The Instigator
Foodiesoul
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Wylted
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Pizza is the best food ever!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Wylted
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/13/2016 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 564 times Debate No: 92708
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (8)
Votes (2)

 

Foodiesoul

Pro

This debate is pretty straightforward. I will be arguing that pizza is simply the best food ever!

This debate is open to anyone who disagrees with me and thinks that pizza is not the best food ever!
Debate Round No. 1
Foodiesoul

Pro

Thank you Wylted for accepting my challenge!

One reason why pizza is the best food ever is because everyone, regardless of whether they're vegan, vegetarian, into meat, etc, can eat this delicious Italian dish.

Vegans are people who don't eat anything made from animals. Vegans can simply eat pizza with vegan dough and vegan cheese and vegetables on top, since plants are not animals.

Vegetarians can just eat pizza with vegetables as toppings instead of meat. They can also eat plain cheese pizza.
The point is anyone can eat pizza because there's a different type of pizza for everyone's tastes.

Another reason why pizza is the best food ever is because it can go well with literally any other food or drink. This makes pizza a more trustworthy food because of how compatible it is with other foods and beverages.
Wylted

Con

Unfortunately due to time constraints I have to skip a round, hopefully my opponent can forgive me. Just for fairness sake, I am going to list corn as the best food and shrimp as maybe the second best. Either way they are both better foodz
Debate Round No. 2
Foodiesoul

Pro

It's okay. I forgive you.

Pizza is a better food than both corn and shrimp because pizza is more satisfying as it usually tends to have at least five slices. Corn and shrimp can both go on pizza, depending on what type of pizza you like.

Not only that but every country can make pizzas that contain toppings relative to their culture. For example, Swedes can make a pizza with Swedish meatballs as the topping. India has already localized many popular pizza chains such as Pizza Hut.
Wylted

Con

1. My opponent's biggest argument is the versatility of Pizza, but corn has it beat. Corn can be made into corn meal which makes grits, and corn flake cereal. When ground up even finer it can make cornbread, deep fry batter and hush puppies. The finest grade of corn can make pancakes, doughnuts, breading, baby food, and can even make pizza dough. That's right, you can't even eat a pizza without corn. Another thing corn can make when grounded a different way is tortillos.

2. The waste from corn called corn steep liquor is used to make Pennicillen. A drug that saves millions of lives every year. Pizza on the other hand does not save lives. It makes people fat and kills them.

3. Corn starch comes from corn, which is used as an ingredient in many things including confectionnaire sugar. Corn starch is also used to keep the crease in my pants because I use it to iron. Corn starch is also the main ingredient in biodegradable plastic. You know the stuff that frozen pizza is wrapped in, good luck eating your Digornno pizza without it being kept fresh in plastic.

4. Corn is used to make high fructose corn syrup which is used as a sweetener in many candies and in soft drinks, without corn syrup Pepsi would probably double in price. If you want something to wash down your nasty, greasy pizza than Pepsi is the way to go.

5. Corn is used to make whiskey, perhaps you don't want to wash your pepsi down with soda, you can knock back some Jack Daniels instead. Or how about if you are at a bar and only ugly chicks are there. You can drink some whiskey and go home with women you think look like super models. Having a hard time dealing with your stressful life? Whiskey can help. Wanna sing some karaoke but are shy? Your friend whisky will lower those inhibitions for you.

6. Corn makes ethanol. A substance used to make gas for your car. A clean energy that makes the environment cleaner. Unlike pizza, corn is literally saving the planet from global warming. Besides that your car needs corn to go get your pizza warpped in plastic made from corn and chased down by soda or whiskey made from corn. A pizza you would not be able to eat if not for the Pennicillen that was made from corn that saved your life.

7. Corn is used to make glue. Thank god that was put in there too as it made the glue I ate as a child more edible.

http://mentalfloss.com...


As far as Shrimp is concerned. Well it was heavily featured in Forrest Gump, which was a good movie.
Debate Round No. 3
Foodiesoul

Pro

Corn may have its beat but pizza also has its beat.
http://www.howtolearn.com...
1) Every pizza contains sauce that is inside it and the sauce is made of tomatoes. According to this article, most tomatoes contain an antioxidant, which is something added to prevent harmful chemical reactions. This antioxidant is called lycopene and it has been shown to reduce the risk of certain types of cancer. Nobody wants cancer and nobody deserves cancer, so pizza is actually a good food to eat because not only is it delicious but it also decreases your risk of getting cancer, a deadly disease.

The article also mentions that you can get most of your food groups all in one pizza. Pizza is a very beneficial food because it can cover fruit, vegetables, meat, and even dairy all in one food. Because of this, pizza is actually very healthy to eat since it can include all the basic food groups. What other food can include all the food groups in one?
Wylted

Con

Antioxidants suck. They can actually kill you, and overdosing on them has even been shown to give people lung cancer. http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

Also cigarrettes have anti-oxidants and they are not good for you. http://www.smokersonly.org...

So even if antioxidants and tomatoes are good for you, it doesn't follow that pizza is good for you.


Pro mentions that you can get all your food groups on a pizza, but is he aware that you can get all your food groups on a pizza that is topped with poop, anthrax and bits of chopped up Justin Bieber?

Is he arguing that because something contains 4 food groups that it is healthy? Because I doubt throwing poop, anthrax and the Biebs on a pizza would mean I am eating healthy just because it has four food groups.

In response to my opponent's first argument, vegans can eat corn also so......
Debate Round No. 4
Foodiesoul

Pro

https://www.verywell.com...
According to this article, antioxidants are very beneficial because they can prevent many cells in your body from coming in contact with illnesses/diseases such as cancer and heart stroke. Antioxidants can kill you if you take too much of them but if you digest only a small amount, then you should be fine. Larger doses of antioxidants can increase risk of cancer and other diseases.

I couldn't help but laugh when my opponent said that you can get all your food groups on a pizza that is topped with poop, anthrax, and chopped up bits of Justin Bieber.

Vegans can eat pizza too if it doesn't have any toppings made from animals.
http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com... This image shows a vegan pizza made of a vegan cashew cheese sauce.

Pizza as a whole is not healthy because it contains lots of calories and the more toppings that are added to the pizza, the more calories there are but pizza can actually be a very healthy food because it contains two things that are very healthy for your body: cheese and tomato sauce.

http://hellogiggles.com...
The most important reason why cheese is good for you is because it contains calcium. Calcium is very beneficial to your body because it makes your bones stronger. Stronger bones means less slouching, less back pain, and a more relaxed spine, which are all beneficial.

https://tomatofest.com...
Tomatoes are healthy for a variety of reasons such as lower risk of prostate cancer (which is very harmful because it can lead to difficulty urinating and pain in the pelvis) and other cancers, decrease in skin damage, and better eyesight.

Pizza contains two ingredients that make you healthier, both physically and mentally. Plus, you can add whatever toppings you want to it, depending on what satisfies your taste buds. You can't add toppings to corn and you can't add toppings to shrimp either because the toppings will just fall off.
Wylted

Con

This debate is a slam dunk for mwa. The final round my opponent finally admits pizza is loaded with calories and typically unhealthy while corn is a vegetable, since you can make whiskey with corn then you can literally get drunk drinking what amounts to a healthy V8 juice. You also need it to enjoy pizza, as it is in the crust of the Pizza, in the plastic bags Tony's Pizza comes in. It also is used to make the fuel that drives the pizza to your house.

Besides corn being so versatile that it is used in everything you eat, and drink..... I have also showed that it is actively stopping global warming, keeps Donald Trump's clothes neatly pressed, saves lives literally by creating Pennicilen. You can use it to turn some fat ugly chick into a ten. It makes glue, which you can get high by sniffing. Who get's high with Pizza? Nobody, That's right.

My opponent has also dropped my arguent that Shrip is good because it is featured in Forrest Gump.

I showed that eating to many antioxidants can kill you, here is some positive benefits pro mentions.

"According to this article, antioxidants are very beneficial because they can prevent many cells in your body from coming in contact with illnesses/diseases"

Yeah, that's silly. Your immune system only grows stronger when it is exposed to illness and disease. My opponent admits that people who eat pizza have weaker immune systems

"I couldn't help but laugh when my opponent said that you can get all your food groups on a pizza that is topped with poop, anthrax, and chopped up bits of Justin Bieber."

Pro drops my poop argument that all his arguments could be applied to poop on pizza as well as pizza.


"Vegans can eat pizza too if it doesn't have any toppings made from animals."

Vegans can also eat corn, or drink the whiskey it comes from, though they will probably pass on the whiskey, because they are all pvssies.


"Pizza as a whole is not healthy because it contains lots of calories and the more toppings that are added to the pizza, the more calories there are but pizza can actually be a very healthy food because it contains two things that are very healthy for your body: cheese and tomato sauce."

Nope, cheese clogs you up, effecting how often you can poop, and frequent poops are the sign of a healthy body. In fact whiskey can actually decrease the amount of calories you take in. If you chug an entire bottle of Jack Daniels after eating a pizza, you will throw it up and consume fewer calories total. Corn makes whiskey, and whiskey saves the day again. It saves you from getting fat, while also helping you to turn fat chicks into super models.

"The most important reason why cheese is good for you is because it contains calcium. Calcium is very beneficial to your body because it makes your bones stronger. Stronger bones means less slouching, less back pain, and a more relaxed spine, which are all beneficial."

You can also get vitamin D by going into the sun and soaking it in, no need to suffer through your lactose intolerance. Also going outside instead of sitting in front of the computer all day will help your social life.

"Tomatoes are healthy for a variety of reasons such as lower risk of prostate cancer (which is very harmful because it can lead to difficulty urinating and pain in the pelvis) and other cancers, decrease in skin damage, and better eyesight."

According to every study on the subject, frequent ejaculations can also prevent prostate cancer. This is something corn can help you with. Here comes our friend whiskey to lower your inhibitions, and make more women bangable, plus bonus, if you get them drunk they will also have less inhibitions and want to have sex with you. Getting fat eating pizza, makes frequent ejaculation that much harder. not only because you are less sexually appealing, but also because obesity is often a cause of erectile dysfunction.

"You can't add toppings to corn and you can't add toppings to shrimp either because the toppings will just fall off."

Not true, flour can be made with corn, which can be used to make pizza, which can be topped. Also the corn flower makes taco shells, burrito rolls, donuts and oatmeal as well as a hundred other things that can be topped

Conclusion:

My opponent is trying to sell you on pizza because of variety, but I have shown corn to have more. He wants to sell it on health benefits, but corn saves lives eavery single day. He wants to sell pizza because of vegans, but vegans suck and corn is a vegan food.

Stop global warming, save lives. have more sex with more beautiful women, sing karaoke better, drink until you throw up fattening food, and vote con
Debate Round No. 5
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Wylted 10 months ago
Wylted
Awe, I am not even funny so that makes me happy
Posted by AngelofDeath 10 months ago
AngelofDeath
i lol'd a little
Posted by Diqiucun_Cunmin 10 months ago
Diqiucun_Cunmin
Overall performance:
It must be noted that the burden of proof is on Pro. Pro had a huge burden to show that pizza was better than any other food in the world. Con showed that corn was relatively superior. He won on two points: health and versatility, while Pro won on two: quantity and compatibility. However, as his quantity and compatibility points was less strongly supported that the other points (his reasoning in the quantity argument was imperfect, and he never said why or how pizza can go with any other food or drink). However, he conceded that pizza was unhealthy as a whole, and Con showed that pizza was less versatile than corn. Therefore, overall, Con seems to win the debate.
Posted by Diqiucun_Cunmin 10 months ago
Diqiucun_Cunmin
Subpoint 3 (specific ingredients of pizza): The point about cheese is tied. He showed the importance of calcium. Con provides an alternative plan, but this is irrelevant, since going outside into the sun has nothing to do with corn (and therefore nothing to do with whether pizza is the 'best food ever'). As for lactose intolerance, he does not show that this outweighs the effect of calcium or its negative effects (to counter the positive effects of calcium), so it's not strong enough to refute Pro's point. However, he did add the point about corn preventing you from defecating, which is a pretty important point and sufficient to even out the bones argument.

As for tomatoes, Con also provides a counter-plan, viz. frequent ejaculations. But this is only marginally related to corn, because whiskey is not a food, and so whiskey is not a use of corn qua food. Nonetheless, Con shows that pizza can make you obese, and this will make ejaculation harder, and therefore increase the risk of prostate cancer. It is not clear whether this effect will even out or exceed the effect of tomatoes, so on prostate cancer, the two sides are tide. Yet Con never responded to skin damage or eyesight, so I lean Pro on this part.

Pro's concession: Pro made a huge error when he said that 'Pizza as a whole is not healthy because it contains lots of calories'. Unfortunately, this means I'll have to give the health point to Con.

Quantity: Pro mentioned that pizza can be cut up into many slices, and this is more satisfying. This is not a particularly convincing argument because he never showed how cutting something in more slices makes it more 'satisfying'. However, Pro still wins this argument, as Con never directly addressed it.
Posted by Diqiucun_Cunmin 10 months ago
Diqiucun_Cunmin
Health:

Subpoint 1 (antioxidants): Pro mentioned that tomatoes on pizza contain antioxidant, which is good for you. Con replies that antioxidant overdose leads to cancer, and Pro's reply was that ingesting it in small amounts is okay. The thing is, Pro does not mention that the amount of antioxidant in tomatoes is small. It probably is, but we have no way of knowing if he doesn't tell us, so this rebuttal is not accepted. Con also remarked that your immune sysetem grows strong through exposure to disease, which antioxidants prevent. This is an okay argument, unsubstantiated but it was the last round and Pro couldn't respond.

Con's other response to Pro's original point was that 'cigarettes have anti-oxidants, and they are not good for you'. This is not supported by his source, which says antioxidants 'may have demonstrable local and systemic health effects that are positive, especially for smokeless tobacco users.' Thus, this point is not accepted. Overall, Con wins on this argument.

Subpoint 2 (diversity): Pro mentioned that putting all four basic food groups on pizza is good. Con replied with a strawman argument, that you can put poop, anthrax and bits of chopped up Justin Bieber on pizza too. The thing is, Pro said four *basic* food groups, not any four types of food. So Con has never addressed this directly. Oddly, Pro's reply to this was pretty bad, only saying that he 'laughed' at this argument. But Con's original reply was more or less irrelevant, so I'll have to give this to Pro.
Posted by Diqiucun_Cunmin 10 months ago
Diqiucun_Cunmin
Pro had the BoP. As long as Con can show that one food is better than Pro's choice, Con wins.

Versatility: Con has shown that Corn is the more flexible food here. Whereas Pro showed that pizza can be modified for vegetarians, vegans and people from other cultures, the types of changes he mentions never strays far away from the original idea of pizza. It's still rough, flat dough with vegetables and sometimes meat on top. Besides, Con mentioned that vegans can also eat corn. By contrast, Con showed that corn can be made into pancakes, doughnuts, baby food, cornbread, cornflake cereal, high fructose corn syrup etc. Even pizza dough can be included. So corn is the more versatile option. This point is overwhelmingly won by Con.

Note that I do not count pennicillen, ethanol or glue, as these are not food. One would not say that oil is a good fuel because its by-products can be used to make plastic, right? Whiskey and soda are drinks, which are close to food, but still, they're not strong arguments as they are liquids, which food usually isn't.

The argument about toppings that Pro made about pizza (you can put any toppings on it) has been refuted by Con's argument that corn can also have toppings.

Compatibility: Pro mentioned that pizza is more compatible with other foods and beverages. Con doesn't address this directly, however. (Con: You could have mentioned that the diversity of food corn can be used to make shows that it can go with a lot more foods than pizza does, but you didn't say this, so I cannot take this into account.) Pro wins this point.
Posted by Wylted 10 months ago
Wylted
okay
Posted by Diqiucun_Cunmin 10 months ago
Diqiucun_Cunmin
Wylted, if I don't vote before Sunday please remind meh ><
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Diqiucun_Cunmin 10 months ago
Diqiucun_Cunmin
FoodiesoulWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments
Vote Placed by David_Debates 10 months ago
David_Debates
FoodiesoulWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Wylted is able to show that there is at least one other option for the "best food ever," and is able to meet his burden of refutation. On the flip side, Foodiesoul drops arguments and concedes that pizza is unhealthy. This joke debate goes to Con. I don't think I need a more detailed RFD, but if you'd like one, just ask.