The Instigator
Intrepid
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
Pokemonzr
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Private Schools Should Have Their Students Wear Uniforms

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Intrepid
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/4/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 593 times Debate No: 51672
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Intrepid

Pro

First round is for acceptance.

Private School - a school supported by a private organization or private individuals rather than by the government.

Student - a person who is studying at a school or college.


Other definitions will be used within context of the resolution.

No semantics; this is a serious debate. No trolling will be tolerated.
Pokemonzr

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Intrepid

Pro

My Arguments

1. Uniforms may increase a student’s self esteem because they do not have to worry constantly to be better dressed than those around them. [1] Many kids are discouraged by the fact that they don't own, or cannot afford some of the clothing other kids can. Uniforms put all kids at the same level, and takes that much more stress off the students that cannot afford the latest "fashion". [2] By implementing uniforms confidence is boosted and negative peer pressure is eliminated. Over 75% of schools that implemented school uniforms noticed a drop in peer pressure. [3]

2. Uniforms improve learning by not allowing kids to be distracted. Clothes can be a huge distraction when you are in the classroom, especially if you are bored. Kids always want to know what others are wearing and even judge other students over it. Uniforms eliminate this problem and helps kids to stay focused in class.

3. Uniforms show that everyone there with you is part of your school. It shows you are all part of a team. It promotes school spirit and shows that everyone there is "on the same side". [4] This togetherness helps to eliminate division among students at the school and reduces bullying; giving a sense of community is beneficial to the mental well being of a student. [5]

4. Uniforms help the school faculty to quickly identify who is part of the school and in the end could actually help in keeping strangers and potentially dangerous people off the campus. This helps to make students feel safer at school. School uniforms may also eliminate gang and clique symbols bringing about a feeling of safety and togetherness. Safety is very important when increasing the amount of students who enroll in a school.

5. Bullies like to pick on kids who are lesser than them, and therefore tend to pick on kids who do not wear quality or popular clothes. [6]By implementing school uniforms this problem is solved. School uniforms encourage discipline through neatness, order, and equality among students. [6]

6. School uniforms encourage creative forms of self expression. Since students lose the ability to express themselves in certain ways through the clothes they were, they will be more likely to express themselves through things such as their personality, academic performance, clubs, and sports. It pushes students to put themselves out there.

7. School uniforms reduce violence and student behavioral problems. [7] Long Beach, California District School held a study comparing violence and behavioral problem rates among students before and after uniforms were implemented. In the five years following the implementation of school uniforms there was an 86% drop in violent assaults. Vandalism cases dropped from 1409 to 106. [8] The U.S. Department of Education also found that school crime decreased 36%, sexual offenses decreased 74%, and fights between students dropped 51% after school uniforms were implemented.[13] Almost 80% schools that implemented school uniforms noticed an improvement in student discipline. [9] Schools that implemented school uniforms also showed to have a higher graduation rate and attendance rate than schools without school uniforms. [11] [12]

School uniforms have helped improve schools, as emphasized by one study that finds that “various benefits to wearing uniforms were reported, including decreases in discipline, gang involvement and bullying; and increases in safety, eases of going to school, confidence and self-esteem. Additionally, school police data showed a 63 percent reduction in police log reports during the first year of implementation. Other decreases were noted in reports of gang-related activities and student fights, along with graffiti, property damage, battery and administrative assist. “[10]

[1] http://everydaylife.globalpost.com...

[2] http://www.eduguide.org...

[3] https://www.dickies.com...

[4]http://www.greatschools.org...

[5]http://www.frenchtoast.com...

[6] http://www.parenting.org...

[7]http://www.calvaryschoolkc.com...

[8] http://www.davidsonacademy.com...

[9] http://www.buzzle.com...

[10] http://www.unr.edu...

[11] http://www.19actionnews.com...

[12] http://www.uh.edu...

[13] http://www.psmag.com...

Pokemonzr

Con

Pokemonzr forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Pokemonzr

Con

I apologize for the forfeit in the last round; I lost track of time.

To start out, I would like to refute my opponents' arguments and points.

First off, my opponent stated that "uniforms may increase a student's self esteem." I disagree, firstly because this is an assumption, secondly because this is a wrong assumption. I currently attend a private school, and we wear uniforms. Let me tell you, they are the ugliest things around. Plus, they're extremely itchy and uncomfortable. Therefore, uniforms actually decrease self esteem.

Secondly, my opponent stated that "many kids are discouraged by the fact that they [...] can't afford some of the clothing other kids can." I disagree with this, mainly because students' parents can hardly afford uniforms. At the school I attend, a 100% polyester (cheap) shirt goes for around $70, 100% polyester shorts for about $80, and our formal uniforms, altogether, around $250, once again 100% polyester. Therefore, uniforms are not only uncomfortable, but they are not the solution to my opponents' point that kids can't afford some clothing since "some clothing" means uniforms.

Thirdly, my opponent stated that "uniforms put all kids at the same level." I disagree with this for two reasons"they don't, and that it's not good to be at the same level. First reason: Uniforms do not put kids at the same level whatsoever. There are plenty other kids that separate the "level" of kids such as their wealth, their athletic abilities, their artistic abilities, their looks, their weight, etc. Secondly reason: It isn't good for kids to be at the same level. If everybody were at the same level, then there would be no competition, and no progress would be made. This is not an assumption; it is backed by evidence. Think of communist countries. There, the government tries to put everybody at the same level. But does that work? No! Therefore, students should not be put at the same level, and uniforms don't even put students at the same level.

Fourth, my esteemed colleague said "By implementing uniforms confidence is boosted and negative peer pressure is eliminated." He also stated a study where over 75% of schools that implemented uniforms had a drop in peer pressure, but this is, in my opinion, a false cause, because how would uniforms eliminate peer pressure? Peer pressure and uniforms don't even relate to each other. If by peer pressure, my opponent meant bullying, then they don't eliminate bullying, because, as I stated above, there are still other things such as their wealth, their athletic abilities, their artistic abilities, their looks, their weight, etc. Therefore, uniforms do not eliminate "peer pressure" or stop bullying in any way, shape, or form.

Onto my opponent's second argument.

My colleague's entire second argument says that "Clothes can be a huge distraction when you are in the classroom", and that "Uniforms improve learning by not allowing kids to be distracted". I disagree because there are tons of other distractions in the classroom involving people. How about that ugly girl with the huge moles who never had, doesn't have, and never will have a boyfriend? She's a distraction! And how about that hot girl with the huge boobs? She's a distraction! What about when other students ask you for a pencil, pen or paper? That's a distraction! And what about when that misbehaved kid is always cracking jokes at the wrong time? That's also a distraction! Therefore, uniforms are not by any means the solution to eliminating distractions.

My opponent's third argument now.

He said:
"Uniforms show that everyone there with you is part of your school. It shows you are all part of a team. It promotes school spirit and shows that everyone there is "on the same side". [4] This togetherness helps to eliminate division among students at the school and reduces bullying; giving a sense of community is beneficial to the mental well being of a student."

Uniforms do represent the school, and show that you are a part of that school, as my opponent stated. But, the only thing uniforms are is a marketing scheme. Uniforms have the name of the school or logo printed clearly on them, and people see that logo, and think "Hey, I want to go to that school!" Even the director (principal) at my school admits that they are for advertising! Therefore, my opponent's argument about "school spirit" is invalid because uniforms represent more "marketing spirit" instead.

I have limited characters, and do not wish to use all of them up, so my refutations from here on out will be shorter.

Number five, I have already refuted above. It is about bullying.

Number six, I have also somewhat refuted. Students can express themselves through makeup, bands, pins, and t heir personality. Personality plays a large part in self-expression.

His argument seven is a false cause. How do uniforms affect crime rates? They don't. He has only provided evidence, but no reasoning to prove that it is a false cause.

His closing statement is that school uniforms have helped to improve schools, but, according to my refutations, they do not do any of the benefit that he has stated.

Now, I would like to bring up a few arguments of my own.

Private schools should not have their students wear uniforms because they are expensive. My opponent seems to think that uniforms are the solution to all expenses of "in" clothes, but look at the facts. A complete uniform can cost up to $250! And this is one that is made out of cheap material. They break, seams come undone, and you have to buy more uniforms. Soon that $250 becomes many thousands of dollars.

Private schools should not have their students wear uniforms because they are uncomfortable. Most uniforms are made out of 80-100% polyester. If you are not aware of what polyester is, according to dictionary.com, it is defined as a fabric made from such textile fibers. Polyester, because it is made up of textile fibers, is one of the most uncomfortable fabrics you can wear. Since uniforms are made out of polyester, they are highly uncomfortable, so we can't have our kids walking around all day, itching, scratching, and complaining about their uncomfortable, cheap uniforms sold at scandalously high prices.

Now, I would like to weigh the impacts. On their side, their arguments boil down to less bullying and benefiting kids, all of which are false, as pointed out in my refutations. On my side, it boils down to the fact that uniforms are uncomfortable and pricey.

Voters, would you want kids walking around in uniforms that are not worth the polyester they're printed on? I sure wouldn't think so.

Thank you, and please vote for the Con side of this debate.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Pokemonzr 2 years ago
Pokemonzr
I will post my argument soon. I am rather just at the time, so it should be up tomorrow.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Actionsspeak
IntrepidPokemonzrTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made great points, and listed many sources. While con forfeited and waited until the last round to post an argument simply so Pro couldn't refute the argument.