The Instigator
xXRAZIEL855Xx
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
tehcaldwell
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Polygamy should be legalized in the United States

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
tehcaldwell
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/20/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 310 times Debate No: 89949
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

xXRAZIEL855Xx

Pro

I believe that polygamy should be legalized because making it illegal is the same way as saying you can't have multiple husbands/wives because the state and country said so. This is the country of the free and home of the brave. We have the right to cheat so why do we not have the right to be married to multiple people. Maybe multiple people like one person but since that person can only choose one what about the other one or two. I believe most disputes about marriage can be settled if they legalized polygamy.
tehcaldwell

Con

Polygamy may seem like an appealing option on the surface, but there are a lot of muddy details that make it unfeasible for legal implementation. For one thing, there is the issue of a death in the family. If one spouse is to die, how is it determined which of the other spouses receive their assets if no will is drafted? Additionally, in the case of plural marriages with one man and multiple women, the male often takes a patriarchal role in the relationship in which all of the women are effectively his spouse, but not spouses to each other. If this male figure is to pass away, how is the legal status sorted out of the remaining living spouses? And what if one spouse wants another person to enter into the marriage but the others do not? Would unanimous agreement be required, or would it only take a majority of the spouses to agree? The legal implementation problems alone make polygamy a tough sell.
This, however, pales in comparison to the moral outrage that a majority of Americans would exhibit. A mere 14% of Americans consider polygamy to be morally acceptable, according to Gallup. If so few people can stomach the idea of plural marriage being legal in their country, how would they react if it was allowed? The public outcry would be overwhelming. The rage exhibited by the religious right after the Obergfell v. Hodges Supreme Court decision which legalized same-sex marriage nationwide was strong enough; imagine how these same people would react if what they viewed as the "sanctity of marriage" was trampled once more.
Debate Round No. 1
xXRAZIEL855Xx

Pro

First I would like to bring up this article on your point that not many Americans morally accept polygamy. According to http://www.thedailybeast.com... while polygamy is only at 16% the morality of the action has doubled in support from 7% in other words day by day it grows more acceptable and popular among the American people. Yes there are complications about polygamy such as the things that you have brought up but those are easily solvable by splitting up the assets accordingly just as you would do with a divorce. You are acting like women would not have rights if marriages were polygamous if a spouse doesn't like another spouse she can simply leave and take a percentage of whatever the husband/wife they are married to and be done with it. People raged over same-sex marriage not because it was gay marriage but because of the fact that the law was throwing away the religious beliefs of the people and forcing priests to marry gay couples. This would not be the case since you could just get a marriage by the state most of the moral outcry about polygamy wouldn't and shouldn't matter because it is effecting no one else's life but those involved
tehcaldwell

Con

The doubling of American support for polygamy is certainly interesting, and it may very well be indicative of a broader trend, but extrapolating and assuming that this naturally means that in time most Americans will support it isn't really a sound argument. Even if it was, the fact of the matter is that right now, only a very small number support it. If at some point in the future this were to change, the law could be reconsidered, but at this point it doesn't make any sense to legislate in terms of how people might feel in a couple decades.
You seem to have a pretty optimistic view of how divorces work, but the reality is that dividing assets between even two people can be an extremely arduous and costly affair involving complicated legal deliberation. Attempting to arbitrate a divorce between three or more people would be even more of a disaster.
In terms of your points on the comparison to gay marriage, I take issue with your claim that the concerns of most religious people were that their clerics would be forced to marry gay couples considering that's patently false (https://www.au.org...). Case in point, gay marriage is legal now and priests aren't being forced to officiate gay weddings. The reason people take issue with certain forms of marriage being legalized is because they see them as being an affront to their religiously-based idea of what marriage is supposed to be. Sure it may not be fair, and sure it may not affect their lives, but that's simply how a large portion of the population feels. The opposition to gay marriage was forceful enough, and that's something that over 50% of Americans are in support of at this point, so it's not unreasonable to assume that public outcry would be extremely strong.
Debate Round No. 2
xXRAZIEL855Xx

Pro

Since this is the last round of the debate I would like to state your point in divorce being complicated but the fact that the people involved knew the consequences that they were getting into when they decided to marry then they should know what consequences would come with divorce, but I digress back to the main topic I would also like to bring this up as an example of polygamous marriage if you have watched TV you may have heard of the popular reality show Sister Wives in which one man is not legally married but in a relationship to four other women. In the show they had their hardships and disagreements like any other couple but they still came out strong and together just like any normal family would. Polygamous marriage while not accepted by the majority of Americans as of yet is still growing popular and desired. Polygamists have welcomed the support of gay marriage and in turn should get the support for their marriage if all marriage should be noticed than why not polygamous it is a human right and therefore should be a national right. I say this in my closing argument thank you and thank you for the exciting debate on this topic.
tehcaldwell

Con

I don't necessarily feel that it's fair to put the onus on married people to accept the possible consequences of divorce when getting married, especially not in the case of plural marriage when the desire for divorce of one partner in the relationship could adversely affect multiple other members even if they had no desire for such a divorce. The greater number of people involved, the more likely it becomes that individuals will be forced to face legal and financial hardship for something that is not their fault. This, to me, does not seem fair, especially when considering the complexities that come along with divorce.
TV indeed portrays more than one example of happy polygamous families through the use of reality shows, though as we all know, these shows are often far from reality. The image of a happy unconventional family is what people want to see, and the networks have motivation to portray them as such for ratings and financial gain. Using a program like Sister Wives to exemplify why polygamy should be legal is sort of like using a show like Will and Grace to promote gay marriage. Culturally influential in increasing tolerance of social behaviors previously (or currently) considered taboo? Most certainly. But not valid basis for any legislation.
It is without question that polygamists desire marriage the same as anyone else does. From the inside looking out, it is easy for them to feel this way. But America is a democracy, and it is the government's responsibility to represent the will of its people. When the vast majority of Americans are against the idea of legalizing plural marriage, the government's hands are tied. There is simply no way they can sell the idea of legal polygamy to a country so vehemently against the concept. With that, I close my argument. Thank you as well for an engaging debate.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Trollord 7 months ago
Trollord
WTFork?

Your christian.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lyokowarri0r 7 months ago
lyokowarri0r
xXRAZIEL855XxtehcaldwellTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides were good but the con side had better points and WAY better rebuttals that weakened the pro side.