The Instigator
tyler90az
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
MasterKage
Con (against)
Losing
5 Points

Pictures(most beautiful buildings in America)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
tyler90az
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/18/2011 Category: Arts
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,935 times Debate No: 19946
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (5)

 

tyler90az

Pro

We will post two different buildings, with history of the building. The voters will decide which buildings are most beautiful. Five shot maximum per building/round.

The first round is just to accept the debate.

MasterKage

Con

Accepted.
Debate Round No. 1
tyler90az

Pro

http://tinypic.com...

http://tinypic.com...

http://tinypic.com...

http://tinypic.com...

http://tinypic.com...

This is the San Diego Temple, God's house, a beacon to the world. The Temple was announced April 7, 1984, ground was broken in Feb, 1988 and the Temple was dedicated April 30, 1993. It is a Temple that was built by God's church, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. The Temple is just off Interstate 5 in San Diego and is a major landmark if travelling on that highway, as you drive and go over a hill the Temple comes into clear sight, it is truly a work of art. The height of the building is 169 ft, so it is obviously hard to miss, that topped with its beauty makes it one of the most beautiful buildings in America. It is also topped by the Angel Moroni with a sounding trump, he is sounding the trump for all of God's children to hear.

Part of Dedicatory Prayer:
“We dedicate the ground on which it stands, and this magnificent structure, from the footings to the figure of Moroni which crowns its highest steeple. We dedicate the baptistry, all of the facilities for administering the various ordinances, including the sealing rooms with their sacred altars, the endowment rooms, and the beautiful celestial room, together with all fixtures and appurtenances appertaining thereto. We dedicate the ancillary structures and the grounds with their flowers, trees, shrubs, and lawns. May all aspects of this beautiful edifice come together to present a picture of the wonders of Thy creations and the majesty of Thy work and Thy glory to bring to pass the immortality and eternal life of Thy sons and daughters of all generations.


Good Talk on Temple:
http://lds.org...
MasterKage

Con

First Building: Empire State Building

The Empire State Building is a 102-story landmark skyscraper and American cultural icon in New York City at the intersection of Fifth Avenue and West 34th Street. It has a roof height of 1,250 feet (381 meters), and with its antenna spire included, it stands a total of 1,454 ft (443.2 m) high.[7] Its name is derived from thenickname for New York, the Empire State. It stood as the world's tallest building for 40 years, from its completion in 1931 until construction of the World Trade Center's North Tower was completed in 1972. Following the destruction of the World Trade Center in 2001, the Empire State Building once again became the tallest building in New York. Once the new World Trade Center is completed, it will be demoted to second tallest building in New York.

( http://en.wikipedia.org...;)


http://nyc-architecture.com...

http://1.bp.blogspot.com...

http://www.bestourism.com...





Debate Round No. 2
tyler90az

Pro

http://tinypic.com...

http://tinypic.com...

http://tinypic.com...

http://tinypic.com...


http://tinypic.com...

The Salt Lake City Temple, announced July 1847, ground broken Feb 1853 and dedicated Apri 1893. This Temple was built in Salt Lake City after Latter-day Saints were exiled from their homes in the midwest and Prophet Joseph Smith was martyred. It truly is amazing to think that the Saints of God had so much faith to journey to the west and erect a Temple the size of this one. It took 40 years to build, which is not a surprise considering what they had to work with. They built the Temple with their hands and faith. The Temple is 222 feet high, which is amazing considering they had just their hands, it must have been faith. Their faith truly paid off, because as you can see, only with the help of God could such a beautiful building be built.

Part of Dedicatory Prayer:
O Lord, we regard with intense and indescribable feelings the completion of this sacred house. Deign to accept this the fourth temple which Thy covenant children have been assisted by Thee in erecting in these mountains. In past ages Thou didst inspire with Thy Holy Spirit Thy servants, the prophets, to speak of the time in the latter days when the mountain of the Lord's house should be established in the tops of the mountains, and should be exalted above the hills. We thank Thee that we have had the glorious opportunity of contributing to the fulfillment of these visions of Thine ancient seers, and that Thou hast condescended to permit us to take part in the great work. And as this portion of Thy servants' words has thus so marvelously been brought to pass, we pray Thee, with increased faith and renewed hope, that all their words with regard to Thy great work in gathering Thine Israel and building up Thy kingdom on earth in the last days may be as amply fulfilled, and that, O Lord, speedily.

Salt Lake City Temple talk:
http://lds.org...
MasterKage

Con

Well I was going to use Stonehenge, but that would be better for most unique or most interesting structures.

Second Building: Gresham Palace

The site was once occupied by Nako House, a neo-classical palace built during 1827. During 1880, the London-based Gresham Life Assurance Company bought the property, at a time when it was illegal to invest money in stocks, but rental income was a wise investment. The company later decided to build its foreign headquarters on the site, and decided that they needed a grander setting for them. They commissioned local architect Zsigmond Quittner to design the new structure, and during 1904, they began construction of the Gresham Palace, which was completed during 1906.

(http://t1.gstatic.com...)


http://t1.gstatic.com...

http://t1.gstatic.com...

http://t1.gstatic.com...


Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Maikuru 2 years ago
Maikuru
This is over already? These new voting periods are no joke.
Posted by tyler90az 2 years ago
tyler90az
Beautiful building, however, it is not in America.
Posted by tyler90az 2 years ago
tyler90az
I will post next building by end of day!
Posted by MasterKage 2 years ago
MasterKage
Cool. Good luck.
Posted by tyler90az 2 years ago
tyler90az
Either or and you can show inside if you want.
Posted by MasterKage 2 years ago
MasterKage
Do they have to be buildings or can the be structures?
Posted by tyler90az 2 years ago
tyler90az
I will post my picture and history when I get back from church. God bless!
Posted by tyler90az 2 years ago
tyler90az
You can also post five shots of each building.
Posted by tyler90az 2 years ago
tyler90az
Excuse me, I forgot to mention we are not voting on the history, just the look of the building. Although a history is required, for educational purposes.
Posted by logicrules 2 years ago
logicrules
Eye of the beholder comes to mind
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Double_R 2 years ago
Double_R
tyler90azMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I really wanted to vote for Con for his round 2 choice (since I work there) but his round 3 choice was not in America so that would be a tough vote to justify.
Vote Placed by phantom 2 years ago
phantom
tyler90azMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Better building and right geography
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
tyler90azMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: con broke the rules because this was america. But he had a great building So I will give him 2 points
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
tyler90azMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: this could have been really cool had there been more rounds..... Pro showed the San Diego Temple which is really pretty, but the con's second round choice was a bit better than the pro. two rounds each, each side won a round, that calls for a tied debate
Vote Placed by Lickdafoot 2 years ago
Lickdafoot
tyler90azMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Going off looks only, R1: Pro, R2: Con. BUT, Con's building is in Hungary and the debate specifically says America. (i really wanted to give this to con, as i am opposed temples being that luxurious, but pro deserves it)