The Instigator
Kabbygroovy
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
rajun
Pro (for)
Winning
21 Points

Politics is necessary

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
rajun
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/13/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,208 times Debate No: 36653
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

Kabbygroovy

Con

I dont think politics is important. Politics just creates fights. Without politics people are much better . Politicians in India mostly are corrupted people who are ready to do anything for money.
I don't think politics is necessary.
rajun

Pro

I agree to debate for this topic.
Good luck, Con!
Debate Round No. 1
Kabbygroovy

Con

So do you think politics is good in our society?
rajun

Pro

Thank you Con, for your question,

"So do you think politics is good in our society?"

Of course...See, What is Politics? It is a term we use to describe the situation where multi parties form the government and rule. See, In this world, many countries have democracies. Now, democracy is of two types, Direct and Indirect. In Direct democracy, all the population makes decisions and implements them but indirect democracy has representatives. Think about it, Is it possible today to assemble such a huge population of a country? Obviously not! Politics is a very important factor in today's world. Politics is not only good for a society, but it is what makes a society.
Debate Round No. 2
Kabbygroovy

Con

I agree with a few things that you said but I dont agree with you saying that it is politics that makes the society.
Politicians in many countries just want money and don't wanna do any work for the society.
There is politics between friends also and ladies mostly. Bitching behind each others back? Thats also a type of politics.
I dont like politics.
rajun

Pro

Thank you, Con, for your views...

First of all, I will like to make some concept clear

Politics from Greek: politikos, meaning "of, for, or relating to citizens"(a)

(a)http://en.wikipedia.org...

Dear Con, In today's world, the population of a state is too high for a direct political decision. Without politics, a country or state cannot be governed for two main reasons.

1) The size of the population is too high for a direct decision between all the people.
2) Much of the population neither have the skill nor the time to attend political meetings and make decisions.

Now, there might be a solution...let all the small areas rule themselves...but what will that finally result too? Unstable economy, political and social conflicts and that is actually happening. Politics in a country is actually required for some very important purposes...

1) For keeping the various diverse people binded.
2) Help the minorities in a state.
3) Safeguard the sovereignty of a state.
4) Distributing economy of a whole state.

"Politicians in many countries just want money and don't wanna do any work for the society."

I agree that politics might sometimes be a flawed system but no matter what, it is the best way of governing. Because of the reasons mentioned above. Corruption is a bad system and a seriuos bug in the system but the best thing is that, Politics can learn from its own mistakes and be better...for instance the Lokpal Bill(b)

(b)http://en.wikipedia.org...

" There is politics between friends also and ladies mostly. Bitching behind each others back? Thats also a type of politics."

That is not politics...Politics is just a term we are used to calling such things. Bitching behind each others back...backbiting.
Debate Round No. 3
Kabbygroovy

Con

Kabbygroovy forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 4 years ago
Ragnar
KabbygroovyrajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: A forfeit without a case beforehand, easy one for pro.
Vote Placed by Mikal 4 years ago
Mikal
KabbygroovyrajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Nataliella 4 years ago
Nataliella
KabbygroovyrajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Politics ARE good, not "is" good. S&G to Pro. Conduct to Pro for Con's forfeit. Arguments to Pro for supporting them more efficiently. Sources to Pro for using them.
Vote Placed by lannan13 4 years ago
lannan13
KabbygroovyrajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF. Side note, Wikipeadia is not a realiable sourece.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
KabbygroovyrajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con's arguments were based entirely on his own misguided opinions which pro easily demolished.