The Instigator
Evan_Of_Hearts
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
rtfg2
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Poetry Battle! (Read Carefully)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Evan_Of_Hearts
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/24/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 600 times Debate No: 62200
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Evan_Of_Hearts

Pro

This is going to be similar to a rap-battle. Below I have posted links to three poems from various authors, these poems will be used in battle, along with the three others whose links you will post in the acceptance round.

BATTLE RULES:
We will take various lines from each poem to create our debate.
Debates will be in stanza form.
Opponents can add some of their own lines ONLY when necessary. These must be marked with an asterisk (*) at the end of the lines. Voters will determine if the personal additions are unnecessary.
Only MINOR alterations can be made to the lines to assist with the flow.

ROUNDS:
R1- Links of the three additional poems + personal comments
R2- Introductions (First poem battle)
R3 - 4 - Rebuttals
R5- Conclusions

POEMS:
http://allpoetry.com...
http://allpoetry.com...
http://allpoetry.com...
rtfg2

Con

To be, or not to be, that is the question"
Whether 'tis Nobler in the mind to suffer
The Slings and Arrows of outrageous Fortune,
Or to take Arms against a Sea of troubles,
And by opposing, end them? To die, to sleep"
No more; and by a sleep, to say we end
The Heart-ache, and the thousand Natural shocks
That Flesh is heir to? 'Tis a consummation
Devoutly to be wished. To die, to sleep,
To sleep, perchance to Dream; Aye, there's the rub,
For in that sleep of death, what dreams may come,
When we have shuffled off this mortal coil,
Must give us pause. There's the respect
That makes Calamity of so long life:
For who would bear the Whips and Scorns of time,
The Oppressor's wrong, the proud man's Contumely,
The pangs of despised Love, the Law"s delay,
The insolence of Office, and the Spurns
That patient merit of the unworthy takes,
When he himself might his Quietus make
With a bare Bodkin? Who would these Fardels bear,
To grunt and sweat under a weary life,
But that the dread of something after death,
The undiscovered Country, from whose bourn
No Traveler returns, Puzzles the will,
And makes us rather bear those ills we have,
Than fly to others that we know not of.
Thus Conscience does make Cowards of us all,
And thus the Native hue of Resolution
Is sicklied o'er, with the pale cast of Thought,
And enterprises of great pitch and moment,
With this regard their Currents turn awry,
And lose the name of Action. Soft you now,
The fair Ophelia. Nymph, in all thy Orisons
Be thou all my sins remembered.
Debate Round No. 1
Evan_Of_Hearts

Pro

Invalid debate.
rtfg2

Con

It is not a proper poetry battle if the Pro. and Con. only have three options to choose from, so therefore there is no freedom in this poetry battle.
Debate Round No. 2
This round has not been posted yet.
This round has not been posted yet.
Debate Round No. 3
Evan_Of_Hearts

Pro

We have several lines from each poem to mash up and use. Your arguments are invalid because you neglected to post the links to 3 separate poems.
rtfg2

Con

Yes but as said earlier " you only have three long poems to mix up lines. You did not completely emphasize that we could mix the content up so you argument is false.
Debate Round No. 4
Evan_Of_Hearts

Pro

"Below I have posted links to three poems from various authors, these poems will be used in battle, along with the three others whose links you will post in the acceptance round... We will take various lines from each poem to create our debate." I said clearly that you were to post links another three poems in your acceptance round, which you failed to do. Therefore, by breaking the rule of the acceptance round you have proved your debates invalid. I conclude my case here.
rtfg2

Con

rtfg2 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Jonbonbon 3 years ago
Jonbonbon
Evan_Of_Heartsrtfg2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con disobeyed the rules, and argued that pro constructed the debate poorly, and he forfeited. That's a loss of conduct points. Con managed to have worse grammar than pro in the few sentences he actually wrote. It doesn't matter whether or not the rules were unfair (don't accept a debate if you're going to try to change the rules), so the argument that took place was actually lost by con. Since the only source that was needed for the brief argument was the rules at the beginning, pro naturally won due to writing those rules.
Vote Placed by emmylou3322 3 years ago
emmylou3322
Evan_Of_Heartsrtfg2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a poorly executed debate. Con should have followed the guidelines that Pro stated, but Pro should have constructed a poem. If I had to pick a winner, it would be Con. Even though Con did not follow the guide lines, atleast he/she bothered to construct a poem. Pro did not provide a poem for the debate.