The Instigator
Batman2020
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RyuuKyuzo
Con (against)
Winning
22 Points

Privatize Education

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
RyuuKyuzo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/23/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,723 times Debate No: 26476
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

Batman2020

Pro

The obnoxious and disruptive conduct of public employee unions shows how bad labor unions in general have been for America. Republicans, if they are wise governors of states and brave political warriors, will defang organized labor by passing right-to-work laws in all six of the states in which Republicans now have the muscle to do so -- Ohio, Pennsylvania, Michigan, Indiana, Wisconsin, and Maine.

Unions are a huge drag on our economy and a major cause for the flight of good jobs out of our nation. More repulsive is the fact that the teacher-goons in Wisconsin who spew hate in Madison have been entrusted with the education of our children. Is there harm in these creepy folks striking? Actually, there may be more harm in them returning to work.

Is there any alternative to this totalitarian, soul-destroying apparatus of leftist-controlled public education? Sure: privatize education. Create systems of competing and overlapping education by letting out contracts to private vendors to teach our children. Allow these vendors to be as creative and informal as they wish. Education should evolve as technology and society evolves. Create performance criteria for these contracts which focus on how well students do on standardized tests and, just as importantly, how these students improve their test scores. The bugaboo among the anti-vouchers crowd has been the use of vouchers for religious schools. Fine: require that these vendors be as secular as public schools are now.

We have created a gargantuan image of school which includes vast buildings, huge bureaucracies, endless rules, political correctness, genuflections to professional associations -- and all for what? Schools were intended to give our children the core skills necessary to continue learning. That involves little, really: reading comprehension, writing skills, and a general grasp of the basics of science, math, and history. The instillation of moral and social values should be the province of families, faith, and neighborhoods. The sports, social, and recreational activities which schools now provide could come more easily through private organizations.

Is there anything we require of the empire of public schools which could not be done more easily, more cheaply, more quickly, and more cleanly by private vendors in a community? What would happen if we privatized education? Any plan should include several competing vendors in a particular area. Have more than one educational system in a town or community. Let people, by their vouchers, choose which one works best. This may well mean "which one works best for me." This approach would take away the "one size fits all" approach to public education and let students learn where they learn best.

Public schools could remain, but the tax dollars these schools get would have to be dependent upon the schools' actual popularity among students and parents. How would teachers "organize"? They wouldn't! In fact, many of the private vendors might involve a partnership of several experienced educators who together run the school and share the profits of their enterprise. The whole vast, corpulent mass of public school administrators would be thrown into competition for scarce public school resources with the teachers who, right now, have every interest in supporting "more money for education" as a reflexive battle cry.

The entire education system would be compelled to become market-oriented, results-oriented, and focused on an economy of effort. Schools would cease to be the center of social life, to be replaced by churches, synagogues, scout troops, sports clubs, and all of these other natural outlets for young minds and bodies which now must compete with the huge treasury and compulsory attendance of public schools.

The left cannot utter the talismanic word "diversity" often enough to satisfy themselves. Well, this would create a wonderful, true, and balanced flourishing of diversity in the lives of those inmates of schools. Look again at the ugliness, the meanness, the narrowness of those anointed to teach young America. Will there be hope for us when this savaged generation of reeducated drones takes over?

Forget for a just a moment the bankrupting cost of public education. The greatest cost of the public education system is the public education system itself.

NO SOURCES BITCH.
RyuuKyuzo

Con

Let's make this quick and painless.

1.
Pro's entire aregument is plagarized [1].

2. There is nothing of substance to the article Pro is stealing here. There are no facts or figures, just opinion, so even if pro's post was original, there wouldn't be anything to actually debate against.

That's really all that needs to be said, but since I'm here, let's defend the state education system!




=======The Case For Public Education=======

-----Standardization-----

Having centrally planned education allows for more uniformity in the education system than a completely private
system. This allows for the grades acheived by public-school students to be more comparable to the grades
acheived by students all across the country than the grades acheived in a private school as different private
schools will have different cirriculums and standards. This is especially important for universities and employers
who wish to only take on students/employees who meet a particular standard of acedemic acheivement.


-----Money-----

Many parents wouldn't have the money to send their children to a private school as the cost of a private
education is comparable to the cost of a house, with some schools breaking $50,000 per year [2], which is
greater than the annual income of most housholds in America [4]. By subsidising education via the public
education system, we ensure that students don't suffer for thier parents' lack of income.


-----Public School = Better Education-----

A recent UBC study shows that students who went through the public education system actually out-performed
their private-school counter-parts at universtiy;


"The UBC study looked at 4,500 first year physics and calculus students between 2002 and 2006 at
UBC and found that public school graduates scored an average of about two to three per cent higher
than private school graduates.

UBC mathematics professor George Bluman, who was one of the study's authors, said the lack of
individual attention on students in public schools may actually give students an edge in the tougher
university environment.
" [3]

As we can see, public school students have a greater capacity for self-responsibility and individual effort, giving
them the competitive advantage over their private-school classmates.


=======Conclusion=======

Pro plagarized his entire argument. As if that wasn't bad enough, he plagarized an opinion article that forwent
anything of statistical relevance to make room for hyperbole and partisan rambling. Despite this, I have
established the utility of the public education system in terms of standardization, affordability and academic
performance in post-secondary education. Given this, paired with the fact that Pro has, effectively, not made
any argument whatsoever, and it is clear that this is any easy vote for con.


Thank you for your time.

1. http://www.americanthinker.com...
2. http://www.ourkids.net...
3. http://www.cbc.ca...
4. http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Stephen_Hawkins 4 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
I honestly don't know if this is serious, or just ignorance incarnate...
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by TrasguTravieso 4 years ago
TrasguTravieso
Batman2020RyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism is enough to lose conduct even without the completely unnecessary "no sources bitch". Spelling and grammar go to Con, because he had something of his own and because the only phrase that actually belongs to pro is an incomplete sentence. Arguments go to Con because he actually had an argument. Sources go to Con for the same reason, he is the only one with sources. Simply deplorable.
Vote Placed by GenesisCreation 4 years ago
GenesisCreation
Batman2020RyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: All point to Con. Plagiarism voids sources, arguments and spelling, because none of them belong to Pro. Conduct is an obvious vote.
Vote Placed by baggins 4 years ago
baggins
Batman2020RyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism by Pro
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
Batman2020RyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Refuted Brah