The Instigator
Pejosu123
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
WriterSelbe
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points

"Pink Slime" in ground meat?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
WriterSelbe
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/23/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,777 times Debate No: 23114
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

Pejosu123

Con

Pink Slime is a BIG topic in my community. "What is pink slime" you may be asking. Pink slime is a vitamin added to certain ground meats to kill any E-coli and other bacteriae. But it can also cause certain diseases. Most people say that they barely put any in, so it's not likely to get those diseases. But they usually add a substancial amount. Let's hear what you think!
WriterSelbe

Pro

Firstly, the phrase 'pink slime' is slanderous as LFTB is approved by the USDA (http://lancasterfarming.com...-). The accusations against LFTB arose from an undereducated blogger on a website called 'thelunchtray.' The woman did not really know what she was talking about.

Secondly, the chemical that makes LFTB supposedly dangerous is ammonia, and ammonia is present in the human body. There is more ammonia in peanut butter and cheese than in the LFTB (http://beefproducts.com...). The human body produces ammonia to cleanse itself in small amounts and ammonia is essential for living. Ammonia naturally cleanses the meat and keeps the body safe. If any meat is dangerous and disease-causing, it is meat without ammonia in it. So, LFTB is healthy.
Debate Round No. 1
Pejosu123

Con

anything that needs to be treated with ammonia hydroxide gas doesn't belong on our plates. http://theweek.com.... Like you said, don't we have enough ammonia in our bodies? As for hydroxide. " A compound of a metal with the hydroxide ion OH". You seriously think that we need a metallic compound in our systems?
WriterSelbe

Pro

Actually, ammonium hydroxide is only liquid ammonia. Nothing more, nothing less (http://www.pumpschool.com...). Any arguments that it is bad for you are void.
Debate Round No. 2
Pejosu123

Con

Okay. But, ammonia hydroxide isn't the only thing found in pink slime. We can't forget about our old friends! Ten years ago, the rejected fat, sinew, bloody effluvia, and occasional bits of meat cut from carcasses in the slaughterhouse were a low-value waste product called 'trimmings' that were sold primarily as pet food. No more. Now, Beef Products Inc. of South Dakota transforms trimmings into something they call 'boneless lean beef.' In huge factories, the company liquefies the trimmings and uses a spinning centrifuge to separate the sinews and fats from the meat, leaving a mash that has been described as 'pink slime,' which is then frozen into small squares and sold as a low-cost additive to hamburger. Now, what are sinew and effluvia, you ask? I'll tell you! First of all, sinew is, and I quote, " A piece of tough fibrous tissue uniting muscle to bone or bone to bone; a tendon or ligament." http://www.google.com... As for effluvia, and I quote, " An unpleasant or harmful odor, secretion, or discharge." http://www.google.com.... YUM!!! How would you like to be thinking about that EVERY time you eat a burger?
WriterSelbe

Pro

Firstly, the USDA approves of it because the ammonium hydroxide cleanses the effluvia so it isn't harmful. As for connective tissue, that's the same thing you're eating when you eat a chicken wing or a drumstick. Connective tissue is the meat between the bones.

Also, seeing as my opponent only provides definitions rather than evidence this effluvia is in 'pink slime,' the argument cannot be taken seriously.

Finally, because LFTB is cheapest and healthiest, and also approved by the USDA, LFTB is the best choice.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by WriterSelbe 2 years ago
WriterSelbe
Eldon Roth isn't a jerk. He practically runs my school. They donate a ton to my school system and provide jobs for a lot of people, but I guess we have different opinions. Nice to know someone else from Siouxland, though.
Posted by zach12 2 years ago
zach12
Oh wow I didn't realize you were from Sioux City as well WriterSelbe, welcome. I've been the only one for a long time!
Posted by zach12 2 years ago
zach12
This whole pink slime debate means a lot to me personally because BPI (Beef Products Incorporated), the company that invented LFTB and produces most of it in the world is located right here in Sioux City. A lot of people around here are now losing their jobs because of it. But Eldon Roth, the guy who runs it, is a complete jerk so I don't know if I feel sorry for him.
Posted by Pejosu123 2 years ago
Pejosu123
What is pink sock?
Posted by imachair 2 years ago
imachair
pink slime is the same as pink sock yes?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by XimenBao 2 years ago
XimenBao
Pejosu123WriterSelbeTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Easy vote for Pro. The only thing resembling a resolution was "it can also cause certain diseases" and no evidence for that was ever brought forth. Con's arguments seemed to revolve around misunderstood words sounding scary.
Vote Placed by seraine 2 years ago
seraine
Pejosu123WriterSelbeTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: The only non-definition source Con presented actually contradicted his arguments, and he had bad grammar. The first two rounds' arguments were destroyed by Pro, and the last round was just providing definitions without any sources to back it up. Clear win for Pro, 6:0.