The Instigator
Esiar
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheNamesFizzy
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Porn is immoral

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheNamesFizzy
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/9/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 664 times Debate No: 68047
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

Esiar

Pro

Porn is immoral.
It derives from a Greek word that means Sexually Immoral, "`0;a2;`1;_7;_9;`5;`2;" (Pornous).
Debate Round No. 1
Esiar

Pro

Give your reasoning as to why Porn is not immoral!
TheNamesFizzy

Con

My sole contention is going to base itself off of Cultural Relatavism which is defined as "the principle that an individual human's beliefs and activities should be understood by others in terms of that individual's own culture."

[1] http://www.princeton.edu...



Morality definition: principles concerning the distinction between right and wrong or good and bad behavior.

[2 ]http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Morality is subjective based on the culture, therefore we should base todays round on what is morally considered acceptable for that country. Porn is an equal exchange of services that if done traditionally, does not harm anyone on either side of the exchange.

"75% of Danish men and 1/3 of Danish women watch porn according to a 2014 survey by the women’s magazine Q.
Masturbating, “sexual inspiration”, and killing time were the reasons given to use pornography.
The Local DK, 10-31-14"

"A University of Sydney, Australia, study found that:70% of Australian men view porn online (the article quotes that some surveys show the number as high as 90%). The average first exposure to porn is age 11.80% of 15 to 17 year olds have had multiple exposures to hard core porn. Newcastle Herald, September 12, 2014"

We see consistently throughout modern societies, porn is something that is being used by the majority of citizens. A majority following for that culture means it is considered to moral for that society. I'll give a hypothetical, slavery is frowned upon in current societies, therefore it is considered immoral for our societies standards, however, if a society generally accepts slavery as something that is acceptable, then it would be considered moral for that society to empose it.

A non-hypothetical would be the Aztecs in the 1400s. When Europeans landed in the New World in 1492 they witnessed the human sacrifices that occurred in these areas and then imposed their morality unto them by determining that these people must be evil, because they had a ritual of killing people for the gods. However, to them it was considered moral because it was acceptable for their society. This is a very good example of cultural relavism.

Porn is similar to this, as it is generally accepted and used as a means to enjoy onself.

Back to you Pro

Debate Round No. 2
Esiar

Pro

"Morality is subjective based on the culture, therefore we should base todays round on what is morally considered acceptable for that country."

I don't agree with this: I think morality is just as Universal as 0 + 0 = 0.
TheNamesFizzy

Con

Morality is subjective as all morality is created by man and every human being is inherently biased, therefore, it is impossible to create a completely objective version of morality.
Debate Round No. 3
Esiar

Pro

Even if you were right, your argument wouldn't hold up. Lots of people watch porn, yes, but most say it is immoral.

http://www.theatlantic.com...
TheNamesFizzy

Con

A lot of the times, stigma revolving around pornography influences the decision in these polls. The reality is, though, Cultural Relativism is based on the actions in that community, not necessarily the thoughts. With an overwhelming majority admitting to watching porn, clearly it is acceptable on some level and therefore subjectively moral.

Furthermore, the only point you have made to support your side of this debate is that porn comes from a greek word meaning sexually immoral. Irrelevant, etymology of a word and origins don't determine neither 1) morality or 2) the actual meaning of the word. This is because words adapt over time.

You cannot bring any new points in the last round supporting your case, therefore, on this point alone I ought to win todays round. Even if you buy his arguments against my case, he has not sufficiently proven or supported his own.
Debate Round No. 4
Esiar

Pro

"With an overwhelming majority admitting to watching porn, clearly it is acceptable on some level and therefore subjectively moral."

Thisi sn't true. Everyone does things that they think are immoral, but that does not make them moral on anu ground.
TheNamesFizzy

Con

Reasons to vote Con.

1) He never made a case besides the argument that it came from the Greek word pornous, and never addressed my attacks against it.

2) He misunderstands cultural reletavism.

3) All arguments on Con still stand
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by IllinoisanLibertarian 1 year ago
IllinoisanLibertarian
"lots of people watch porn, and most say it is immoral"

Appeal to majority?
Just because most people say 5+5=11, doesn't mean it's true
Posted by IllinoisanLibertarian 1 year ago
IllinoisanLibertarian
"lots of people watch porn, and most say it is immoral"

Appeal to majority?
Just because most people say 5+5=11, doesn't mean it's true
Posted by IllinoisanLibertarian 1 year ago
IllinoisanLibertarian
"lots of people watch porn, and most say it is immoral"

Appeal to majority?
Just because most people say 5+5=11, doesn't mean it's true
Posted by TheNamesFizzy 1 year ago
TheNamesFizzy
That doesn't make sense. Morality is always going to be disagreed on, you vote based on who supports their conclusion the best.
Posted by Esiar 1 year ago
Esiar
We disagree about what morality even is, no one should win.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wylted 1 year ago
Wylted
EsiarTheNamesFizzyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro refused to actually participate in the debate.