The Instigator
korbin_w
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
mrvenomous
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Private high schools sports teams should not be allowed to compete with public high schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
korbin_w
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,654 times Debate No: 27990
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (4)

 

korbin_w

Pro

Because private high schools recruit players to play for them it makes for unfair competition for their opponent.
mrvenomous

Con

I accept your challenge
Debate Round No. 1
korbin_w

Pro

I will start off my argument by stating that I am a High school soccer player and play for what is currently the #16 best team in the state. The first 5 are of course private schools. The main difference between athletes from public and private schools is the average family income. Private school students tend to live in a family that makes more money which allows for them to attend expensive soccer camps, higher more experience coaches as opposed to having a players parents coach, and purchase better equipment. Money isn't the only issue here either, Private schools can offer a better education to students of their choice who will play for one of their athletic teams. No one from my soccer team has been recruited but a few of our star football players have transferred to other schools because they were offered free education at a prestigious private school. The point of competition is to see on a level playing field who is better than the other, and this is certainly not what is going on in the high school level.
mrvenomous

Con

If you want a level playing field between private teams and state owned school teams then forbidding private teams from competing isn't the way.
It'd be better if laws were introduced forbidding private teams from doing things that you believe are unfair, while still allowing the private teams to compete, only the conditions mentioned in the laws were obeyed by them.
Debate Round No. 2
korbin_w

Pro

The government has very little power over private school due to the fact that they don't use government funding. And how are they supposed to set laws concerning how the parents spend their money? If they want to send their kid to an athletic camp then that is their choice. The only fair solution is to have separate divisions for private and public schools.
mrvenomous

Con

No matter how little the power the government has over private schools, the private schools are still affiliated to the government through the Department of Education. They still follow the government's instructions regarding education and most of them follow the national curriculum. So the government still has power over them.

Concerning the "parents spend their money thing", there are still ways to tackle the problem.
In some countries there are laws that limit the salaries of football players, the aim of such laws is to create a fair and competitive atmosphere.
The same thing can be applied to private schools as well, laws can be introduced limiting the amount of money parents spend for their children's sporting interests.
Some sort of quota can be enforced to create an equal amount of children from private and government schools to participate in training camps.

Your solution is weak because you don't see possibilities in the future. There is a possibility that, if separate divisions were introduced, each division would not be equal. The private school division would be on a higher level than the public school division due to the amount of funding that private school children receive from their parents.
Ironically you don't want to tackle the funding problem by following my advice of introducing laws to limit that funding. Do you see some a sporting competition where there is a first division and a second division? That's what would happen if your solution were enforced.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by One_Winged_Rook 4 years ago
One_Winged_Rook
I think this is crap.. I played baseball in High School and we were a public school in the smallest "group" (groups are divided by number of kids in your school). During the regular season, everyone played everyone (divisional games [mostly by county] and any teams that accepted that challegne), but in the playoffs, they divided it by Public/Private and by "group". Although my high school team won the state championship for 3 of the 4 years there, we could never really know how we stood up to the "big boys" and the privates besides the teams that accepted our challenge (most didn't, they had nothing to win by beating a small school, but a lot to lose by it). Although, my senior year we did win the "Diamond Classic" tournament that was a 16 team, half of the state, had all groups, public and private in it... that didn't include the whole state. So, we knew we could beat everyone in our half of the state, but, although we believed we could... we never really knew if we could beat everyone. For that reason, I think you need to have everyone play everyone and that way there are no questions, wondering who's best. Everyone puts the same number of guys out on the field and uses (relatively) the same equipment during the games. For example, that same team that won the Diamond Classic and 3 out of 4 state championships ranked #5 in the state that year... 5! That's as disheartening as going undefeated in College Football and not making the BCS Naitonal Championship
Posted by TheAntidoter 4 years ago
TheAntidoter
Hi buddy:

HOT SELL Pictures of your mother:====(http://www.fiowieposfnklMommyPics.com......)=====
nobody, likes you, go kill, yourself, because, the Mexican, who sells, bootleg DVDs, on a blanket, behind Walmart, has a better, buisness, model, than you.

Crappy Jeans with mysterious scent: $9
Asian Flu contaminated Baseball Cap: $12
ValueMart Sneakers with a black marker Nike swoop: $33
Wrist watch from a dead homeless guy: $13
Handbags with hidden, lightly used Heroin needle: $18
Bikini with rust colored stains: $22

Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of ripoffs! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest of unidentified blood diseases

======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======

Recommended dick
Name: Slim Jim

http://www.notarealsite.com......
Posted by oriwoiasfghrt 4 years ago
oriwoiasfghrt
Hi buddy :

HOT SELL Product Brand is below: ==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====
,nike shoes,air jordan shoes,nike s h o x shoes,gucci shoes ,true religion jeans, ed hardy jeans,coogi jeans,affliction
jeans, Laguna Beach Jeans,ed hardy T-shirts,Coogi T-shirts,Christian Audigier T-shirts,Gucci T-shirts,Polo T-shirts,coach
handbag,gucci handbag,prada handbag,chanel handbag .
free shipping
New to Hong Kong : Winter Dress
New era cap $9
Air jordan(1-24)shoes $33
Nike s h o x(R4,NZ,OZ,TL1,TL2,TL3) $33
Handbags(Coach lv fendi d&g) $33
Tshirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $16
Jean(True Religion,ed hardy,coogi) $30
Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,Armaini) $12
Bikini (Ed hardy,polo) $18
Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of Style! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.scnshop.com... ) =====

Recommended Jordan :

Name:Jordan FLIGHT 23 RST LOW-1

http://www.fullmalls.com...
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by NotYourFault 4 years ago
NotYourFault
korbin_wmrvenomousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Personally I don't see the point in casting a vote with no points rewarded to either party. I voted pro on this because 1)that would be one more thing the government had dominion over, and 2)pro in my opinion had more relevant arguments.
Vote Placed by Jordeef 4 years ago
Jordeef
korbin_wmrvenomousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better arguments
Vote Placed by One_Winged_Rook 4 years ago
One_Winged_Rook
korbin_wmrvenomousTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Some people see problems.. other people see oppurtunities. Also, Con makes a point that it could be regulated by the state (like anything can), although, I'm glad they don't
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 4 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
korbin_wmrvenomousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: So many issues not covered. This debate could have been interesting with more effort. No side wins with these cursory arguments.