspond in the rounds, outside of furnishing a theme or concept.

Voting:

  • Spelling / Grammar - This point shall be awarded to the artist who blends the photoshop layers most proficiently. No clipping, mismatched color tones / hues. The image flows naturally and does not appear edited or manipulated. (RFD Required)
  • Conduct - Is the artist being flagrantly offensive or foul? Does the image convey humor and sarcasm without crossing the line? (RFD Required)
  • Arguments - This is the "Wow" factor. Raw artistic talent score. (RFD Required)
  • Sources - Which artist best presented the assigned themes? (RFD Required)
Round 1 Challenge:


Con must manipulate this Image -


Use the Theme - " Welcome to McDonalds. How can I serve you? "
Microsuck

Con

Thank you for this fun debate. My opponent's image did not go through all the way so I'll like to copy and paste it here to show what my original photo was






Rebuttal


Welcome to McDonald's, may I take your order?


Challenge

ObamPOW!!! This is a task for Heinken for our debate.

Theme: Four more years!!
Debate Round No. 1
Heineken

Pro

Rebuttal:



Challenge and Theme: "Pro Choice Ad"
Microsuck

Con

Apologies for taking so long, I've been so busy lately. This is the best I could come up with. Note that I had something else in mind but it took too long to finish. I know this is not perfect (and in my view, terrible), but it is good for right now.

Rebuttal:



Challenge:




Theme: Meow-mix
Debate Round No. 2
Heineken

Pro

Rebuttal:

Challenge: The Pope in Rome

Microsuck

Con

Rebuttal




Challenge




Theme: Microsuck for President.
Debate Round No. 3
Heineken

Pro

Rebuttal:




Challenge: HEIL HITLER!


Microsuck

Con

Microsuck forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
Heineken

Pro

Opponent most likely failed to wake up from Thanksgiving meal induced coma. Round extended. No conduct deductions please.
Microsuck

Con

Apologies for the forfeit. That and too busy to fully complete the image.
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Microsuck 4 years ago
Microsuck
Thanks.
Posted by Ahmed.M 4 years ago
Ahmed.M
The Mitt Romney zombie looks very realistic.
Posted by Microsuck 4 years ago
Microsuck
He is the King of Photoshop. I'm just a n00b going against him, though I'm learning a lot about it as I'm taking web development courses.
Posted by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
I admire Microsuck. It takes guts to go against Heineken in a photoshop debate. In his last incarnation, I believe he was the DDO King of Photoshop.
Posted by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
The image link in round one was broken. Please use this link to view the challenge picture.
http://www.debate.org...
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
HeinekenMicrosuckTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: The Creepy Obama and Meow Mix had me laughing pretty hard. I have to give this to Heineken.
Vote Placed by MouthWash 4 years ago
MouthWash
HeinekenMicrosuckTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's pictures were funnier. Conduct for forfeit.