The Instigator
aubrey20042
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
alkid96
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Poetry Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
alkid96
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/5/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,611 times Debate No: 20230
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

aubrey20042

Pro

First round for acceptance only. Pro/Con is arbitrary. The structure of the debate will be as follows:

In the second round, I will state a poetic form, followed by a poem, written by me, in that form. My opponent will also write a poem in said form, and then finish their portion of the second round by stating the form to be used in the next round. We will continue in this manner until the debate is over.

In the end, both I and my opponent will have written four different poems.

Rules
- Poems ought to be of a reasonable length, and in adherence to the form selected. (No Rime of the Ancient Mariner-length poems, please).
- It is expected that liberties will be taken with grammar, syntax, etc. Voters should only vote for pro/con in that category if either I or my opponent makes serious, obviously unintentional errors.
- I feel I should not have to mention it, but please do not plagiarise.

That aside, I look forward to reading my opponent's poetry. This is one debate where I will not mind losing, if it means I will get to read some excellent poetry.
alkid96

Con

i will GLADLY accept the challenge.I've won my school's poetry contest the past 3 year and there has been some GOOD competition. i even entered the world poetry movement contest and i am being published in their book.
Debate Round No. 1
aubrey20042

Pro

Okay, so for this first round I will start if off easy: Free verse

I am a house on stilts

I am a house on stilts
sprawling haphazardly
a monstrous culmination
of poor planning
and soiled blueprints.

Rocking to and fro
on fleeting whims
Unlocked doors,
and shutters spread open,
like a battered woman
she gives and receives
imprudently.

And during the evening
I shut my blinds
On the tepid hope
That these stilts might crack
and send me tumbling
deep, deep, into the sea.
alkid96

Con

We stand alone on the stage.
There is no audience,
We are alone.

We were just rehearsing our act
For the show in June,
A comedy skit.

But suddenly you stop,
And look into my eyes.
You take my hand and stand me up.

Then you hit play on my iPod.
And the classical music starts
And fills the room with its sweet sound.

Suddenly I'm not in an empty auditorium,
I'm standing in a ballroom,
Cinderella at the ball.

And we dance
It's not a waltz, a tango or a ballet.
It's all our own.

And as you push me out for a spin
Then take me back in
I look into your eyes.

And I all I can see
Is pure love.
The love that only exists in fairy tales.

And as our dance comes to a close
You pull me to you
And embrace me in a long and passionate kiss

But you pull away
And my fairy tale
Comes crashing down
Debate Round No. 2
aubrey20042

Pro

Erm... you were supposed to post the next poetic form at the end of your poem? That is okay, I will decide the form again for this round, you decide the poetic forms for the next two rounds, so it will be even. Just make sure to note what the next poetic form will be in your response.

This round: Haiku

Womb

Amniotic warmth
Gravid forms dance wildly
Last throes of comfort

alkid96

Con

Life

Life is full of pain
But also joy and music
We live with it all

Next form:Imagery poetry
Debate Round No. 3
aubrey20042

Pro

I assume you mean poetry that creates a strong mental image? (Like the work of T.S. Eliot, William Carlos Williams, or Ezra Pound).

Spiderweb at Dawn


A string of translucent pearls
hung on gossamer thread
gleams lazily in the softness of the morning light
while a multi-legged siren
plays her pinprick song on throbbing threads

She nonchalantly waits for her sailor in the sky
Drawn in by the brilliance
of sparkling, irradiant glistening
as if the hand of God itself
had suspended diamonds
between two adjacent trees
alkid96

Con

Battlefield at Dusk

The battle is over
But there are no winners
Bodies are strewn left an right
Pools of blood a everywhere
Guns are still smoking
The smell of gunpowder and death sits in the air

There are only a few of us left.
Some from each side
I refuse to fight anymore
i put my gun down.
Almost instantly i am shot down
My body falls and i know i'm going to a better place

Or am i going to hell for destroying his creation?
Debate Round No. 4
aubrey20042

Pro

You again forgot to post the form for this next round. No matter, I will have this round be free choice, so you will not be a disadvantage.

I am choosing to write another free verse poem.

Forgotten Soldiers of the Garage

melting, dripping
lugubrious little plops
on a CONCRETE floor

forest green
::plastic fantastic::
bubbling up from the sculpted Pit

cursed by hot n' cold
distorted limbs
E X T E N D
hardening nicely
in steely frost

I am that casualty
of sunken eyes
buried deep deep deeper
in cathode ray tubes

“This is the last of Earth!
I am content!”

alkid96

Con

Unique

Sometimes i feel alone
Not alone like without love
Cause i have PLENTY of that.

I mean alone on the big issues.
All my friends are in the circle society sets.
But I'm alone

Marching alone in the gay pride parade whole everyone else protests against gay marriage
Reading a REAL book alone in the library while everyone else reads ebooks or not at all.
Doing my own dance on the dance floor while everyone else dances to LMFAO

Caring about the homeless while everyone else cares only about money.
Caring about my education while everyone else cares about their makeup
Caring about my future alone while everyone else of lives in a bubble.

I know its cool to be different and unique.
But sometimes,
It's lonely when you're unique
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Anotheranon 4 years ago
Anotheranon
I've never felt particularly good at poetry, but if you don't mind I'll certainly accept.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Hardcore.Pwnography 4 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
aubrey20042alkid96Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Con missed a title for his first poem, so S/G = pro. Con also forgot to post poem types at the end of rounds, but pro was nice and let the last round be freestyle = conduct to pro. I liked con's poems better, they sounded nicer and flowed better.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 4 years ago
THEBOMB
aubrey20042alkid96Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con won poetry battle because of the last poem. Con talked about actual issues that many people face. And personally, issues of importance, even with sub-par lyrics or lines (not that any of these poems were sub-par they were quite good) supersedes something that may have superior lines and lyrics but doesn't talk about anything important.