The Instigator
ConservativePolitico
Pro (for)
Winning
13 Points
The Contender
Sans_the_Ander
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

Planets Are Islands

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
ConservativePolitico
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/21/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 971 times Debate No: 23032
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

ConservativePolitico

Pro

First Round acceptance.

Planets are islands.

I will argue that this statement is true.
Con argues that it is false.

3,000 character limit
Voting period: 1 week
Sans_the_Ander

Con

Accepted. I will argue that planets are NOT islands.

planet - any of the eight large heavenly bodies revolving about the sun and shining by reflected light

(http://dictionary.reference.com...)


island -
1. a tract of land completely surrounded by water, and not large enough to be called a continent
2. something resembling an island, especially in being isolated or having little or no direct communication with others
3. a raised platform with a counter or other work surface on top situated in the middle area of a room, especially a kitchen, so as to permit access from all sides
4. safety island
5. a low concrete platform for gasoline pumps at an automotive service station

(http://dictionary.reference.com...)

I'm guessing my opponent will argue that planets are islands by using the second definition of island I provided, but I just put all of the definitions there for the heck of it.

State your case.

Debate Round No. 1
ConservativePolitico

Pro

Island - something resembling an island, especially in being isolated or having little or no direct communication with others

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


This definition has two parts that constitute something as an island and a planet fits both of these parts correctly.

The first part of the definition is something that resembles an island. An island in the traditional sense is a piece of land completely surrounded by water. Planets resemble islands because they are bodies of mass surrounded by space or emptiness. Therefore, planets resemble islands. They are isolated pieces of mass (gas clusters or rock clusters) surroudned by something that keeps them isolated space. So planets fit the first piece of this definition.

The second part of the definition says especially in being isolated or having little or no direct communication with others. Since we have been isolated by space we have had no communication with "others", meaning others outside of our "island" which would be Earth or the planet in question. We have had no direct communication with anyone outside of Earth because of the isolation created by space in the fact that we are surrounded.

As we can see, a planet fits this definition of island perfectly and therefore can be considered one.

Also, as a side note space has been referred to as a gulf, an ocean and the great divide. If we consider space as an ocean or gulf or divide and we are an isolated body within said area are we not on an island?
Sans_the_Ander

Con

Island - something resembling an island, especially in being isolated or having little or no direct communication with others

1st part of definition - something resembling an island

resembling - to exhibit a similarity or likeness to

(http://www.thefreedictionary.com...)



Take a look at the following pictures.

Traditional land island
l
l
l
v






Gas station island
l
l
l
v





Kitchen island
l
l
l
v





Safety island
l
l
l
v




Now does this photo of a planet LOOK like it exhibits any similarity or likeness to the various pictures above??
l
l
l
v





The answer is no. The first part of the definition of an island requires the island in question to resemble an actual island. Resembling basically means showing similarities. A planet does not fulfill this for ANY type of island. A planet does not pass the eye test for resembling an island.

Now my opponent tries to draw similarities between an island and a planet by saying that both planets and islands are pieces of mass seperated by something, in this case, space and water. Therefore, planets are islands. However, there are key things that set planets and islands apart

a) Planets are HUGE, islands are relatively small compared to planets
b) Planets are EXTREMELY hard to get to, whereas most islands are relatively easy to travel to
c) Planets move in a continuous orbit, whereas islands
d) Planets rotate individually at different speeds, whereas islands only "rotate" as the Earth rotates (or wherever the island may be)

These differences really set planets and islands apart, even if you draw a connection saying they are both pieces of mass separated by something.

2nd part of definition - especially in being isolated or having little or no direct communication with others

Well this guy swears he's had communication with aliens on from other planets so there could be an argument that planets have been communicated with.

(http://www.angelfire.com...)

But even I admit that the guy's a crackpot.

My opponent says that we have had no communication with planets other than Earth. This is not true. We have sent exploration rovers to Mars. (http://marsrovers.jpl.nasa.gov...) We haven't had any communication with Mars because frankly nobody is on Mars. But if there were beings that inhabited Mars, we WOULD have been able to communicate with them. So therefore Mars is not an island. And because one planet has been proven not to be an island you must not vote for Pro because he can no longer say that all planets are islands, which is the stance he has taken.

You must vote Con because

1. Planets do not resemble any type of island
2. Even if you try to draw faint differences between planets and islands, there are many key differences that outweigh those
3. We could have had communicated with Mars if beings existed on Mars, therefore all planets are not islands (my opponent did not specify that all he had to do was prove a FEW planets were islands he must prove all of them), and the resolution must be negated

Vote Con!!!
Debate Round No. 2
ConservativePolitico

Pro

Resembling an Island

First, my opponent shows us four pictures of bona fide islands but then draws no connections between them to show how those four are similiar. How does a gas station island resemble a Caribbean island? Because the definition tells us it does? When I look at these islands I see a very distinct similarity in that it shows something surrounded by space. The gas island is something that holds a pump in the middle of a parking lot, the Caribbean island is surrounded by water, the kitchen island is alone in the middle of the kitchen and the parking island is the in the middle of the street and the planet is in the middle of space.

They "eye test" as you put it is not the sole determining factor in whether something qualifies as an island or not. However, the planet would pass the "eye test" because each of your pictures depicts something in the middle of something else. The island in the ocean, the kitchen island in the kitchen and the planet in space. It fits.

a) Size is relative, while planets are "HUGE" compared to us they are actually quite tiny when compared to galaxies, stars and the universe as a whole. Since size is relative and the definition of island gives us no size qualifications this can easily be disregarded.

b) In the old days islands were also "EXTREME:Y hard to get to" and transportation is a matter of technology. Also, this status of extremely hard to get to would actually work in the favor of the definition of island which says that islands must be isolated. Since planets are hard to get to we can consider them to be isolated and fits in the definition.

c) Again, orbits do not pertain to the definition of an island. The status of an island is not hingent upon whether it orbits or not.

d) Rotating is not in the definition of island. This is like saying, "the moon rotates therefore it is a planet". Wrong, you can't just take differences between two things and try to apply them to definitions. If one island is sand and the other is rock is one not an island? This gerrymandering of definitions to try and fit your description is just flat wrong. Rotation has nothing to do with status as an island.

"especially in being isolated or having little or no direct communication with others"

We have already determined that planets are isolated. However, you are trying to say that since we can technically communicate with a planet that it is not an island. Then, by your definition there are no islands on Earth because we can communicate with all of them. It says having "little" direct communication. How often have we "communicated" with Mars? Once in our whole history and it wasn't direct communication it was communication via an unmanned rover. This was in no way direct, easy or frequent communication so it fits the bill for "little direct communication".

1. Planets do resemble islands
2 Planets and islands are similar on many levels
3. Communication with Mars is few and far between i.e "little"
Sans_the_Ander

Con

Sans_the_Ander forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
ConservativePoliticoSans_the_AnderTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: By comparing a land mass to a kitchen island, Con shows that size is not an issue when describing an object as an island. As such, planets fit the second definition of island. Conduct to Pro for Con's forfeit.
Vote Placed by TUF 4 years ago
TUF
ConservativePoliticoSans_the_AnderTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Due to forfeit.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
ConservativePoliticoSans_the_AnderTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was basing most of his argument completely on one of many definitions of the word "Island:, btu his arguments were sufficient, and the ill timed FF in the final round left pro's arguments unrefuted. I do have to give sources to the con though since he did define all the key terms. Cool debate though
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
ConservativePoliticoSans_the_AnderTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF, will do args later