The Instigator
Intrepid
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
danny123
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Private Schools Should Have Their Students Wear Uniforms

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Intrepid
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/6/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 505 times Debate No: 51767
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Intrepid

Pro

First round is for acceptance.

Private School - a school supported by a private organization or private individuals rather than by the government.

Student - a person who is studying at a school or college.


Other definitions will be used within context of the resolution.

No semantics; this is a serious debate. No trolling will be tolerated.
danny123

Con

Uniforms ultimately cost more
Uniforms do not teach children how to deal with people who are different then themselves.
Cliques will still form.
It is impossible to prevent all outside intrusion
Children will still ask for designer labels for outside of school clothing. (Uniforms will not make this issue go away.)
If you need uniforms to distinguish between public and catholic/private schools it's time to re-evaluate where your child is going.
Uniforms teach children that in order to get along everyone must conform to the same standards.
like i said uniform is strict and conduct a boring environment that unsuitable.
Debate Round No. 1
Intrepid

Pro

This is the argument from my former account xXCryptoXx. This argument was not plagiarized, for it is my own work being used on a different account I created.

My opponent broke my rule that first round is for acceptance, and therefore loses conduct points.

My Arguments

1. Uniforms may increase a student’s self esteem because they do not have to worry constantly to be better dressed than those around them. [1] Many kids are discouraged by the fact that they don't own, or cannot afford some of the clothing other kids can. Uniforms put all kids at the same level, and takes that much more stress off the students that cannot afford the latest "fashion". [2] By implementing uniforms confidence is boosted and negative peer pressure is eliminated. Over 75% of schools that implemented school uniforms noticed a drop in peer pressure. [3]

2. Uniforms improve learning by not allowing kids to be distracted. Clothes can be a huge distraction when you are in the classroom, especially if you are bored. Kids always want to know what others are wearing and even judge other students over it. Uniforms eliminate this problem and helps kids to stay focused in class.

3. Uniforms show that everyone there with you is part of your school. It shows you are all part of a team. It promotes school spirit and shows that everyone there is "on the same side". [4] This togetherness helps to eliminate division among students at the school and reduces bullying; giving a sense of community is beneficial to the mental well being of a student. [5]

4. Uniforms help the school faculty to quickly identify who is part of the school and in the end could actually help in keeping strangers and potentially dangerous people off the campus. This helps to make students feel safer at school. School uniforms may also eliminate gang and clique symbols bringing about a feeling of safety and togetherness. Safety is very important when increasing the amount of students who enroll in a school.

5. Bullies like to pick on kids who are lesser than them, and therefore tend to pick on kids who do not wear quality or popular clothes. [6]By implementing school uniforms this problem is solved. School uniforms encourage discipline through neatness, order, and equality among students. [6]

6. School uniforms encourage creative forms of self expression. Since students lose the ability to express themselves in certain ways through the clothes they were, they will be more likely to express themselves through things such as their personality, academic performance, clubs, and sports. It pushes students to put themselves out there.

7. School uniforms reduce violence and student behavioral problems. [7] Long Beach, California District School held a study comparing violence and behavioral problem rates among students before and after uniforms were implemented. In the five years following the implementation of school uniforms there was an 86% drop in violent assaults. Vandalism cases dropped from 1409 to 106. [8] The U.S. Department of Education also found that school crime decreased 36%, sexual offenses decreased 74%, and fights between students dropped 51% after school uniforms were implemented.[13] Almost 80% schools that implemented school uniforms noticed an improvement in student discipline. [9] Schools that implemented school uniforms also showed to have a higher graduation rate and attendance rate than schools without school uniforms. [11] [12]

School uniforms have helped improve schools, as emphasized by one study that finds that “various benefits to wearing uniforms were reported, including decreases in discipline, gang involvement and bullying; and increases in safety, eases of going to school, confidence and self-esteem. Additionally, school police data showed a 63 percent reduction in police log reports during the first year of implementation. Other decreases were noted in reports of gang-related activities and student fights, along with graffiti, property damage, battery and administrative assist. “[10]

Contentions

“Uniforms ultimately cost more”

The basic uniform, khakis and an oxford, can be produced cheaply. In fact, the basic uniforms are actually cheaper than lots of clothes found in the store. If possessing a uniform becomes a problem, many organizations help with getting them to children.

“Uniforms do not teach children how to deal with people who are different then themselves”

It does however, eliminate difference through clothing, thus bringing kids on to an equal level.

“Cliques will still form.”

It doesn’t matter what uniforms can’t do, rather it is important to focus on the plethora of things uniforms accomplish. In the same, you can’t say “glasses don’t raise grades,” because that focuses on what glasses can’t do, ignoring all the things glasses can do.

“It is impossible to prevent all outside intrusion”

It doesn’t matter whether uniforms can stop all outside intrusion if uniforms as a whole help to prevent intruders from coming on campus.

“Children will still ask for designer labels for outside of school clothing.”

This is overall irrelevant to the debate.

“If you need uniforms to distinguish between public and catholic/private schools it's time to re-evaluate where your child is going”

Implementing uniforms isn’t about distinguishing from other schools, rather it is about the benefits uniforms directly provide to the school implementing them.

“Uniforms teach children that in order to get along everyone must conform to the same standards. “

Conformity helps in keeping things under control, and is something that will be seen in everyday society even after the student is out of school, therefore this isn’t actually a bad thing.

“like i said uniform is strict and conduct a boring environment that unsuitable”

Uniforms do not create a boring environment, rather they promote an orderly, neat, and professional environment which is an environment suitable for learning in.

[1] http://everydaylife.globalpost.com...

[2] http://www.eduguide.org...

[3] https://www.dickies.com...

[4]http://www.greatschools.org...

[5]http://www.frenchtoast.com...

[6] http://www.parenting.org...

[7]http://www.calvaryschoolkc.com...

[8] http://www.davidsonacademy.com...

[9] http://www.buzzle.com...

[10] http://www.unr.edu...

[11] http://www.19actionnews.com...

[12] http://www.uh.edu...

[13] http://www.psmag.com...

danny123

Con

In my opinion uniforms are too strict. It makes people look dole and it doesn't brighten the environment. For safe learning experience let everyone feel free by not wearing uniforms.
Debate Round No. 2
Intrepid

Pro

My opponent's drops nearly every single argument I made.



In response to both of my opponent's points: Doesn't matter. Schools don't exist to entertain students. If the administrators find that implementing uniforms has positive affects, even if the students don't like it, they should implement uniforms.



danny123

Con

you keep repeating your self and in what way will the students benefit from uniform? Tell me what uniform will add to the performance of schools.
Debate Round No. 3
Intrepid

Pro

I am repeating myself because it applies to what you are arguing.

My entire opening argument explained many benefits of implementing school uniforms, but you chose to drop ever argument.
danny123

Con

no you choose to round house the topic. dodge questions and not really go into dept. next time stop spamming with heavy phrases. you not explaining your point good.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Jifpop09 2 years ago
Jifpop09
boring, but i'll vote if you guys pm me
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Relativist 2 years ago
Relativist
Intrepiddanny123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Clearly the rules state no semantics, By accepting the debate, you agree to the terms stated. Con accused Pro of semantics, when clearly Pro's arguments was on board with the resolution. Thats essentially a poor argument to garner a quick win. Con broke the rule, therefore warrants a loss of conduct. If that was not enough, Con evem breached the first rule of acceptance and used it as his arguments. As for arguments, Con made no arguments whatsoever and his opinions are not supported with any evidence. Pro on the other hand, had evidence to support his claim.
Vote Placed by Sswdwm 2 years ago
Sswdwm
Intrepiddanny123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: A dominated debate....