The Instigator
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
legopro43
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Ping Pong (Table Tennis) is the Best Sport of All

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/18/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,182 times Debate No: 56807
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (10)
Votes (2)

 

9spaceking

Pro

Hello, J.C., and welcome to the site!! To award you I give you a medal:

Note to the viewers: legopro and I are real life friends, J.C. are her real name initials, but I wish for some of her privacy to remain.

The contention: Ping Pong is the Best Sport of All Sports. You have to prove that some sports are better than Ping Pong. You (J.C.) must state the sport(s) which you think are better than Ping Pong in the first round, then in further rounds support your thinking, as well as rebutting my contentions/rebuttals.
If you decide to start your arguments in round one, then you must state "thank you for the debate" in the last round, in order to have equal number of rounds. If you decide to not start your argument in the very first round, then I will start in round two and you have the last round for the last word and conclusion.
Good luck to you, J.C.!
legopro43

Con

Hello! I accept the debate issued to me by my good friend 9spaceking. I am taking the con side because I believe skateboarding is better than ping and by far is the best sport in the whole world. So... with ping pong vs. skateboarding, let the argument begin!
Debate Round No. 1
9spaceking

Pro

I thank JC for accepting this debate.
REASONS WHY PING PONG IS BETTER THAN SKATEBOARDING
1. Ping Pong requires instantaneous strategical planning
Wikipedia's page states " Play is fast and demands quick reactions". [1] This is true. Here is a sample game presented in a video:
https://www.youtube.com...
Of course, normal competitors don't jump around and do gymnastics, but the play is nevertheless very very fast.
Some more examples of extremely fast competitions featured in this video:
https://www.youtube.com...
On the other hand, skateboarding is competition of whose tricks are better. People can actually take their time and get ready before their series of tricks, and when they get started, they just do the tricks as practiced. However, in Ping Pong, there are many kinds of tricks the competitors can do within the game, and thus, it is unpredictable and requires instantaneous strategical planning. As shown in the video, the competitor closest to the camera had extremely powerful attack, forcing his opponent to go into the defensive. Nevertheless, the winner was the one who was defensive; he surprised his opponent by leaping upon the board itself!! This creativity cannot be done in skateboarding, as an instantaneous unexpected trick, if not practiced, can be very harmful. This leads to my next point...

2.Ping Pong is less hazardous
There is a reason why the young and the old play ping pong.
This video is proof that old people play ping pong.
https://www.youtube.com...
On the other hand, skateboarding is very dangerous can and do much harm, which is why safety harnesses must be strapped onto the boarder. In fact, there's even an entire webpage talking about the harms of skateboarding and how to prevent it!
http://skateboard.about.com...

In contrast, ping pong has pretty much nothing that can harm the competitors. Could the table harm anyone?? Yeah, as if anybody has accidentally bumped into the table at such a high speed that they start bleeding. The ping pong ball?? Please. It goes at 69.9 MPH [2], which is nothing compared to badminton--which goes at 306 miles per hour at maximum. [3] As a ping pong ball and a badminton are about the same size, the badminton ball can obviously bring greater harm, going at such a fast speed. Of course, skateboarding is very fast too. The record is 80.74 mph, [4] and keep in mind that as the rider is on the skateboard, if they accidentally fall off or fail the trick....well, that's pretty much like a car crash!! Young people might be able to survive such a high-speed crash, but old people definitely cannot. This point only further proves that skateboarding has a limited audience, while Ping Pong has a much boarder audience, demonstrating its superiority to skateboarding.

3. Ping Pong is good for incapacitated people
In fact, some people can play ping pong without arms!!! This is shown in source [5]. Furthermore, people can play competitively and even play well!! One guy shown in source 6 even played well against world number 2 Ma Long! How more impressive could you be??
In contrast, there are not a lot of other sports playable without hands. Tennis? Racket is too long. Badminton?? Same as Tennis. Volleyball? Please. Arms are the core of this game. Sure, there are people shown to be able to skateboard with incapabilities, as shown in source [7], however, we can imagine he cannot possibly do any tricks, as most of them requires hands or legs. Even the simple "Ollie" needs jumping and landing on the skateboard carefully. This incapitated guy could easily fall down and miss the skateboard, making it incredibly difficult for him to get back onto the skateboard. Furthermore, since legs are needed to separate and kick the separate ends of the skateboard, there is no possible way for this incapitated guy to manage to do the ollie correctly [8].

4. Ping Pong has many tricks too!
Alright, you probably are thinking, Ping Pong may be good for other people, but skateboarding's got to be better in what it attracts--young audiences, and of course--the tricks. You probably think that you finally caught me in a death trap and skateboarding's speciality within tricks can finally butt down my arguments about Ping Pong. But you are wrong. Ping pong is in fact very very complex. To start out with, there are two grip holds that each have their own advantages and disadvantages. The penhold allows more "over the table play", while the handhold is easier to learn and allows a wider range of playing styles. [9] There are also many different kinds of "strokes", both offensive and defensive, which apply to different kinds of situations within a game of Ping Pong and complicate the game, making it more unpredictable. [10] While in skateboarding, you use tricks to impress the judges and win against other skateboarders' tricks, in Ping Pong you utilize these "strokes" and try to defend yourself, as well as attacking the opponent when he or she is tired out or when unsuspecting. There are actually a lot of strokes, and they can be compared to tricks. Unless my opponent can prove Ping Pong "Strokes" to be inferior to skateboarding tricks, then this argument is at least tied with skateboarding, if not better. In addition, some of the "strokes" of Ping Pong can be used cleverly to defeat the opponent, if used correctly. Some strokes can cause different "spins", that make it difficult to predict where the ball is going to go. Wikipedia sums two of the most used spins quite well by using pictures, presented below. (source from [11])
THE BACKSPIN

THE TOPSPIN

These spin look very complicated, and they are because careful timing and precision is required for these spins to occur. Because of the skill neede for these spins, it can be concluded that Ping Pong is a very difficult sport to master, and there is always something to improve on, whether offensively or defensively.

Finally, just a deserved mention--Ping Pong even has its worldwide governing body, [12] meanwhile skateboarding has no well-known groups that sponsor it. This highlights the importance of Ping Pong and proves that it is better than skateboarding.
In conclusion, Ping Pong is the best sport of all!!!
I hope this round wasn't too overkill and that JC has enough time to respond. I literally posted this the last minute possible to give JC as much time as possible.

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://www.jayandwanda.com...
[3] http://en.ria.ru...
[4] http://www.guinnessworldrecords.com...
[5] http://deadspin.com...
[6] http://www.mirror.co.uk...
[7] http://www.buzzfeed.com...
[8] https://www.youtube.com...
[9] Hodges, Larry (1993). Table Tennis: Steps to Success. Human Kinetics.
[10] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[11] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[12] http://www.ittf.com...
legopro43

Con

legopro43 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
9spaceking

Pro

All arguments extended, forfeit is exused since my opponent/friend was at Ocean City for the day(s) and notified me.
I hope JC has enough time to post her rebuttals to my arguments and perhaps even make up her own!
Good luck refuting my 2cd-longest-argument yet!! :)
legopro43

Con

Hi! Sorry this took so long to finish, as you may know, I have been in OC Maryland for the past few days and I haven"t had time to type up my argument! So, here I go.
REASONS WHY SKATEBOARDING IS BETTER THAN PING PONG:
1)Skateboarding includes many health benefits.
Nobody who skateboards can deny the fact that it is a GREAT WORKOUT! According to http://www.infobarrel.com..., the health benefits of skateboarding include a healthy metabolism, perseverance, great reflexes, balance, and it is a good stress reliever! [1] An additional 7 more health benefits to skateboarding are listed in the article above. In her famous fitness blog, Gillian Markson writes, "Skateboarding provides flexibility, increases coordination and builds cardiovascular stamina". Furthermore, skateboarding "promotes individuality and creativity" according to Kman Skate School. [2] Did you know that on average, skaters burn about 150 to 500 calories per hour? That"s a lot! [3] Finally, your ping pong paddle can"t take you wherever you want to go! Your skateboard can! Skateboarding is more environmentally friendly and practical than driving a vehicle around. The use of skateboarding for means of transportation is solely why many people love to skate. Even if it"s just getting around town on a longboard. [4] http://www.curbingcars.com... (The main site of source 4) highly encourages the use of skateboarding as transportation. Who knew skateboarding could save the planet?

2)Skate equipment is less expensive than investing in ping pong equipment.
MOST GOOD TABLES ARE OVER $200. I DID A SEARCH ON AMAZON AND FOUND THAT ONLY 3 TABLES THAT WERE OVER 4 STARS WERE REASONABLY PRICED UNDER $200! [5] TALK ABOUT EXPENSIVE! Take a look: http://www.amazon.com... Sure, there are many other tables, but they receive much lower reviews! Even worse, you need someone to play with you. It may be hard to find someone who wants to play ping pong with you if siblings, family members, or friends aren"t interested. In contrast, skaters can be completely independent and ride about whenever they feel like it. Also, if you wanted to think about buying a ping pong table, who would you go to for help or recommendations? The internet? Sure. But with skateboarding, you can visit a local shop! People who work at the shops help make your decisions on what board to buy easier and can set you up with the most affordable and good equipment. Finally, where on earth are you going to put that large table once you"ve got it? A basement perhaps if it"s small enough to get down there! Setting up a table can be very difficult too.

3)Absolutely anyone can skateboard! You might think girls can"t skate, but look of this list of pros! http://en.wikipedia.org... Among these women is Lacey Baker who just won her first gold at Xgames this year! [7] Even younger kids can go pro. Tom Schaar was the first to land a 1080 on a vert ramp. Watch the air he gets! [8] Forget about the humans for a moment. Take a look at the animals in this video: https://www.youtube.com... This video proves not only humans but animals enjoy skateboarding too. Animals cannot play ping pong. Back to humans. XD People over 50 love skating too! Skateboarding is definitely not restricted to the young. [10] [11] Italo Romano is an incredibly famous and inspirational skater. He has no legs but can still do tricks like the ollie and kickflip! [12]

4)You can get sponsored if you are good enough.
"Skateboarding has no well-known groups that sponsor it". My opponent could not be more wrong. Skateboarders represent popular brands of the sport by being sponsored. If a skater can do a wide variety of tricks, has good style, and has been thinking of taking it further, he/she can get a sponsorship! That means joining a team or crew that hosts public events and competitions. You also get to travel and support the brands you like! From time to time, you get free gear like hats, skateboard decks, stickers, and much more from the team (for free)! Aaron Kyro is a sponsored skater who has a youtube channel and his own skate company. He explains in this video [13] the process/steps involved in becoming sponsored. Although going pro (like in any sport) takes a long time, there are stages in the sponsorship process. Simply put, there are four stages: Shop, Flow, AM, Pro.
5)There are so many styles of skateboarding!
It is very important to understand that just like ping pong, it isn"t only about pulling off maneuvers! Some people just skateboard for fun. There are many different fields of skateboarding: slalom, downhill, freestyle, vert, pool, street, park, and cruising. [14] For more in depth explanation and more history about the sport and development of each style, see source 15 below. Furthermore, the most popular style of skateboarding is street skating. Street skating involves mastering simple and advanced maneuvers that seem impossible or even magical! My opponent tried to show me how great ping pong was with the complex grips and techniques, but here I go on my attack. With skateboarding, there are four stances on the board. Normal/regular, fakie, nollie, and switch. [16] Pros are able to do tricks in ALL FOUR STANCES! Skaters can also ride as regular footers (left foot is in front, right foot pushes) or goofy footers (right foot is in front, left foot pushes). It can get very technical as well! After developing board control, stopping, and turning (in regular stance), you can start learning tricks that involve getting the ground! Usually, skateboarders learn the Ollie, the skateboard jump and the basis for all flip tricks, first. Here is a HUGE list of tricks just to prove how unique and creative the sport can be: http://www.skateboardhere.com... [17] Competition skateboarding is not just about "landing the trick". A skateboard line is composed of many tricks. The more consecutive tricks made, the better the score! Skateboarders get points for board height, fast flips, and clean landing. There is no doubt that skateboarding can express one"s creativity!

In conclusion, skateboarding is better than ping pong because it has several more health benefits, it is less expensive, anyone can skateboard, there are benefits of taking the sport further (sponsorships), and there are many styles of skateboarding. Skateboarding is far superior to ping pong!
Sources used:
[1] http://www.infobarrel.com...
[2] http://www.stack.com...
[3] http://everskate.com...
[4] http://www.curbingcars.com...
[5] http://www.amazon.com... [6] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[7] http://xgames.espn.go.com...- women-skateboard-street-gold
[8] https://www.youtube.com...
[9] https://www.youtube.com...
[10] http://mpora.com...
[11] https://www.youtube.com...
[12] https://www.youtube.com...
[13] https://www.youtube.com...
[14] http://skateboard.about.com...
[15] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[16] https://www.youtube.com...
[17] http://www.skateboardhere.com...
Debate Round No. 3
9spaceking

Pro

My goodness, that is an excellent rebuttal! And it's the last round.
I ask my opponent to please include limited amounts of new arguments, not too much, because I can only respond to my opponent's argument within the previous round.

REBUTTALS
1. Skateboard's health benefits
Ping Pong burns many calories. Source [1] tells us that "[ping pong]...anywhere from 400-600 calories per hour. At beginning level it's probably more like a easy walk - say 200-250 calories an hour." Even if we count the beginners in, the range is still from around 200 to 600 calories, much more than your skateboarding can. The argument is refuted. As for the wide-range of ping pong, you could technically play on virtually any table and use any kind of "net", and the paddles can be easily carried around, much easier than any skateboard can. I mean, just compare the size of a ping pong paddle to a skateboard!

As you can see the size of a skateboard is absolutely humongous compared to the size of a ping pong paddle. The transportation argument is nullified.

2. Skate equipment cost
My opponent has failed to prove skateboarding cheaper than ping pong. She needs to do so in order for her argument to work out. As for my opponent's arguments concerning independency, they backfire upon her, since family time is very crucial and important, especially for those who have both parents working on a job. In fact, these families are actually quite common, with statistics showing "Both the husband and wife were employed in 47.4 percent of married-couple families in 2013."[3]
Obviously in these families, playing Ping Pong would be better than skateboarding--while in skateboarding you only need the parents to teach in the very beginning, later you wouldn't need them. On the other hand, ping pong requires the child to play with somebody else, whether sibling or parent. If finding space for the table and setting up the table is difficult, then surely finding enough space for the skateboarder is far more difficult!

3) This point is pretty much ineffective. My opponent has not shown older people can skateboard compared to those who can play ping pong. Moreover, animals can play ping pong. One example is shown within the youtube video near the top of my argument. , okay, you may have proved an incapitated person able to skateboard, but this still does not prove skateboarding better than ping pong.

4) Sponsoring
There still remains no official national group, and there are sponsors within ping pong as well. Therefore I can conclude that ping pong is viewed upon as more important than skateboarding, and thus superior.

5) Styles of skateboarding
And there are styles of ping pong as well, you can play offensively, defensively, and use the different strokes in many different situations. As for the consecutive tricks, these are always prepared beforehand. In contrast, while you can practice ping pong, you will not always use a single type of stroke. Maybe you meet some guy who spins the ball a load, and you are forced to spin back, being patient and not attacking. Or, you could meet some guy who attacks very ferociously, so you have to be very careful about your shots and possibly spin when you can. Ping pong is very strategical and instantaneous, testing you physically as well as mentally, while skateboarding is mostly physical exercise. Again, I extend my point 1 within round 2, which goes uncontested. JC has failed to prove skateboarding more mentally tiring than ping pong, and facts show that ping pong is also physically more exhausting than skateboarding.
I also extend my unrefuted argument considering ping pong being less hazardous. There still remains the problem of possible cuts and scratches within skateboarding, which does not appear within ping pong. Why, you have to prove skateboarding much, much better in every other way in order to ignore the health disadvantages and still demonstrate skateboarding superior than ping pong.

I thank my opponent for this fun debate, and urge the floor to slide with me.

[1] http://tabletennis.about.com...
[2] http://www.amazon.com...
[3] http://www.bls.gov...
legopro43

Con

In my opponent"s video, https://www.youtube.com..., none of the cats were actually PLAYING the game! Only three clips total showed a rally. All of the others were trying to catch the ball or pounce on it. My opponent failed to show any animals playing ping pong. In my video evidence listed as source #9 above, dogs, birds, cats, mice, monkeys, guinea pigs, and turtles are capable or riding around. Some even do tricks too! [2]This obviously shows how skateboarding is better than ping pong. Animals can skateboard. Animals cannot play ping pong.
Hey, take a look! Skateboarding IS sponsored by an international organization! [3]The ISF"s main goals are to "To make skateboarding available to everyone in the world who wishes to participate and to guarantee skateboarding continues to provide the freedom of self-expression and creativity". My opponent was wrong by saying there was no main worldwide governing body. His point therefore doesn"t prove that ping pong is better than skateboarding. Furthermore, to prove that skateboarding is more important than ping pong, International Go Skateboarding Day is a worldwide recognized holiday celebrating the sport of skateboarding. There is no "international ping pong day". It is celebrated on June 21st of every year [4] Ping pong isn"t even recognized with a day to commemorate it. My opponent didn"t elaborate at all about ping pong sponsorship and claims that "there are sponsors within ping pong as well", but didn"t support this with any sources which makes his point insignificant.
"" then surely finding enough space for a skateboarder is far more difficult!" How is this possible? Go skateboard down roads and sidewalks in cities and in your neighborhood, skateparks, and even garages. In the winter, I prefer to skate in my insulated garage as do others. Because skateboarding is an outdoor sport, there are many places to explore. In contrast, with ping pong, you and your opponent are playing on a mounted (difficult to move) table that is usually indoors. In summary of my rebuttal on this topic, nobody has any trouble finding places to skateboard as it is outdoors which negates my opponent"s attack on this subject.
My opponent says my argument about skateboarding being used as transportation is nullified. He didn"t elaborate on what he means by this. How is this cancelled out or irrelevant? If you want to go somewhere fast, take a skateboard! It is still the sport of skateboarding even if you aren"t doing tricks, you know. Same with ping pong. Ping pong as my opponent has said is recreational. So is skateboarding; with an added bonus! Transportation! Plus, he has failed to prove how ping pong has more health benefits than skateboarding does while I have listed many in my argument above. He only states that the calorie burn is higher which can"t compete with my many sources and facts in my argument. Finally on this matter, he mentioned that I didn"t cover how skateboarding is more mentally exhausting. Ah. Okay, here I go then. CJ Poulin, a skate instructor says "Skateboarding is 90 percent mental and 10 percent physical," and he is right. [5] Skateboarding is mentally tiring because of the "MENTAL BLOCKS." What is a mental block you may ask? A mental block is trouble committing to a trick or maneuver in skateboarding. Defeating and overcoming these fears of worrying about the injury is extremely difficult; much harder to overcome these mental challenges of ping pong. In ping pong, the mental reactions are more of reflex than responding to fear and risk of injury. The positive side of skateboarding"s risk of injury is that the sport trains you to overcome your fears of falling and getting hurt which is very helpful in real life situations. As for reflexes, skateboarding develops strong reflexes too! Skaters need to focus on landing on the board with proper timing and control. Skateboarders also need to time the flicks of certain tricks after they pop the tail of the board down to start the/those tricks. Skateboarding"s mental side has positive benefits unlike ping pong. My opponent believes he is able to win because he says skateboarding has the possibility of injury. There are many ways to prevent this risk. This website lists ALL of the kinds of pads possible. [6] Skateboarding is only dangerous without wearing pads. Pads eliminate almost ALL risk of getting hurt. Pads can protect you from minor to severe injuries. (Skip to 35 for the crash) https://www.youtube.com... The most important piece of safety gear is the helmet. This guy in the video could have had less injury by having a shirt on and perhaps knee pads on! Even when people get injured, they take it as motivation to land tricks! Besides, there is nothing close to the sensation of landing a new trick for the first time!
"Ping pong mallets are smaller [and lighter] than skateboards." True, but how does this prove skateboarding to be lower than ping pong exactly? Sure it adds to the point that the paddles are transportable but as for a proper table: 1) the table needs to be an appropriate length and width, 2) the table needs to be an appropriate height for the players to use effectively, 3) the table needs to be completely isolated in a space where players can move freely without fearing bumping into other objects on or around it, and 4) the table needs to be one that is okay for scratching up or taking the hits of the ball and paddles. (If you accidentally hit your paddle on the table, will it leave a scratch?) A glass table would not be suitable. How accessible is a table like that? Certainly not the ones in your home (unless it is indeed an official ping pong table!) See my point? The net as well can be an issue to set up or create. What material or object can create a long, balanced, and supported barrier between/among the players? Skateboards are far easier to set up and there are no worries of transporting your skateboard around. Going on a trip? You are certainly not going to be able to play ping pong while you are away, I"m afraid unless if wherever you are going has a table that fits the criteria above which I doubt.) There is no way to bring the table along despite the paddles being lighter than a skateboard. As with skateboarding, throw the board in your car and bring it with you. There are many new places to explore on your skateboard on your trip! Don"t forget tons of water! Skateboarding is a sport that has equipment that is far easier to transport than the equipment in ping pong. To conclude this point, my opponent cannot deny that a table for playing on is not easy to access or find despite the paddles being lightweight and easy to transport. This negates his attempt to prove that a ping pong game is easier to transport than skateboarding.
I forgot to mention that the average cost of a skateboard setup (a complete skateboard) is less than $100. That covers a decent set of wheels, trucks, and the deck! I know this based on the 4 skateboards I have gotten over the years. One of my opponent"s arguments was that ping pong brings people together. Exactly the same with skateboarding, but even better. People can go skateboarding together; it is not restricted like ping pong is. In skateboarding, you can invite over 10 people to go skating with you but with ping pong, a maximum of four people can play at once! Furthermore, to push my argument above, you can go skate by yourself too. With ping pong, you"ll need someone to join you. Ping pong: 2-4 players required. Skateboarding: 1 to maybe 20 at the most! This makes skateboarding superior to ping pong!
Sources:
1 https://www.youtube.com...
2 https://www.youtube.com...
3 http://www.internationalskateboardingfederation.com...
4 http://theiasc.org...
5 http://www.vaildaily.com...
6 http://www.warehouseskateboards.com...
7 https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 4
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
yeeeeeaaahhhhh I winnnnnn
Posted by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
Yeah, I meant Pro, sorry about that.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
uhhh...you mean vote pro right?
Posted by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
RFD:

Most of the issues here are subjective. Enjoyment, complexity, and involvement of an external agency just seem like difficult things to assess without making some huge assumptions. The main issues that are objective seem to be the capacity for involvement and physical benefits. Both sides give me substantive reasons why certain people can get involved and others cannot, and I don't find either side ahead on this one. The monetary capacity to get involved in skateboarding seems simpler, but the complete inability of the elderly to take part in skateboarding seems to be a problem as well. The transportation point isn't really weighed as anything beyond reaching a destination faster " I can see where Con's going with it, but it really needs more explanation for why we should care.

The physical arguments, therefore, become the main issue. The calorie burning issue seems to be close, leaning slightly over to Con there. Mental benefits seem about equal, though too many of those points for skateboarding come out in the final round. The risk for injury is most certainly higher, and the response here is once again late, so I'm buying that there is a sincere risk of even fatal injuries (I don't think you can assume everyone's going to play safely). If I'm weighing calorie burning against injuries, I'll weigh injuries higher, so I vote Con.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
just a notice, JC dropped a point about the instantaneous planning and strategy needed for ping pong. Otherwise the rest of the argument looks good.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
I hope your eyes don't burn, ESocialBookworm. This argument is approximately 1.0376 times longer than my newest argument concerning "Smoking Should be Banned", and approximately 1.342 times longer than my newest "school uniforms shouldn't be required" argument, both of which I am extremely passionate and strongly agree upon.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
In fact, the character limit was 8000 and by the end I only had like 1,000 characters left...just sayin how dedicated I was to this debate.
Whew, I'm tired out. Time to do something else.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
hold up a second. JC is busy in Ocean City tomorrow. I will post my *MASSIVE* argument the day after that.
It was very tiring research, and probably the most effort I have spent into a debate yet. I may want to redo this topic on a stronger opponent if JC does not manage to win this.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
I'm still waiting for JC to accept tho....waiting, waiting...
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
Ooooh! Someone PM me to vote on this after!!! :D
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by AngelofDeath 2 years ago
AngelofDeath
9spacekinglegopro43Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better arguments which were also in easy to read paragraphs and sectioned. Pro also used pictures to prove his point, which Con did not. Con also forfeited one round, so conduct goes to Pro. Great job to both parties though, very nice debate and fun to read! :D
Vote Placed by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
9spacekinglegopro43Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Given in comments.