The Instigator
cstidham
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
Logan94
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

President Obama is mostly at fault for the 17 trillion dollar debt.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Logan94
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/3/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,712 times Debate No: 33267
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

cstidham

Pro

Although Barack Obama has not been president while a majority of the debt was compiled, he has had four years to lower it, and he has not. He also added about seven trillion to the debt. Whether you think that we should raise taxes, cut spending, or a combination of the two, you should realize that the president had a super majority for his first two years in office. He could have done anything his heart desired, and he refused to lower the debt. He is not totally at fault, but he is mostly to blame.
Logan94

Con

My opponent and i both agree that Obama was not president when the most debt was compiled. That is basically all i have to prove to win this debate. The debate is not whether Obama could have lowered the debt or been more responsible with money, but who was more at fault. We can not blame Obama for debt that was already their when he took office. My opponent also says he did nothing to help the deficit while democrats controlled congress. I disagree with him strongly. Obama targeted healthcare and was successful. Healthcare is what we as a nation spend the most money on. So indirectly he did help the deficit with the reforms but it does not have an immediate impact. Obama was not mainly responsible for the debt. I would also like to point out that the president does not have the power to borrow money or set the budget and that is a power of congress. so instead of blaming obama, blame your congressmen
Please vote con
Debate Round No. 1
cstidham

Pro

I would respectfully disagree with my opponent. Barack Obama was president when over six trillion was added to the deficit in four and a half years. If we continue on the track were on, we will have over 20 trillion dollars in debt my 2016. He stated that it was "unpatriotic" for George Bush to add five trillion dollars to the deficit in eight years, which it was. But our president has done nothing to help the problem. My opponent is correct that traditionally it is Congress's job to pass a budget. However, in recent years, the president usually presents his budget to Congress. He had a super majority in Congress for two years, and our deficit did not go down. Health care reform did little to help control the deficit. Any additional revenue in the reform bill went to health care, not our deficit. We should hold our leader responsible for things like this. He has increased spending, and taxes, but has proposed no major cuts in any program that can be taken seriously. The House and the Senate have passed their own bills numerous times, but the president's budget has not been. His newest budget raises next year's deficit by about one hundred billion dollars.
Logan94

Con

in regards to my opponents statements/contentions
1. i did not mention any other president other than Obama and i never used the word unpatriotic
2. We can not take projected deficits into account for this debate becasue the topic covers the current debt not future debt, also those are predictions and can be wrong.
3. Yes the president may present the budget to congress but it is congresses job to view and approve the budget. Just because Obama had a majority of democrats the first two years has nothing to do with the budget. All congressmen, parties aside, should focus on approving a satisfactory budget which they have not. It is their power not congress and they need to be held liable. Also, congress for the last 3 years has not been democratically dominated and still these budgets get passed which means it has nothing to do with partly affiliation
4. The Reform Bill does not create revenue but merely cuts costs which in turn cuts our deficit per year.
5. You seem to be angry that Obama has not proposed major cuts, but once again congress should be held liable. They are in charge of the budget. The president has become a scapegoat for congress for years and it needs to end. People need to learn the powers of congress and that not everything has to be spoon-fed to them from the president.
Lastly, my opponent is bringing up future costs that have no real relevance in this debate because it covers current deficit not future
Debate Round No. 2
cstidham

Pro

First of all, President Obama used the word unpatriotic. Secondly, today in politics, a massive majority of congressmen and women vote along party lines. While this is unfortunate, it is true. I do not blame Congress for not passing a budget. The House has passed several possible budgets, but they were defeated in the Senate. The Senate too has passed budgets. The House refused those. But the President has never had one of his budgets pass, not even with a strong Democratic majority in both houses of Congress. You are also false to say that Congress has passed a budget. While President Obama has been in office, a budget has not been passed. The responsibility falls on him because he is the Democratic Party leader. He has the largest influence among legislative agendas in Congress. If President Obama wanted to pass a budget in 2009 or 2010, he could have easily, but he didn't. Lastly, the Affordable Care Act does raise the deficit. See link below:

http://reason.com...
Logan94

Con

first of all if the congress men vote along party lines for the budget then you should be mad at the congress men for not doing their job. 2. Congress was unable to pass their own budget period. which means that Obamas had to be the best budget option. My opponent will try to continue to point out obamas democratic majority in the first two years, however the fact that the democratically controlled senate and house couldn't pass a budget themselves shows that not all congressmen vote on party affiliation when it comes to the budget. Also my opponent states that congress has not passed a budget in 6 years. This is obviously wrong. The United States has a budget passed and approved by CONGRESS EVERY YEAR!! And we can both find links on each side of the issue that it does or does not cut the defecit. Your link is for reasons.com, sounds very reliable. I have government and administrative links to prove it does, however my opponent will argue that they are invalid due to the fact that it is a government website. I have attached this link below

People, it is time to blame congress! Congress is to blame for our outrageous spending and defect. Stop using the president as a scapegoat!! Look at the facts. Congress has this power. And f you believe that this deficit is caused by party affliliaton voting then it is congress men that are voting with the democratic party. Etiher way congress is to blame

vote con

Links: http://www.whitehouse.gov...
http://www.whitehouse.gov...
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by julias 4 years ago
julias
Obama has compiled more debt than any other president. The publicly held debt has grown by $4.61 trillion, and the gross debt has grown by $5.05 trillion. Thus it"s certainly correct that the national debt has grown by about $5 trillion under Obama. Obama is the president, so he has ownership of the $5 trillion increase of the national debt during his years in office. He certainly tried to pin the increase of $4 trillion -- over eight years " on George W. Bush.
Posted by GeekiTheGreat 4 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
I actually like this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by jackintosh 4 years ago
jackintosh
cstidhamLogan94Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: How can we blame one man for the failing of congress to do their job? Obama presented ideas, they rejected them, he literally can do nothing else.
Vote Placed by LotusNG 4 years ago
LotusNG
cstidhamLogan94Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct was similar and I didn't pay attention to S&G. Sources and convincing to con.
Vote Placed by leojm 4 years ago
leojm
cstidhamLogan94Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: I agreed from the begging but in my prospective the pro did a better job. good job con too.
Vote Placed by Gondun 4 years ago
Gondun
cstidhamLogan94Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: The arguments were pretty much tied here. Con did show that Congress is more at fault than the president, but Pro showed that the president is the single most influential person. Con's sources were more reliable.
Vote Placed by GeekiTheGreat 4 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
cstidhamLogan94Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Yep.