The Instigator
TULIP
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Buddamoose
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Poetry contest

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Buddamoose
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/18/2013 Category: Arts
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,182 times Debate No: 34878
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

TULIP

Pro

This is obviously a poetry debate contest so well just write poems to our best and let the voters decide who wins ha! Fair enough! (I would say leave it as a tie, but that wouldn't be fair to the other person so voters must vote honestly)..round 1 you can either just accept or start off for us. Your choice Buddamoose!



Rules:
1. Keep it clean
2. Write something that pertains only to yourself not towards each others poems
3. And have fun!

Best wishes to ya Buddamoose!! ;)
Buddamoose

Con

The challenge sent, the stage is set
this contest I, shall now accept

this poem I ask, should not be a factor
towards who will be proclaimed the victor
When judging votes, one must do so smartly
on rhyme, and rythm, and other concepts of poetry

whether sonnet or narrative, or even haiku
perhaps a refrain, or limerick too!
for it matters not what kind we do!

and now I must bid you all adieu
for Tulip to start, in the round numbered two!

Good Luck Tulip!
Debate Round No. 1
TULIP

Pro

Thank you for accepting this debate my dear friend Buddamoose!
You have no idea how much my mind and heart feel completely struck loose!!
It's not because you chose to debate with me.
It's because of all the things I finally have been revealed to see!

Although, you don't exactly live right around the corner,
Talking to you as a friend is like talking to my close brother!
You see, I've got so much on my mind and heart.
And slowly talking to ya is helping me break it all down apart!

Your friendship, not just here in this simple debate,
Has brought me to realize how much trust you've earned from being so great!
Friends come and go,...
Believe me now, because I know!

Thank you for your friendship, humor and kindness.
I know God has purpose behind all that seems blindness.
Yes, even though some days I've come to cry.
God used you to cheer me up, oh my!

Best wishes to you Buddamoose! ;)
Buddamoose

Con

Well wasnt that a pleasant surprise to see
That the poem you chose to wrote, was one for none other than me!

for your kind and warm words, I do humbly thank you
and wish you nothing but the best, in all you go through

but now I shall switch, and start my own poem
sadly it is not about you, or anyone I've known
or do now know
so without further adieu, i shall start my poem for this round two

Below What One Does See

What can be said, of denying what one
feels? What can be told, when one does hide
From what they feel? To turn round and run
from what they know to be the truth inside?

their waters, on first sight are calm, waveless
but there is more than what one does first see
below the idyllic and calm surface
there does lie a current, swift and mighty

awaiting the inevitable day
that it may rise up, and bring with it waves
sweeping whom thinks their waters calm away
unable to fight, unable to save

ignore them all you wish, but do not fuss
when you are swept away in sudden rush

_____________________
Debate Round No. 2
TULIP

Pro

God sees inside my frail deceitful heart.
He crafted it inside out like a piece of art.
Sometimes I feel like it falls completely apart.
Yet, His Scriptures always pierce me as a flying dart!

Woe, to us who say one thing and live hypocritically!
Lives should always match words, never be differently.
Strive everyday to be more like God Holily!
What does your life look like Spiritually?

Blessed assured dear friends, if you know God,
Remember precisely that He is our Rod!
If He knows you, don't worry about a wave or nod.
Keep Christ first, even if your name is Todd!
Buddamoose

Con

As the Mockingbird Sings

The warmth returns, to once chilled bones
the draws near, to leave my home
in shadow of night, I'm forced to roam
no companion but a shadow, I am alone

Spring has come, and with it life reborn
showers wash away, the winters chill
for with winters coming, I must go still

To slumber and rest, to wait for its changing
and now I hear, outside this prison
the song of the mockingbird, signaling winters passing
my hunger grows, for soon I will be arisen

so as the world awakens, and others pass by
i know when moon does rise, into the sky
the call of my thirst, I will soon heed
As the mockingbird songs, I know, it is time to feed.
Debate Round No. 3
TULIP

Pro

For thus- an end must come.
But, alas- far be it to boredom.

Make haste, slothfulness dost not hither.
Lest a squint of fear be near to slither.

Doth thou quickly ponder of who's winner?
Or dost thee quiver at to whom you see for consider?

If ye be winner congrats wilt I say!
For to me, You must be as if I may!

Thank you kindly, my deareth friend for your poetic time!
Lovely, eloquently has thou shown thee beautiful ryhme!

Good day to you and farewell!
May God bless you so swell! ;)
Buddamoose

Con

I can hear them
speaking softly
whispering
off in the distance
they call to you

i hear them as I look
look at you
i hear them
they are calling
calling to you

can you hear them too?
hear the songs they sing?
the voices they ring
all around me
can you not hear them
how they call
how they beg
how the plead
to be heard
to be seen

I can hear them
they are closer now
they are louder
they are clearer
you should hear what they say
they call to you
call to you to join them

why can you not hear them
why can you not see them
is it because
you do not wish to
know the truth
the maddening truth
behind this great charade?

I can see them now
i can see them all around you
they claw, they grasp
they want you to go
to join with them
to join in their great songs
their chorus of sobs
of begging and pleading

OH WHY DO YOU NOT SEE?
If you could see
then maybe you could stop them
but you do not listen
to what is being said
you do not see
what is right in front of you

I tried to warn
i tried to save
but I have failed
they are laughing now
at my foolishness
my naivete
at how I tried to stop what is inevitable

and as you walk away
i see the truth
i see what awaits you
as you fade into the distance
i see now
your time is up

and as I turn around
I look into my reflection
and a chill passes through me
for I can hear them
whispering softly
i can hear them calling
and I know
now
they come for me

____________

This has been alot of fun! We should do this again soon :). Loved reading your poems, they're excellent!
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by TULIP 3 years ago
TULIP
Aww thank you ;)
Posted by gordonjames 3 years ago
gordonjames
That was great.

Each round brought a bigger smile.

p.s. Tulip, you are really sweet.
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Sorry, I'm not knowledgeable enough on poetry.
Posted by TULIP 3 years ago
TULIP
Not as excellent as yours lol!!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by JonathanCrane 3 years ago
JonathanCrane
TULIPBuddamooseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Both poets were very entertaining and skilled, but as the debate went on, I found that Pro's poems became progressively doggerel. That's why I'm giving a single point to Con. (A doggerel is: "a type of bad poetry in which the demands of rhythm and rhyme have taken precedence over the choice of words")
Vote Placed by orangemayhem 3 years ago
orangemayhem
TULIPBuddamooseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: OK, so Conduct and S/G was equal on both sides (personally I think S/G should always be tied for poetry debates as poets are allowed to have creative spelling). Giving 'arguments' to Con as I think he deserves more points: I felt he showed a greater depth of range with his writing (Pro was a bit same-y whereas I could see Con showing different styles). Pro, however, did very well; so I'm giving her the two source points, as I think this was quite a close contest.