The Instigator
ImAMagickMonster
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Joshuapotts2201
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Piercings

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ImAMagickMonster
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/28/2015 Category: Fashion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,004 times Debate No: 78222
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

ImAMagickMonster

Pro

Piercings are a way of self-expression.

> It gives us freedom to express ourselves
>Body piercing can improve visual appearance
>It is a form of art/culture/community
> They can be taken out if a person no longer wants them
> They are another way of fashion and being individual aside from clothing and music taste.
> If taken out it won't leave lots of marks and can heal completely
> It expresses personality and way of life
Joshuapotts2201

Con

It can look incredibly bad on many people, it leaves marks on your skin, its a waste of money
Debate Round No. 1
ImAMagickMonster

Pro

It is art, there can be lots of different styles/ colours and shapes to fit your personality. It is a way of showing visually the kind of person you are aside from makeup, hair styles, clothing or music taste. For example goth look, girly look, etc. Piercings can look beautiful on people and can go with many different types of outfits. For example pretty diamond earrings to go with a wedding dress or a septum piercing to go with a band tshirt.
Joshuapotts2201

Con

Many piercings are over the top and too far, simple things like ears are okay but body piercing just seems too far
Debate Round No. 2
ImAMagickMonster

Pro

It is self expression though? Surely if people like lots of piercings they should have the freedom to have them? It is their body and nobody should judge how many piercings they have. It is discrimination to say someone should not be allowed to express themselves as an individual.. it is diversity. They should be able to be themselves not not labelled or judged as having too many. It all depends on personality and some people love piercings.. so what?
Joshuapotts2201

Con

It's seen as bad to many people, it'll turn jobs away and many people, it can scare kids, its not a pleasant thing to be forced into
Debate Round No. 3
ImAMagickMonster

Pro

Nobody is being forced into anything? People do not have to like them but people should accept that others like to be different. If a job turns an individual away based on their looks rather than skill then again this is discrimination and the employer can go to caught for a tribunal case. Piercings do not make a person bad and piercings do not generally look scary it is just jewellery and art.
Joshuapotts2201

Con

It's something that should require more laws controlling it especially in things like a work place, it can make people uncomfortable being around piercings and as before can scare younger children
Debate Round No. 4
ImAMagickMonster

Pro

There should not be any laws. It is discrimination. If a person is turned away due to looks that is discrimination and that goes against legislation surrounding equality and diversity as well as human rights. Piercings can be taken out and so if they need to take them out in a workplace then they can easily do that, however, people should still be allowed piercings generally if they want to. It is their body and if they want lots of piercings then I don't see the problem? It is nobody else's business if another individual has piercings.. If they don't like it, they do not have to acknowledge it. It is all about being yourself and if people can't be themselves what exactly is the point? Might as well be dead.
Joshuapotts2201

Con

If not laws controlling it but then managing it such as not allowing it in a workplace unless said it is allowed etc
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Jenima 2 years ago
Jenima
You should leave your body as it was given, the only people who agreed with "ImAMagickMonster" is people who have piercings, or crave them, piercings is not art and it does not improve your physical appearance, not even your appearance in general, even though it could improve the style you're going for, its not going to help you get any jobs and its not going to make anyone happy except yourself. You shouldn't even get your ears pierced.
Posted by Drakodelta 2 years ago
Drakodelta
I don't even know how that girl won this debate. Her arguments were flawed and baised upon any facts. She didn't even create a correct debate. Just piercings.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Hayd 2 years ago
Hayd
ImAMagickMonsterJoshuapotts2201Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Starting off Pro gives a few statements to support the case. They are sentences, not exactly arguments and not backed up with evidence. Since no round structure was given, Con could have replied to them but chooses not to. Instead Con gives one sentence, claiming 3 things; they may look bad, they leave a mark, and it?s a waste of money. Con fails to give any evidence to support any of these claims no they have no worth at all. R2 Pro says that it is part of fashion, goes with dresses, etc. Con contests this with his personal opinion saying that he doesn?t like body piercings, only earrings. As this is Con?s opinion, and he gives nothing to back it up, it is once again worthless. This scenario goes on for the rest of the debate, Con with one-sentence claims, without any evidence. Pro wins the debate as she actually explained her arguments and wrote more than one sentence per round.