The Instigator
Intrepid
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
RowanM
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Private Schools Should Have Their Students Wear Uniforms

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Intrepid
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/5/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 874 times Debate No: 51705
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

Intrepid

Pro

First round is for acceptance.

Private School - a school supported by a private organization or private individuals rather than by the government.

Student - a person who is studying at a school or college.


Other definitions will be used within context of the resolution.

No semantics; this is a serious debate. No trolling will be tolerated.
RowanM

Con

I accept, why not.
Debate Round No. 1
Intrepid

Pro

My Arguments

1. Uniforms may increase a student’s self esteem because they do not have to worry constantly to be better dressed than those around them. [1] Many kids are discouraged by the fact that they don't own, or cannot afford some of the clothing other kids can. Uniforms put all kids at the same level, and takes that much more stress off the students that cannot afford the latest "fashion". [2] By implementing uniforms confidence is boosted and negative peer pressure is eliminated. Over 75% of schools that implemented school uniforms noticed a drop in peer pressure. [3]

2. Uniforms improve learning by not allowing kids to be distracted. Clothes can be a huge distraction when you are in the classroom, especially if you are bored. Kids always want to know what others are wearing and even judge other students over it. Uniforms eliminate this problem and helps kids to stay focused in class.

3. Uniforms show that everyone there with you is part of your school. It shows you are all part of a team. It promotes school spirit and shows that everyone there is "on the same side". [4] This togetherness helps to eliminate division among students at the school and reduces bullying; giving a sense of community is beneficial to the mental well being of a student. [5]

4. Uniforms help the school faculty to quickly identify who is part of the school and in the end could actually help in keeping strangers and potentially dangerous people off the campus. This helps to make students feel safer at school. School uniforms may also eliminate gang and clique symbols bringing about a feeling of safety and togetherness. Safety is very important when increasing the amount of students who enroll in a school.

5. Bullies like to pick on kids who are lesser than them, and therefore tend to pick on kids who do not wear quality or popular clothes. [6]By implementing school uniforms this problem is solved. School uniforms encourage discipline through neatness, order, and equality among students. [6]

6. School uniforms encourage creative forms of self expression. Since students lose the ability to express themselves in certain ways through the clothes they were, they will be more likely to express themselves through things such as their personality, academic performance, clubs, and sports. It pushes students to put themselves out there.

7. School uniforms reduce violence and student behavioral problems. [7] Long Beach, California District School held a study comparing violence and behavioral problem rates among students before and after uniforms were implemented. In the five years following the implementation of school uniforms there was an 86% drop in violent assaults. Vandalism cases dropped from 1409 to 106. [8] The U.S. Department of Education also found that school crime decreased 36%, sexual offenses decreased 74%, and fights between students dropped 51% after school uniforms were implemented.[13] Almost 80% schools that implemented school uniforms noticed an improvement in student discipline. [9] Schools that implemented school uniforms also showed to have a higher graduation rate and attendance rate than schools without school uniforms. [11] [12]

School uniforms have helped improve schools, as emphasized by one study that finds that “various benefits to wearing uniforms were reported, including decreases in discipline, gang involvement and bullying; and increases in safety, eases of going to school, confidence and self-esteem. Additionally, school police data showed a 63 percent reduction in police log reports during the first year of implementation. Other decreases were noted in reports of gang-related activities and student fights, along with graffiti, property damage, battery and administrative assist. “[10]

[1] http://everydaylife.globalpost.com...

[2] http://www.eduguide.org...

[3] https://www.dickies.com...

[4]http://www.greatschools.org...

[5]http://www.frenchtoast.com...

[6] http://www.parenting.org...

[7]http://www.calvaryschoolkc.com...

[8] http://www.davidsonacademy.com...

[9] http://www.buzzle.com...

[10] http://www.unr.edu...

[11] http://www.19actionnews.com...

[12] http://www.uh.edu...

[13] http://www.psmag.com...

RowanM

Con

I will proceed to refute pro’s arguments.

#1

Uniforms will not boost a student’s self-esteem. Insecurities among adolescents are caused by puberty. Every teen will go through it. It is hormones that cause self-consciousness, not clothes. Teens will always want to identify themselves, be it through clothing or other things. [1]

I would also quickly like to point out that the source pro uses to back up his statistics is an online-shopping website for school uniforms. This is a biased source and therefore not legitimate evidence.

#2

Pro doesn’t seem to have a source backing this claim up so I will assume it’s a personal opinion. I will counter this with an opinion of my own. I’m a high school student and I have never been so distracted by other people’s clothing that it interferes with my schoolwork. Frankly, I can’t say what’s so distracting by a sweater or a pair of jeans. And I highly doubt other teenagers are so distracted that a uniform system should be introduced.

#3

Again pro, websites selling school uniforms are NOT valid sources. I will comment on the bullying in a short while.

#4

I would like pro to give me some examples of bad scenarios that happened because the offender was not identified by anybody of the school security. Cliques and gangs will always exist among teenagers because hormones cause them to rebel against the status-quo.

#5

According to Psychology Today bullies are often the result of bad parenting. They do not pick their targets based on what they wear, but whether if they can dominate and humiliate them. Sub-assertive classmates are often an easy target, for they will not fight back. An assertive person can wear the cheapest clothes and still fend off a potential bully. [2]

#6

Pro says that students find different ways to express themselves because they lose the freedom to pick their own clothes. This contradicts arguments #1, #3 and #4. On the one hand he claims that cliques and gangs will be avoided and students will have a feeling of togetherness. How will this happen if students are going to express themselves through other things? As I already established teenagers will form their own identity and will derogate others for it.

#7

The sources did not explain in which manner the uniforms prevented behavioral problems and reduced vandalism. Meanwhile, I have found a detailed report of a similar experiment in Michigan. Here, the data suggested no correlation between uniforms and academic improvements and reduced behavioral problems. [3] As we can see, there is no conclusive evidence suggesting anything pro claimed. Only circumstantial evidence.

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...

[2] http://www.psychologytoday.com...

[3] http://www.nmu.edu...


Debate Round No. 2
Intrepid

Pro


1. Yes, my opponent has pin-pointed the central cause to self consciousness, or rather, he has pin-pointed the scientific explanation for self consciousness; he has not however, affectively refuted the fact students who cannot keep up with the latest trends or wear quality clothing are going to be more likely to feel self consciousness about themselves. My opponent didn’t actually refute that these factors may cause self consciousness, rather he attempted to refute the factors that cause self consciousness by giving the explanation as to why those factors cause self consciousness.


My opponent’s argument may go as follows:


P1. Not keeping up with the latest trends or wearing low quality clothing may cause self consciousness.


P2. This self consciousness is explained by hormones.


C1. Therefore hormones cause self consciousness, and not any other factor.


This logic though, is flawed in that premise two only provides an explanation for premise one, whereas my opponent assumes that premise two follows premise one and thus leads to the conclusion. Since premise two does not lead into the conclusion, the conclusion therefore is also flawed.


A logically sound argument when be provided like so:


P1. Not keeping up with the latest trends or wearing low quality clothing may cause self consciousness, which is explained by hormones.


C1. Therefore not keeping up with the latest trends or wearing low quality clothing is a factor explaining self consciousness among some teens.


Biased source?


My opponent makes the claim that my source is biased because it is a website that sells school uniforms. This is not an adequate basis for dismissing my source. Just because a source may be potentially biased does not mean that the source is wrong. Until my opponent can show that the information the source itself provides is flawed, the source should be used to support my argument.



2. My opponent has made an argument fallacy from personal experience. Since personal experience cannot be trusted as a legitimate source or even a norm, my opponent’s argument is therefore null. The fact remains that students may be distracted by the free dress clothing of other students. Implementing school uniforms eliminates this potential distraction.


3. My opponent drops this argument on the inadequate claim that my source is biased, without any proof that it is biased or any proof that the information within the source is flawed. In addition, the argument does not even require a source for proof, since it is an argument derived from logic and not from statistics. This argument can be considered dropped by my opponent.


4. It is irrelevant whether and actual instance has occurred in which a man intrudes onto a school campus and is not identified because there is no uniforms policy (although I am sure something like this as happened). What is relevant is that such a thing can happen, and this has been recognized by school administrators also. [1] The existence of cliques and gangs however, may be deterred in that school uniforms will make them look physically equal to everyone around them, as opposed to them using clothing (such as bandanas with certain colors in gangs) to off-set themselves from everyone else.


5. My opponent’s own argument works against him. He states, “They do not pick their targets based on what they wear, but whether if they can dominate and humiliate them.” What my opponent does not realize, is that bullies can easily take advantage of a student’s self consciousness over their clothing and use it against them therefore humiliating them. They use a student’s clothing in order to dominate that student. A bully will choose their victim to be a sub-assertive kid of course, but they can use the clothing of a sub-assertive kid as a way to bully that kid. Uniforms eliminate this problem.


6. My opponent claims that this argument contradicts arguments 1, 3, and 4, yet I do not see how any of those arguments are relevant to this one at all. Self expression and self identity is not a bad thing. The bad thing is judging others over what they wear, and not who they are. Implementing school uniforms eliminates problems and encourages students to express themselves in ways that are true to who they are, and allows students to base others off who they are and not what they own. My opponent wrongly states that students will always form into cliques and derogate others for not being a part of their click. Implementing school uniforms eliminates a material inequality among students, which is good because students should not base others off of material goods.


7. I read the entire report on school uniforms and student behavior and to put it quite bluntly, my opponent has misrepresented and falsely stated what study reports. For one, I am not arguing that school uniforms improve academic achievement, because they don’t. The study my opponent presented confirms the Long beach Study I presented, stating that the only flaw in it is that the study could have been in act for a few more years in order to draw a clearer correlation. In addition, the other study presented in the report also finds a correlation between school uniforms and reduced behavioral problems including less weapon related incidents and less incidents related to alcohol, drugs, and gangs. In particular, the studies found that bad behavior was reduced more in middle schools, as opposed to high schools. After looking through the entire source my opponent used to support his position, I found no mention of the study conducted by Michigan that finds no correlation between school uniforms and student behavior.


I have used eight sources and about three studies proving that there is a correlation between school uniforms and a reduction in behavioral problems among student which contests with my opponent’s one study (which I couldn’t find in the source he presented) claiming there is no correlation.



Just a reminder not to post any new arguments in the last round (standard debate conduct, although you may of course provide rebuttals) and I’d like to thank my opponent for a great debate.


Over to you.


1. http://triblive.com...


RowanM

Con

RowanM forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by RowanM 2 years ago
RowanM
My computer broke down so I wasn't able to respond. I guess pro wins.
Posted by RowanM 2 years ago
RowanM
It starts on page 8.
Posted by Intrepid 2 years ago
Intrepid
In your third source, what page can I find the study you were talking about?
Posted by Intrepid 2 years ago
Intrepid
school uniform argument
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
IntrepidRowanMTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: FF