The Instigator
fulltimestudent
Pro (for)
Winning
23 Points
The Contender
warrior_for_truth
Con (against)
Losing
14 Points

Pro-life is an inappropriate term

Do you like this debate?NoYes-5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 11 votes the winner is...
fulltimestudent
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/22/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,412 times Debate No: 28542
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (11)

 

fulltimestudent

Pro

Most of those against a womans right to choose are often for quagmires and the death penalty. Life does not end before it begins and most of those against a womans right seem to only deem pre-birth *life* as sacred
Personally, I believe that pro-birth and anti-choice are much more fitting
warrior_for_truth

Con

If life begins at conception, then pro-life is perfectly appropriate. Terminating an unborn baby is murder. No woman or doctor should have this right. Why is a woman's right more important than a baby's life? A society that allows unborn babies to be killed in its mother's womb is doomed. Humans are capable of great evil, especially when they can get away with it. Abortion is one of the worst crimes a person can commit.

I look forward to my opponents response.
Debate Round No. 1
fulltimestudent

Pro

Thanks for accepting the challenge. Sorry it took so long, phone was stuck in airline mode.

Regarding the reference to embryos as unborn people..if its not born, its not a person anymore than a presidential candidate is president--maybe it will come to be, maybe it wont. But even if an embryo was perceived as a person, to say that one is 'pro-life' solely because of their stance on that one issue weak if they are also for the death penalty(criminals are definitely people...no interpretation to that)and senseless wars like Iraq.
You also say that with legal abortions, society is doomed, what about the societies where women are less valued than embryos? Most of the countries where abortions are illegal seem pretty doomed to me. There is only one exception and that is northern Ireland, but other than that, all of the countries where embryos come first are already seen as doomed by most.

Looking forward to reading your response
warrior_for_truth

Con

If a woman was pregnant, whether it be 5, 10, 15, or 20 weeks, and her abusive boyfriend repeatedly punched her in the stomach and killed the baby, he wlould get done for murder or manslaughter. The legal system knows very well that it's a human life. So if this is the case, them abortion is murder, and murder is a crime. Yet arrogant humans beings think they can play God with the lives of unborn babies. This will ultimately lead to hell and eternal damnation. It needs to change.

Peace
Debate Round No. 2
fulltimestudent

Pro

Actually, it is only in the third trimester where people have been charged with murder. Though there are a couple of states where it has been written in laws that a fetus or embryo is a person, I have yet to hear of a case in the United States where a woman had a miscarriage (in the embryonic stage) caused by some deliberate action of her or anyone else where the one that caused it was charged with murder
warrior_for_truth

Con

Well, anybody who thinks that the legal system is based on morals is seriously deluded. In some countries, it's morally acceptable for adult men to sleep with young children. Just because the law says something is legal doesn't make it right or moral. Abortion is murder, and those who support abortion should be put on trial.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by warrior_for_truth 4 years ago
warrior_for_truth
Thanks calliee, you're a true lady.
Posted by callieelizabethdean 4 years ago
callieelizabethdean
Again, I totally agree with you Warrior_for_Truth. :) Abortion is murder.
Posted by medic0506 4 years ago
medic0506
Pro did not uphold the resolution, and tell us why "pro-life" is not appropriate. Just because some people also believe in the death penalty does not make the term inappropriate. Pro didn't even try to show that a significant number hold those conflicting beliefs. Con points out that life begins at conception making the term appropriate, and that the legal system knows it's murder by charging men who cause the death of a baby before it's born, with murder.
Posted by fulltimestudent 4 years ago
fulltimestudent
Err.. @wrich. Sorry about getting the name wrong, I do this from my phone and miss/misread some things
Posted by fulltimestudent 4 years ago
fulltimestudent
@witch
I admit that my argument was weak--Im very new to formal debating. I will do my best to remember your points to better my performance in future debates.
Posted by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
PRO successfully refuted two of CON's assertions (through CON's own concession), that killing a fetus was murder before the third trimester, and that an unborn fetus was a legal person. Without these two arguments, CON's case essentially boiled down to a moral assertion with no supporting arguments.

Poor debate, no sources on either end, somewhat superficial points, very little depth. S&G not particularly good by PRO, but not enough to award to CON.
11 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by 1Devilsadvocate 4 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Awful debate. Pro failed to prove that a fetus is not life. he simply asserts "if its not born, its not a person". Aside from that not being much of an argument, it doesn't even address the issue of an embryo being alive (i.e. you can say that it's not a person, but it is still alive.).
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: con insults people with his comment and gives false info with no sources
Vote Placed by Chuz-Life 4 years ago
Chuz-Life
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pros comment that a because some people who call themselves 'pro-life' also defend the death penalty fails to address the many 'pro-lifers' who oppose both abortions AND the death penalty. My vote goes to Con for that reason alone.
Vote Placed by medic0506 4 years ago
medic0506
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: See comments for rfd.
Vote Placed by Jarhyn 4 years ago
Jarhyn
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: All I see here is CON claiming that abortion is murder, and PRO rightly brought up the vital counter to that view: murder is killing persons, and babies are not even yet remotely persons. Further he makes the unfounded assertion that if people could abort that they almost always would. That does not happen, therefore his claim is false. Further, he makes an appeal to hell, a claim so repugnant and evil that merely thinking it is reprehensible, even if it isn't strictly unethical. Further, CON was arguing a red herring: He did not refute that the majority of those who claim the title "pro-life" are in many cases "pro-death" when not talking about an embryo
Vote Placed by wiploc 4 years ago
wiploc
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Strange debate. The topic was whether "pro-life" is a good label for the anti-abortion movement. Con repeatedly claimed that abortion is murder, which is off topic. He threatened people with Hellfire, which is off topic. He said that the legal system "knows" that abortion is murder, and also that the legal system messed up, doesn't know squat. That's off topic. Pro didn't do himself any favors by claiming that life begins at birth, which it obviously doesn't, no more than it begins at conception. But Con didn't pick that up and run with it. In the end, Pro's complaint that a lot of anti-abortion people aren't pro-life after birth was undisputed. So it looks like "anti-abortion" would be a better name than "pro life" for the anti-abortion movement. This was never contested by Con, who wanted to talk about other things. Persuasion: Pro.
Vote Placed by TrasguTravieso 4 years ago
TrasguTravieso
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: This was supposed to be a debate on whether or not the term pro-life was appropriate, not on abortion. Both strayed off topic from the second round. I am tempted to give no points but will counter the award of sources to Pro when neither gave sources. If this is corrected I will revert my vote to 0.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: As the resolution was 'Pro-life is an inappropriate term', I felt that Con negated by saying that an unborn baby is alive. Pro's counters about wars in Iraq and the death penalty do not follow, because someone who is against abortion is not necessarily in favor of either of those.
Vote Placed by andrewkletzien 4 years ago
andrewkletzien
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pretty clear. "Anyone who supports abortion should be put on trial." Neofascist much? Thought-crime?
Vote Placed by PhantomJedi759 4 years ago
PhantomJedi759
fulltimestudentwarrior_for_truthTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: While I agree with Con's viewpoint, he did a very disappointing job of trying to defend it. Overall, this was poor debate. Neither side appeared to put much effort into it. However, Pro deserves the win over Con.