The Instigator
Pro (for)
8 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Private Schools Should Have Their Students Wear Uniforms

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/5/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 586 times Debate No: 51723
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)




First round is for acceptance.

Private School - a school supported by a private organization or private individuals rather than by the government.

Student - a person who is studying at a school or college.

Other definitions will be used within context of the resolution.

No semantics; this is a serious debate. No trolling will be tolerated.


Private Schools should have the right to decide their own dress code, whether that involves a uniform or not.
Debate Round No. 1


My Arguments

1. Uniforms may increase a student’s self esteem because they do not have to worry constantly to be better dressed than those around them. [1] Many kids are discouraged by the fact that they don't own, or cannot afford some of the clothing other kids can. Uniforms put all kids at the same level, and takes that much more stress off the students that cannot afford the latest "fashion". [2] By implementing uniforms confidence is boosted and negative peer pressure is eliminated. Over 75% of schools that implemented school uniforms noticed a drop in peer pressure. [3]

2. Uniforms improve learning by not allowing kids to be distracted. Clothes can be a huge distraction when you are in the classroom, especially if you are bored. Kids always want to know what others are wearing and even judge other students over it. Uniforms eliminate this problem and helps kids to stay focused in class.

3. Uniforms show that everyone there with you is part of your school. It shows you are all part of a team. It promotes school spirit and shows that everyone there is "on the same side". [4] This togetherness helps to eliminate division among students at the school and reduces bullying; giving a sense of community is beneficial to the mental well being of a student. [5]

4. Uniforms help the school faculty to quickly identify who is part of the school and in the end could actually help in keeping strangers and potentially dangerous people off the campus. This helps to make students feel safer at school. School uniforms may also eliminate gang and clique symbols bringing about a feeling of safety and togetherness. Safety is very important when increasing the amount of students who enroll in a school.

5. Bullies like to pick on kids who are lesser than them, and therefore tend to pick on kids who do not wear quality or popular clothes. [6]By implementing school uniforms this problem is solved. School uniforms encourage discipline through neatness, order, and equality among students. [6]

6. School uniforms encourage creative forms of self expression. Since students lose the ability to express themselves in certain ways through the clothes they were, they will be more likely to express themselves through things such as their personality, academic performance, clubs, and sports. It pushes students to put themselves out there.

7. School uniforms reduce violence and student behavioral problems. [7] Long Beach, California District School held a study comparing violence and behavioral problem rates among students before and after uniforms were implemented. In the five years following the implementation of school uniforms there was an 86% drop in violent assaults. Vandalism cases dropped from 1409 to 106. [8] The U.S. Department of Education also found that school crime decreased 36%, sexual offenses decreased 74%, and fights between students dropped 51% after school uniforms were implemented.[13] Almost 80% schools that implemented school uniforms noticed an improvement in student discipline. [9] Schools that implemented school uniforms also showed to have a higher graduation rate and attendance rate than schools without school uniforms. [11] [12]

School uniforms have helped improve schools, as emphasized by one study that finds that “various benefits to wearing uniforms were reported, including decreases in discipline, gang involvement and bullying; and increases in safety, eases of going to school, confidence and self-esteem. Additionally, school police data showed a 63 percent reduction in police log reports during the first year of implementation. Other decreases were noted in reports of gang-related activities and student fights, along with graffiti, property damage, battery and administrative assist. “[10]
















1. The patrons of private schools should be the ones to decide if they want to send their students to a school with uniforms or to a school without these uniforms so their children can learn to handle peer pressure in a controlled environment.
2. Parents should be able to judge if their child is having trouble focusing and is likely to be distracted by clothing.
3. Parents and their children should have the right to decide if they want to implement this band-aid solution to bullying or not.
4. Parents and school staff should be able to the safety benefits of uniforms are worth it.
5. See number 3
6. This is the most ridiculous claim I"ve ever read. Regardless, the patron families should decide for themselves if that"s a valid concern or not.
7. Again, risk management should be up to the parents to assess. As a side note, I will say that uniforms are more commonly found in higher SES schools, so any correlation between uniforms and benefits that might be due to being a nicer school in general should be studied in a controlled, longitudinal manner.

There are neighborhoods where gang violence is a problem and neighborhoods where it"s not. It seems silly to use a blanket solution for a wide variety of neighborhoods where the families living in them are most capable of diagnosing what they need and what they don"t.

The nature of a private institution is one in which it can decide for itself what its policies are, as long as it doesn't infringe on the rights of others.
Debate Round No. 2


My opponent has failed to recognize that private schools have the right to institute their own rules, and do so without permission or thoughts from the parents.

My opponent’s response to my arguments is similar, and mine will be also. My opponent entirely misses the point; he ignores the argument itself and instead responds with “that should be the decision of so-and-so.” By completely dodging the argument itself, he has essentially dropped the argument, and decided to argue something irrelevant to the topic at hand. The resolution isn’t that parents should have an active rule in making decisions with/for private schools. The resolution is that private schools should have school uniforms implemented.

1. Your response is irrelevant to my argument. I argued student equality and self-esteem in this section and you responded that patrons should be able to decide whether they send a student to a school that has uniforms. Implementing school uniforms institutes a controlled environment that helps take pressure off of children.

2. It doesn’t matter what the parents decide, or what the parents do about it. The fact remains that implementing school uniforms that free dress clothing is a potential distraction to students, and it’s a benefit to have that distraction removed via uniform implementation.

3. It is irrelevant what the parents and students want. This is a private school, and private schools have the sole power over any rules they decide to implement. Implementing uniforms eliminates a variable that is prone to bullying, which can therefore reduce bullying and victims. If bullying continues this time focused on a different variable, the problem lies within the bullies themselves and not any variables that are prone to being victim by bullies. At that point, schools should take action to eliminate bullying itself. In addition, your argument doesn’t even apply to how uniforms provide a sense of community, which is psychologically beneficial to students.

4. I am arguing that it is worth it, and that this is one of the several benefits uniforms provide. All of these benefits provide justification that schools implement school uniforms.

5. Same as three.

6. Again, it does not matter what families think; private schools exercise the sole power to implement any rules they want. You did not respond to the argument itself, and have therefore dropped the argument.

7. Again, its not about what parents think. The Long Beach study had every student in the district wear uniforms for years. This means that schools of all sorts had to have their students wear uniforms. Other than that, you have done nothing to refute the statistics I have presented showing that uniforms help to prevent student behavioral problems.

This debate isn’t about what families think they need for their children; it is about private schools implementing a policy that is overall good for the well being of students as a whole. Private schools have the right to institute many rules that public schools cannot, including the ability to implement school uniforms.



No, my response was indeed relevant. My very first acceptance post stated that I will take the side of schools deciding for themselves (via the free market). I'm sorry that your copy/paste response was not tailored for my counter-argument.

Also, you don't seem to understand the fundamentals behind a free-market education system, which is what private schools are. If parents think a school and its rules are terrible, they don't send their kids there. The school administration can write the guidebook, but if the parents don't approve, the school will not get any students.

The topic of this debate was not whether or not school uniforms have benefits for the students or not. It was if private schools should have their students wear uniforms. It's a question of what is good for the school. A school without any students isn't not a good school.

The free market is the only deciding factor in this question. Many private schools do implement uniforms, and many do not.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Intrepid 2 years ago
Thanks for the debate psyduck, it was a pleasure.
Posted by Intrepid 2 years ago
Haha thanks
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Brilliant. Best of luck to you.
Posted by Intrepid 2 years ago
Yep; I'm going to do it roughly 150 more times also.

I might add in a new debate resolution to spice it up a little.
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Are you going to just copy and paste the same opening argument that you've used for the last four debates?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments went uncontested. I think con misunderstood what the argument was about. the debate was about whether private schools should have uniforms, not about whether they should be required to by law. Pro was the only one to use sources.
Vote Placed by Dakota-Hiltzman 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's doesn't make any constructive arguments, and only makes topical refutations to Pro's case. Pro ends up winning more impacts for me, so he gets my vote.