The Instigator
AmericaTheFatherland
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
Aerogant
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points

Pornography is supposed to be legal as women's right.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
AmericaTheFatherland
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/16/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 530 times Debate No: 60549
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

AmericaTheFatherland

Con

How can it be a women's right to be indecent and sell herself for money? Its immorality. Find something else to do with their life.
Aerogant

Pro

I'd rather have a lady promoting her beauty in raunchy ways over a war lord that sacrifices not only their humanity, but the humanity of others, to rule parts of the world.

Which one do you want? Meat you can enjoy? Or decaying meat that makes you want to vomit?
Debate Round No. 1
AmericaTheFatherland

Con

Selling your own body for money isn't a right, it's a way of saying you're a sex slave to somebody. People were made think beneficial but they took advantage of that right and turned into something called sex slavery.

Men are often using women as slaves and take advantage of them. How is that right. If prostitution is illegal, then so should pornography because while you're committing all types of sexual immorality, you're being paid in return. It brings sickness and disease.
Aerogant

Pro

People sell themselves off to war every day. And you're complaining about what people do with their natural organs? Please! YOU do something else with your life. You're complaining about something so small! Do you have a small penis, sir? I mean this with the deepest heart I could find.

Women do what they do.

Men do what they do.

Instead of worrying about desire - worry about violence. K?
Debate Round No. 2
AmericaTheFatherland

Con

Pornography will bring disease on the actors that perform it. Why are you letting a group of naked people control you? Addiction to pornography is like you're being remotely controlled to watch their every move. It's fornication. It's considered sexual immorality. Pornography IS prostitution on tv because they're being paid to throw away the decency they had with them and have themselves being viewed to audience around the world. You wouldn't risk contracting STDs would you? I hope not. It's never ok to have naked people seen on TV control you and your life. It destroys their life.

And our soldiers are risking their life to protect their country, not selling themselves to people who'd tell them to do indecent acts for money, NO. They're being rewarded for defending our country. But for porn stars, they're sell outs.
Aerogant

Pro

You clearly don't understand that sexual diseases are checked in the industry. Nobody is controlling anybody. You're the mad man that complains about what people do to make what's left of this hell hole worth living in, because judgemental people like you need to just stfu and hang yourself with a halo. Nobody cares about your pharisaic cries, K? NOBODY CARES. Get off your high horse, it's dead, you killed it because every fruit you touch spoils!

Soldiers sell themselves for fame and money not for freedom and humanity. They are lead into war by greedy people that do not CARE ABOUT THEM. Sports players are paid more than people risking their lives and exposing themselves to chemical warfare for what?! For a country that is going to hell anyways and for people like you that don't know how to just STFU AND WORRY ABOUT YOUR OWN HYPOCRITICAL LIFESTYLE. Do I make myself clear, kid?

You know what destroys life? People like you that just cannot let life be. Because YOU have no sense of respect for other life - you just care about YOURSELF. SELFISH PRICK.
Debate Round No. 3
AmericaTheFatherland

Con

This is a friendly debate remember that.

In the sex industry, directors don't have any morals. Why? I'll tell you why. Because it is considered sexual perversion which is considered unacceptable by people in society. It can be injurious to people who watch because the moment you view it, it sinks in the brain and stays in your brain until you find a way to quit that habit. STDs are not checked carefully by the industry. They want you to be caught up with it. Be careful because if you watch it, you're plagued with a disease and it's nearly impossible to solve unless given help. And here's this. Real soldiers are those who enlist because to fight to protect their nation, real athletes are those who perform because of their ability, real entertainers are those who entertain because of their talent. Not for money. Money is just temporary happiness. You people think it's ok for humans to be made as objects of sex when we were made to moral, good, beneficial things. You're one of those people who don't care about those people at ALL.

You're being deceived into believing being used as a sex slave is ok when it's not. Those people who left the porn industry because of being used for money regret it big time. For you, pal, you have to learn the truth. Being a slave to sexual immorality is unacceptable and has zero tolerance in our society just as prostitution is. Do you even know where pornography originated from? It originated from a Latin word meaning the writing of prostitution. So pornography derived from prostitution. Get it? Accept the truth and not listen them, they're trying lure people in so it could destroy their lives. When will you wake and realize that men and women are being used for wrong reasons. Watching porn is not worth it, it brings disrespect to your mind and yourself. So I hope you accept it.

And type good words. Warning: I will report you the next time I see an insult coming from your debate.
Aerogant

Pro

Appreciate meat, fight for lost meat, stop being a meat head, meat-beater.
Debate Round No. 4
AmericaTheFatherland

Con

Don't appreciate those who despise people of their rights. If you support pornography, it means you support the industry using them for unacceptable, indecent acts. I don't what's your problem but learn not to verbally berate others for their beliefs next time. You understand? And two, pornography and prostitution has close ties to sex trafficking. Remember that. Read a book, ride a bicycle, make a sandwich, play sports or whatever you do but don't watch something that controls your life like a remote. Do beneficial. Not lustful thoughts because it enslaves you personally and you'll become addicted to it.

Don't call good evil and evil good. No. Hate evil and love good.

God bless you and shalom.
Aerogant

Pro

No it's not. It's based on nature. Monkeys explore human sex every day. They legitimately do it like us. Frankly, you're more of a monkey than they are! Pound your chest harder - it's not going to change anything. You're just a hateful kid that judges the world to distract themselves from their own demons. Well I see your demons - all of them. They are looking at me and giving me the luck "I feed off this guy? There's not much left!".
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Robert_Weiler 2 years ago
Robert_Weiler
AmericaTheFatherlandAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow.... Just wow.
Vote Placed by CodyLTJames 2 years ago
CodyLTJames
AmericaTheFatherlandAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made good points. Pro was absolutely rude and vulgar. Con makes interesting point about sex slave.
Vote Placed by Mister_Man 2 years ago
Mister_Man
AmericaTheFatherlandAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: If Aerogant hadn't insulted Con constantly, I would have happily given him 7pts. And although he has valid points that make sense and are more than reasonable, he needs to conduct his argument in a better way if he wants points. If it was strictly win/lose, Aerogant would have gotten a full 7pts.
Vote Placed by Daltonian 2 years ago
Daltonian
AmericaTheFatherlandAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro attacked con. I'm not going to judge the rest of the debate, but I find Aerogant's inability to partake in friendly debate saddening. I do hope he is a troll, for his own sake.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
AmericaTheFatherlandAerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had arguments.