The Instigator
Phoenix61397
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
9spaceking
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Ping Pong is not the best of all sports

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Phoenix61397
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/14/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,890 times Debate No: 58759
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (16)
Votes (4)

 

Phoenix61397

Pro

You have been chosen. Let's go.

Structure (no matter what the topic):

1. Acceptance/Statement of Topic and Any Required Definitions
2. Presentation of Arguments
3. Rebuttals
4. Conclusion

Thank you all.
9spaceking

Con

I accept, and wish to prove Ping Pong better than the sport Pro presents.
Pro may choose to present any sport to go against Ping Pong and prove it to be superior. You may not choose the "parody" of the sport but rather the sport itself. For example, my opponent may choose Chess, but may not choose "Upside-Down Chess" to battle against Ping Pong. However, he may still mention how many parodies Chess has and come to a conclusion that it is better than Ping Pong, having so much variaties.
He may also choose to try to uphold multiple sports being better than Ping Pong, making my job harder, but making his job harder as well. Fictional sports are included for the sake of fun and challenge within this debate. Two examples are Calvinball and Pro-Bending.
Sport: "an athletic activity requiring skill or physical prowess and often of a competitive nature". It may not have to be physical, as long as it is recognized a sport by the Olympics company or Wikipedia, it is a sport.
Source: http://dictionary.reference.com...
Wikipedia full list of sports: http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
Phoenix61397

Pro

Thanks for accepting this debate. I'm going to go with my favorite sport, track and field. This includes all track events as well as discus, javelin, shot put, pole vault, high jump, long jump, triple jump, the decathlon, and the heptathlon. The resolution of this debate is going to change a bit, per my opponent's request. It will be ping pong is not as good a sport as track and field. BoP is shared.

Track is better than ping pong in many ways. Since much of the debate between which sport is "better" often revolves are subjectivity, a fairly objective way to go about figuring out which sport is "better" is to assess which fits the definition of "sport" better.
My opponent has provided the definition:"an athletic activity requiring skill or physical prowess and often of a competitive nature"

So let's break that down:

1."An athletic activity" Although ping-pong IS an athletic activity, meaning it so far fits the definition of sport, track and field is often referred to as Athletics [1]. Why is this? Track is the original athletic activity. Its origins can be traced back to 776 B.C [2]. It is the sport with the longest standing athletic tradition still upheld, and demonstrates the basic functions needed to be an athlete (along with some more complex ones). Ping Pong, however, started as a parlor game in the 19th century, evolving from lawn tennis which came from real tennis[3]. Ping pong athletes also perform less vigorous athletic activity. Therefore T&F is more of an athletic activity.

2. "requiring skill" Although ping pong requires skill in one discipline, finding ways to make an opponent unable to hit the ball back, T&F requires skill in many disciplines. Decathletes must master the 100m dash (reaction time and speed), 400m dash (reaction time, speed, and endurance), 1500 meter run (endurance and speed), 110 meter hurdles (reaction time, speed, coordination, flexibility), high jump (power, flexibility, form), long jump and triple jump (speed and power), javelin (power, technique, speed), and shot put and discus (power, throwing technique). This requires prodigious skill and training [4]. Therefore, although"ping pong requires skill, T&F requires large amounts of skill in many more areas, and therefore more net skill.

3. "physical prowess" This one is rather obvious. Track takes vastly more physical prowess than ping pong. Anyone can play either one, (as I expect my opponent to bring up "old people can play ping pong") track even has its own "masters" division for older athletes [5], but track requires more physical ability to WIN. If this is doubted by my opponent, ESPN scientifically ranked sports on difficulty. Pole Vault ranks 16, high jump 33, long and triple jump 34, sprints 38, distance 40, and middle distance 43 [6]. Ping Pong is ranked 47. Ashton Eaton, a decathlete, has the title of "Greatest Athlete in the World" [7]."Therefore T&F takes more physical ability and skill than ping pong.

4. "a competitive nature" This one is unfortunately immeasurable. You cannot measure which athletes are trying harder, though track is more difficult, as demonstrated above, so it can be inferred that track athletes SHOULD be working harder.

Other objective arguments:

A) Track has a much greater positive economic impact than ping pong [8]. This is due to its popularity and scale, track being more globally popular and track venues able to host more spectators.

B) Track is more popular, both globally during the year [9] and especially during the Olympics, when both sports are available side by side [10].

Conclusion

Although ping pong is a sport, it is vastly more popular in its "parlor game" form than any actual table tennis competition. The sport of ping pong pales in comparison in virtually every way to track and field. T&F better fits the definition of sport, and therefore is a better sport, objectively.

Thanks for the debate. Good Luck!

Up top is some Usain Bolt footage to entertain you:

Sources
[1]http://en.m.wikipedia.org...
[2]http://www.olympic.org...
[3]http://www.ittf.com...
[4]http://www.brianmac.co.uk...
[5]http://masterstrack.com...
[6]http://sports.espn.go.com...
[7]http://espn.go.com...
[8]http://www.mondotrackusa.com...(R060613)_en.pdf
[9] http://www.post-gazette.com...
[10] http://www.topendsports.com...
9spaceking

Con

REBUTTALS
"An athletic activity": Nothing you has said proves that ping pong is less vigorous than T and F. Ping Pong burns many calories. Source [1] tells us that "[ping pong]...anywhere from 400-600 calories per hour. At beginning level it's probably more like a easy walk - say 200-250 calories an hour." Still, combined together that's 200-600 calories, which is a lot.

2. Skill: although track and skill requires lots of skill, Ping Pong requires massive reaction time and speed as well, as presented within the fast game below.
https://www.youtube.com...
Furthermore, even in not-so-fast games, different kinds of skills can be presented, as featured in the video below. https://www.youtube.com...
In addition, Ping Pong is more complex. To start out with, there are two grip holds that each have their own advantages and disadvantages. The penhold allows more "over the table play", while the handhold is easier to learn and allows a wider range of playing styles. [2]Many different strokes, both offensive and defensive, which apply to different kinds of situations within a game of Ping Pong and complicate the game, making it more unpredictable. These "strokes" makes it hard for the opponent, especially when trying to spot spins and attempting to counter them. [3] When combining these strokes and toughness within reaction time, top-level play is much harder to master than T and F.

3. Physical Prowess: More physical ability does not neccesarily make T and F a better sport. If anything, this means more availibility, since the harder a sport is, the younger you have to be to play it. While ping pong can be tough at top level, old people can still play it at a lower-notch while still having fun, as presented in the video below.
https://www.youtube.com...
In addition, no animal can play in "Track and Field". Nope. On the other hand pets can play in Ping Pong. (see video below).
https://www.youtube.com...
Since ping pong is availible to more people (and animals!) it is superior to T and F.

4. Competitive nature: ping pong requires loads of skill and reaction time, as said above. People need to practice putting spins on the balls as well as attacking hard and fast.

5. Track is more popular? Table Tennis is availible globally as well....it even has its own national group. [4] Your argument is doubtable. Ping pong is world-wide famous with loads of tournaments in pretty much every country in the world.
USA: [5]
China: [6] (yes, I know you can't read it, the picture in the left corner should be quite clear what the rest of the page concerns)
Africa: [7]
Europe: [8] (just to show ping pong has more than one national group) [9]
Australia: [10]
I could name a bunch of more countries but I think I'd made my point.

MY ARGUMENT
1. Track and Field is perhaps too tough.
In fact, one Olympist even collapsed from too much! [11] Why, this shows that the competitors have to spend some money in the hospital and play it safe, retiring early on in their 50-s so as to be careful! Thus, my old-age argument is even extended fowards more, and ping pong is availible to more people, leading to my conclusion that Table Tennis is the superior sport. In addition, some people think it so tough that they used steroids! [12] In contrast Table Tennis could not possibly encourage anyone to gain steroids, those drugs simply don't help in such a skill-required sport like this one!

2. Table Tennis pros earn more money
Yes. Table Tennis players earn an average of $104,470. Top players can earn far more. "Chinese player Ma Lin, ranked fourth in the world as of June 2011, earned a record 5 million yuan salary for the Shaanxi Yinhe team ($645,000 in U.S. dollars) in 2006 in the Chinese Table Tennis Super League." As stated by source [13]. In contrast, Track and Field professionals can only earn $79,460 per year, and even top players can't earn that much, as stated by source [14], "The website Inside Higher Ed reported that one female track runner ...was only able to secure $10,000 in sponsorship compared to top female runners ...$150,000 to $200,000." Which in no way matches up to the massive $645,000 earned by the Shaanxi Yinhe team!
In conclusion I have upheld my argument and shown Ping Pong a superior sport to Track and Field.
Onto you, pro.
Debate Round No. 2
Phoenix61397

Pro

Thanks goes to my opponent for his quick response. Unfortunately, he violated debate rules by posting rebuttals in round 2. Still, the debate must continue! So onto my rebuttals.

1. Ping Pong may burn 400-600 calories per hour. However, track burns more. Distance runner Matt Tegenkamp weighs 145 lbs and has a PR of 27:28.22 in the 10,000 meters race [1]. Entering that into a calorie calculator [2] (you'll most likely have to enter it yourself) you can see that in just under half the time it takes to burn, at most, 600 calories playing ping pong, Matt would burn 681 calories. If you divide ping pong's calorie burning in half to represent the time Matt took to burn those calories, 300 calories (max) would be burnt. Therefore he burns more than twice as many calories running than he would playing ping pong. Keep in mind that he is a thin distance runner, and the more weight one has, the more calories they will burn by running. Meanwhile, Ashton Eaton, decathlete, weighs 185 lbs [3]. If he were to practice hurdling for an hour of his training regimen, he would burn about 756 calories [4]. Thus, T&F is more physically vigorous.

2. Sprints in T&F are ALL about reaction time. Reaction time may be the difference between a World Record and a silver medal in the 100 m dash. In the 1991 World Championships, Leroy Burrell set a world record of 9.85 seconds in the 100m dash, defeating reigning world champ Carl Lewis. Burrell reacted to the gun in 117 milliseconds, while it took Lewis 166 mSec. Although Lewis ran the rest of the race at a faster pace (9.764 to Burrell's 9.784), Burrell still won the race and set a WR due to his reaction time [5].

There are also many different running styles [6]. It can take much skill and effort to adjust your individual running style to become fast [7]. There are also different ways to throw [8] and jump [9] that provide strategic advantages. Many distance races force runners to adapt to the pace and aggressiveness of their opponents, and many different race strategies can be employed in order to win [10]. Things like drafting off of your opponent also come into play. As you can see, track and field is more than just running in a circle. Both sports require mental strategizing, but, once again, T&F offers a plethora of skills to master and difficult races or events to strategize for. I stand by my assertion, T&F takes more net skill.

3. The Old People argument has already been rebutted, as track even has its own organization for older runners. Just like ping pong, they may not be as good, but can still participate. This point is therefore moot. Track remains more physically challenging, and therefore more adheres to the definition of a sport.
The cats in the video above are not playing ping pong or even able to hold a paddle. Most just followed the ball, as they saw it as a possible predator. Meanwhile, animals attempt to see which is faster all the time, in a rudimentary version of T&F. Predators chase their prey, and the faster one, just like in track, wins. Many of the topics discussed about the cheetah in the video above (such as its fast twitch muscle fibers) are honed in their human versions in training for track and field. The cheetah won the race, and received its prize, as seen above.

Furthermore, track actually is more available, as most public schools do not have table tennis teams, and table tennis equipment is rather expensive [11]. Table tennis is therefore limiting to underprivileged children. They could, however, join their school's track team, or run on the track of a public school.

4. As I said before, both are competitive.Track, however, requires harder work. Whether the athletes actually work harder is untestable.

5. T&F also has organizations all over the world.

USA [12]
Asia [13]
Africa [14]
Australia [15]
Europe [16]

REBUTTALS

1. My opponent claims that because ping pong is physically easier, it is a better sport. This, in essence, means he has conceded to my third point above. It is very possible to injure oneself playing ping pong [17], however I have proven his point about the elderly to be false, his only proposed benefit for table tennis being better because it is easier. However, i have proposed an unrefuted point that the difficulty of track making it more of a sport than ping pong. Therefore, this argument fails, while he has conceded a point.

2. Actually, False. While my opponent's estimate for the average professional track athlete is correct, this is almost the only non-skewed figure in this entire argument. The estimate for average ping pong player's salaries is actually listed in his source as "average earnings for players of spectator sports" and does not include only ping pong. Furthermore, my opponent states that ping pong's highest paid player gets $645,000. He fails to acknowledge that top track runner Usain Bolt makes a whopping $20 million a year [18]. In addition, the money paid to athletes is a rather weak argument for how good a sport is.

Conclusion

My opponent fails to refute my arguments (and in one case concedes), ignores a good chunk of them, and offers weak contentions of his own. T&F is obviously the superior sport, and my position is upheld. Vote pro.

Thanks, and Good Luck.

[1]"http://www.usatf.org...
[2]http://www.runnersworld.com...
[3]http://www.usatf.org...
[4]http://calorielab.com...
[5]http://condellpark.com...
[6]http://www.humankinetics.com...
[7]http://www.runnersworld.com...
[8]http://digitaltrackandfield.com...
[9]http://www.indiana.edu...
[10]http://www.active.com...
[11]http://www.walmart.com...
[12]http://www.usatf.org...
[13]http://athleticsasia.org...
[14]http://www.africanathletics.org...
[15]http://www.athletics.com.au...
[16]http://www.european-athletics.org...
[17]http://tabletennis.about.com...
[18]http://www.forbes.com...
9spaceking

Con

I'm sorry for my rule violation. I'm used to rebutting and making points in the same round. I'll try not to rebut too much since I already got a head start in the beginning.
1. More calories: alright, you got me, Ping Pong isn't a very tough sport, nowhere near the toughest sport there is, but this argument only helps my heart-attack risk argument, as well as my availibility-argument.

2. Reaction Time: so what? It's just the beginning...in ping pong you have to react to every single push, pull, attack, etc, all in time! Many styles of stuff/difficulty to master: the tactics aren't really instantaneous. You have time to think. On the other hand ping pong is so darn-right unpredictable. Will you opponent lob the ball up high in the air? Will he chop the ball and put a heavy ghost spin on it? Will he attempt to smash the ball in your face? You have to adapt to every single shot, and thus ping pong is much harder than Track and Field. In fact, even the serves are hard to counter or predict...the video below appropiately puts serves into 10 categories. https://www.youtube.com...
Not to mention that the video maker apparently forgot the serves without spins!

3. Old people: um, old people can easily get heart-attacks or be completely unable to do so much excersice. Is there a single old man who can handle those humongous 800-something calories?!
The pets: oh, come on, those pets are cute and funny! As for the "all the time", it's a matter of life and death. It is immoral to kill another for your own benefit. Thus, animal "track and field" is immoral and cruel, while animal Ping Pong is funny and cute. Therefore, ping pong is superior.
As for track being more availible, people have to get the appropraite good shoes. You can't wear sandals to track without burning or hurting your foot. Replacement of sneakers could get really expensive, especially with growing children. Although the cost is only around $20, the constant beat-up on the shoe and intense excercise can stack this up, and with merely around 6 replacements (seems logical), it matches up to the price of a ping pong table plus paddles.
Also, running can bring some problems. Source [5] states "[running]...can lead to joint problems, stress fractures, low-back pain and other maladies", and that "running more than about 30 miles a week may increase the buildup of plaque in the arteries of your heart." This is quite dangerous, and considering that Track and Field runners run around a lot, they can get quite near that 30-mile limit if they push themselves too far. Not only that, running has mental drawbacks as well. If you are used to being isolated, running (alone) may worsen that problem especially if you need support. In addition, competition puts much stress and pressure on oneself. This does not necessarily apply to ping pong. Within running, it is at times a competition of endurance, thus, literal physical stress is put on you as well, worsening the mental stress, especially during very long runs when you are out of breath and your friends keep on cheering you on. Furthermore, you may be a sore loser. Although losing 10-11 in a ping pong match might be annoying, you know to improve and where your weaknesses are. On the other hand, in Track and Field, you know it just means more and more practice; there is no other way around it. In Ping Pong, however, you can practice deflecting different shots as well as creating your own different strategy to throw off the enemy.

4. Organizations around the world: okay, great to know. Now the popularities of both sports are equal....or are there? There is an organization [2] especially dedicated to competition, both for the elite and casual players. In addition, there is another Nation-wide organization for Ping Pong [3] and, as source [4] says, "...there are now more than 50 full-time clubs in the U.S., as well as a collegiate league of 141 schools." This just shows how popular Ping Pong is. And keep in mind that that particular article was written 2 years ago, so now there are much, much more clubs and collegiate leagues for Ping Pong.

Ping pong's injuries: this "ping pong elbow" is nothing compared to the degrees of skin that could be achieved in some parts Track and field...[1] This can be really annoying for people.

The money: dang...it seems you beat me to this argument. But as you said, this is weak, so it does not really contribute to how good a sport Track & Field is compared to Ping Pong.

Remember: my opponent must conclude in the final round, as will I. I promise to not break any rules this time and not include any new arguments.

[1] http://riverheadnewsreview.timesreview.com...
[2] http://spingalactic.com...
[3] http://www.teamusa.org...
[4] http://www.thedailybeast.com...
[5] http://www.livestrong.com...
Debate Round No. 3
Phoenix61397

Pro

It's all good, man. I hope the voters don't take the rule violation too much into consideration, as you've put up a decent fight for a sport as weak as ping pong =). Let's get into the final rebuttals and conclusion, and as my opponent said, no new arguments.

1. This first part is basically just a concession. One point for sure goes to T&F.

2. As I stated before, ESPN ranked sports on their difficulty. This difficulty is broken down into several categories: endurance, speed, power, strength, flexibility, nerve grid, durability, hand-eye coordination, and analytic aptitude [1]. Table Tennis outscores most individual track events in only two of these: hand-eye coordination and analytic aptitude (track far outscores ping pong in all 7 other categories) . Based on my opponent's arguments, this would seem to be the case. My opponent bases his argument for skill solely on two of the nine major skills of sports. Therefore, track outweighs table tennis from a skills standpoint based on the vast amount of other skills a track athlete needs. This is especially difficult for a decathlete like Ashton Eaton, who participates in a large amount of events, it is very difficult to combine the durability and endurance of the 1500m with the flexibility, power, and hand-eye coordination of pole vaulting and the speed and strength of the 100m dash. T&F therefore takes more skill as a whole than table tennis, regardless of if table tennis takes slightly more hand-eye coordination or in-game analytic ability (as I demonstrated before, much planning goes into track races).

3. Why yes, there is an old man who can handle it. This man is 100 years old and participates in masters T&F, doing the high jump, shot put, and weight throw [2]. There is also a 91 year old woman who competes in sprints, middle distance, throwing, and jumping [3], as well as many other old folks (about 900 over the age of 40 entered the Masters Indoor T&F championships this year [2]). Track not only is available to the elderly, it can help them lead healthier lives. Therefore this argument fails to affirm that ping pong is at all better than T&F.

Animals: My opponent is verging into the subjective here. I personally don't think cats are that cute, nor were these cats actually playing ping pong. Most didn't even touch the ball. The cuteness of the animals does not have any relation to the sport. In addition, animals surviving is not immoral. Cheetahs eat only meat, and would die without killing and eating their prey.

Actually, one doesn't need shoes to train in track, or even need to run on a track. David Rudisha, world record holder in the 800m, actually trained on a dirt track, barefoot, for most of his childhood and adolescence [4]. Really, all you need is a pair of track spikes for racing (mine cost around $40). Therefore, track is cheaper and more available than ping pong.

Running actually doesn't normally cause joint pain, and actually can help alleviate it, especially in the knees [5]. It can also help reduce risk of cancer, as well as having many other positive effects [5]. The study on plaque in the arteries wasn't well explained in my opponent's article, so I looked it up. The study found that while 60% of runners tested had plaque buildup, so did 52% of the control group (the runners were also, on average, 5 years older than the control subjects) [6]. My source concludes that this study was a "negative study", one without significant statistical evidence to support its results [6,7]. It sates: "Obviously the "cause" of plaque build-up in the coronary arteries is multifactorial. "The authors can"t have it both ways: "running cannot be responsible in the runners yet not responsible in the controls" [6]. Thus, the study does not demonstrate a correlation between running and plaque buildup.

The rest of this article refers to people who run alone through a park or the like to get in shape independent of a sport. It applies to running, but not Track and Field as a sport. Almost all T&F runners are on a T&F team or have a training partner or pacesetter. In addition, many T&F participants do not run, but do pole vault, jumps, or throws.

My opponent essentially counters his own point when talking about a ping pong player being a sore loser as well. There is no statistical evidence to prove track athletes are sorer losers than ping pong athletes. My opponent also counters his own point about practice:

"in Track and Field, you know it just means more and more PRACTICE"

"In Ping Pong, however, you can PRACTICE deflecting different shots as well as creating your own different strategy to throw off the enemy."

Both sports require practice to get better, hence the phrase "practice makes perfect." (Track, especially distance, requires you to think of strategies as well, as I proved earlier).

4. They aren't equal. I have demonstrated that track is more globally popular and more popular due to social media during the Olympic Games. There also are over 2,000 track clubs in the nation [8], 278 collegiate T&F programs in D1 alone [9], and over 1,000 collegiate track programs nationwide [10]. Track is therefore more popular.

Injuries: The only thing my opponent's source talks about is a pole vaulter who had ankle problems. There is really only one problem, not varying problems, discussed here. Ping pong can cause other injuries than "table tennis elbow", such as head injuries (see video above....I love that video).

Money: Once again, a concession. Another point for T&F.

Conclusion:
My opponent fails to provide any strong arguments for ping pong, and all arguments have been successfully rebutted. T&F better fits the definition of a sport (by taking more skill and physical ability and being more athletic in nature), is less costly, more popular, better for the economy, offers similar benefits to the elderly to ping pong, and even occurs in a rudimentary form in nature with animals. Track is obviously the superior sport.

Thanks to my opponent, 9spaceking, for the debate.

[1]http://sports.espn.go.com...
[2]http://olympictalk.nbcsports.com...
[3]http://www.nytimes.com...;
[4]http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
[5]http://www.runnersworld.com...
[6]http://www.athletesheart.org...
[7]http://htaglossary.net...
[8]http://www.usatf.org...
[9]http://www.thebestschools.org...
[10]http://www.athleticscholarships.net...
9spaceking

Con

FINAL REBUTTALS
1. More calories: yes, I conceded this point.
2. However, it must be taken into notice that nobody does the 1500m, pole vaulting AND the 100m one after another. Thus, they are considered pretty much seperate sports with different types of skills.

3. The old man who can handle T & F: still, nothing suggests they won't get a heart attack as previously mentioned.

Animal: Killing is full of gore and blood...which is not good. There is a reason Saw is rated R. :P

Track lack of shoes? Your feet will get hurt without those sneakers. Just look at the video below.
https://www.youtube.com...

Running's joint pain: ping pong has many healthy effects similar to those of T & F, as all sports do. They both increase strength (even if only a bit), endurance, skill, speed, and mental moral. And while both sports may require practice, T & F gets really tiring and boring doing the same motion over and over again, while each ping pong game is different from the next, so you never get bored.

Popualrity? Sigh... I suppose I can't counter this.

Injuries: that ping pong video was dumb. Based on my opponent's logic, if in Track and Field one does not look carefully and practices in confined spaces running back and forth, they could have easily hit their head on a pole as well.

Money: Eh. Oh well.

Conclusion: congradulations, my opponent. It seems that you did manage to refute most of my points. However, it is up to the voters to decide the ultimate winner. I've had an interesting look-in to Track and Field. It is a bit unfair that Track and Field includes so god-darn many sub-sports within it, but I agreed to take upon the challenge. In addition, I missed my chance to post a funny ping pong match I found online (that could prove ping pong a better sport in casual play--more fun--and thus superior)-- (https://www.youtube.com...) XD
If I lose this debate, I won't stop proving ping pong better than all the sports in the world--I'll just have to limit it down to one particular event next time and research harder.
Good debate.
Vote me.
Debate Round No. 4
16 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
ugh, I just remembered I could have included in the very beginning an argument about ping pong being more funny...aw man, it's a shame. well, if I lose, I lose honorably.
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
wow....you're good. very tough to beat. You might end my double-streak of Ping Pong and defeat me with Track and Field.
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
also...can you just choose ONE sport to battle Ping Pong? I could prove Ping Pong to be eventually superior to every other sport in the world...but that would be quite difficult for me.
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
I'm sorry... Busy at the moment. Will be unavailable for a long time...
Posted by Phoenix61397 3 years ago
Phoenix61397
Would it be cats are the superior animal or cats are the superior pet?
Posted by MistyBlue 3 years ago
MistyBlue
Cats vs. dogs. I call Cats if you want to do it.
Posted by Phoenix61397 3 years ago
Phoenix61397
72 hours and 8,000 characters
Posted by Mojique 3 years ago
Mojique
what are the specs (time for writing and character count)? I'm in 3 debates already though
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
topics and my sides on them
--tangled is better than frozen (2 movies) --pro
--smoking should be banned--pro
--ping pong is the best sport of all sports--pro
--Aladdin is a superior movie to The Lego Movie--both sides
Posted by Phoenix61397 3 years ago
Phoenix61397
I'm going to give this a few more days before a topic is chosen
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
Phoenix613979spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Very close debate. Pro had more sources so that point goes to him. Pro refuted more and resestablished his points over Con.
Vote Placed by telisw37 3 years ago
telisw37
Phoenix613979spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did a better job. Con proved nothing.
Vote Placed by Domr 3 years ago
Domr
Phoenix613979spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Very close, good argument. I feel Pro established and refuted more points in making T&F the better of the two sports.
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 3 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
Phoenix613979spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Too close to decide