The Instigator
jp_porwisz10
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RossM
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Pornography should not be banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
RossM
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/22/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 714 times Debate No: 53103
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

jp_porwisz10

Pro

Round 1: Opening statements Round 2: Facts/Argument Round 3: Facts/Argument Round 4: Closing statements. I look forward to this argument. Good luck
RossM

Con

I look forward to my opponent's opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
This round has not been posted yet.
This round has not been posted yet.
Debate Round No. 2
jp_porwisz10

Pro

I think pornography should not be banned for the following reasons. 1. If do not want to be a pornstar, don't be one. You own you. You can do whatever you want. It is you who makes the choices. If Suzy wants to show off her breasts to masturbating men at 30, she could do that, because she has the right to.
RossM

Con

My opponent makes some bold statements in the last round:

You can do whatever you want. It is you who makes the choices. If Suzy wants to show off her breasts to masturbating men at 30, she could do that, because she has the right to.
Yes, you are correct, "Suzy" has the right to do whatever she wishes. This does not make the thing she wishes to do right. You aren't talking about pornography here, rather the porn stars involved. This opening argument is weak. You seem to think that, by banning porn, we would be banning free will, but this is just not the case. It is the role of the Government to stop things which could cause harm to a great number of people, which pornography does, and has been proved to do, on countless of occasions.

I will be giving some opening arguments of my own on the case of pornography:

Pornography warps one's impression of a relationship
Pornography can affect a relationship greatly. Statistics have shown again and again that pornography warps what the mind thinks, giving it a distorted view of sexual relationships. In 2004 Dr Jill Manning found that 54% of divorce cases involved one partner who was sexually obsessed with pornographic material. In 1988 Zilman and Bryant investigated porn, making couples view sexually explicit material. During the seventh week they were asked to rate their happiness. The results were almost unanimous: Each participant felt that their partner was less sexually appealing, and also felt less happiness when it came to their relationship.

Porn is a problem. It is viewed by far too many children (About 90% of children aged 8 -16 have been exposed to explicit material on more than one occasion) and causes far too damaging effects.It also causes a release of dopamine, which the body then builds up a resistance to. This dopamine is associated with euphoria, which the body craves more and more. My opponent can't argue that porn is not extremely detrimental to our society.

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk...
http://www.foryourmarriage.org...
http://www.psychologytoday.com...
http://simplemarriage.net...
http://www.covenanteyes.com...

Debate Round No. 3
jp_porwisz10

Pro

People have the right to do what they want to do. Don't want to look at porn?Don't look at it. I understand stuff like this gets you addicted (I have experience). But please, don't infringe on someone elses right because you don't like it.
RossM

Con

People have the right to do what they want to do. Don't want to look at porn?Don't look at it
This is a ridiculous thing to say. Murder, theft and rape could be justified with this logic. Just because you have a right to do what you want does not meant that that particular thing is correct. We aren't infringing on anybody else's rights, we are simply not allowing them to do something which is incredibly detrimental to the rest of their life.

To summarise:
Porn is bad for one's health in almost every aspect. Pro failed to refute my arguments, failed to affirm the resolution, and failed to make a solid case. VOTE CON!
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by jp_porwisz10 3 years ago
jp_porwisz10
It is more of a mental issue than a health issue
Posted by RossM 3 years ago
RossM
Why has it skipped a round?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by CJKAllstar 3 years ago
CJKAllstar
jp_porwisz10RossMTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Same as Cermank's. Free will and autonomy are the strongest arguments for this and Pro failed with proof. Con fulfilled everything he needed to do.
Vote Placed by Cermank 3 years ago
Cermank
jp_porwisz10RossMTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The only argument Pro made was free will, which could be a strong argument had he backed it up and refuted the opponents arg. Con successfully showed how porn can negatively affect relationships and thus there was a need to regulate it. Pro- if you chose to stick around, look up Lajeunesse and milton diamond, they have researches refuting the 'harmful effects' argument. Then you can just play up the free will and even overturn the harms by substantiating with the negative correlation between sex crimes and pornography prevalence.