The Instigator
Pro (for)
1 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
9 Points

Professional cycling is the hardest sport in the world

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/8/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,041 times Debate No: 60196
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)




I feel that professional cycling is the hardest sport in the world. I am looking at this from a financial, physical, mental, and emotional perspective. Everything about the sport is hard at the professional level and even as an amateur.


I accept, and I intend to show that wizard's Quidditch is the hardest sport in the world to play. Bring on the toughness!
Debate Round No. 1


There is no other sport in the world that requires you to be close to anaerobic for over 5 hours a day for 3 weeks straight. There are also time during a race that you will have to be at your maximum heart rate for several minutes at a time. It takes extreme mental focus to be able to withstand the kind of pain a professional cyclist put their bodies through. Not to mention you are away from home nearly 200 days out of the year, away from family and friends. When you are home, you are riding your bike or at the gym for the same amount of time as an average work day. You also have to keep an extremely strict diet of the right balance of carbs, protein, and sugar. If you ever happen to win a race, be prepared for the mentally taxing doping allegations and constant press that follows a race win. When you first start out as a pro the minimum salary is $0. In your 2 or 3 year you could be making as little as $20000 a year. Only a small percentage of pros are earning a good wage,


Ha, some Quidditch games can last months, 24 hours per day. 5 hours a day for 3 weeks straight is nothing compared to over 4 weeks. Keep in mind that technically Quidditch games can last FOREVER.
Pro-cycling is only pro-cycling. On the other hand Quidditch has 4 different roles that need to be fulfilled, very difficult. The beater needs to beat the bludgers while still watching out for bludgers and attempt to hit them to other players, kind of like baseball except you don't know if you're gonna get hit by a "baseball". And keep in mind bludgers are humongous compared to baseballs.

On the other hand chasers have to throw quaffles throw the hoop....while trying to ignore the bludgers. Now, keepers are kind of like goalies, except they have to protect THREE hoops from the quaffles getting in! And keep in mind that they have to try to ignore the bludgers as well. And of course, there's the uber-important Seeker, who has to catch the insanely-fast Snitch...while still trying to evade the bludgers.
Now, you may be like "whatever. Dodgeball has the same size balls as well." However, bludgers are made of metal [1], far more powerful than either baseballs or dodgeballs. In addition, keep in mind that everyone only has one hand at maximum, if you use two hands to catch the ball or something you're as good as dead; even the Chosen One can only use one hand at a time--because his other hand needs to steady the broom stick.

"Look ma! One hand!"

And look at this--he's almost falling off!

As seen above Quidditch is very harmful and quite difficult to play. All the different roles require different versatility. Just when you mastered being the Chaser, you can always go back to square one and switch to being the beater. But no matter what role, the bludger is quite dangerous, and you better stay close to a beater or you'll probably be beaten up and break a bunch of bones on the ground. And keep in mind that you also only have one hand to use as demonstrated above....the difficulty multiplies from then on.

Pro-cycling may be harsh, but Quidditch is even harsher.

Debate Round No. 2


I would first like to say that I foolishly did not realise that wizard quidditch was a fictional sport. Going off of that I will assume the closest sport is muggle quidditch.

Pro cycling is not just pro cycling, there are several roles that also need to be fufilled.
Domestique- this is the person who works for the team leader for several hours at a time to allow the team leader to draft to save energy.
Team leader- this person will usually not do much work until the last hour of the race when it is time for the true riders to shine. They will sometimes ride at their functional threshold power which is the absolute limit of what you can sustain for a certain amount of time in cycling for an hour.
Sprinter- this is kind of self explanatory but in the end of the race, several team members will ride at up to 40 miles per hour in order to get the sprinter to a place were he can sprint (obviously). A sprinters heart will reach the maximum heart rate that their body is capable of handling.
Lead-out -these are the riders that ride to the point of complete exhaustion in order to get the team sprinter to the finish line.
There have been cases of riders riding so hard that they pass out.(see Stephen Roche 1987 Tour de France)

There may be dangers in quidditch, but nothing like that of cycling. As a pro-cyclist, you are guaranteed to have at least one bad crash per year. This could lead to anything from facial reconstruction, a broken collarbone or femur, and in rare cases death. All of these risks and pains that riders go through are simply to help the team leader or sprinter. The other riders ride selfless to protect them. In order to become a pro-cyclist you need to have nerves of steal to be able to handle the contact and speeds they reach. On a descent of a mountain, riders can reach speed of 65 mile per hour with nothing but lyrcra and a helmet to protect you.

There are also one day race such as paris-robaix that take place mostly on cobblestone. This is very harsh on the body especially whine riding a bike with no suspension. You're body gets bounced around so much it is hard to even control the bike. You can get headaches and really bad saddle sores( look those up if you want at your own risk). These races can sometimes go on for up to 8 hours. With the constant change of pace in these races, it is impossible to settle in to any rhythm


No, my opponent is incorrect. We aren't talking about muggle quidditch; my opponent never limited the debate to real sports.

Anyhow, onto the arguments.
Analyzing roles on pro-cycling:
Domestique: endurance and speed
Team leader: speed
Sprinter: speed
Lead-out: speed and endurance

Analyzing roles of Quidditch:
Beater: Strength, power, and keen eye-sight. Some accuracy is needed for the bludgers to be hit back at other opponent team-players.
Chaser: Speed, endurance, evading, and accuracy
Keeper: Speed and skills (to keep the goals from being scored)
Seeker: SPEED and smartness (catch the Snitch at the right time, surprise the Snitch, etc.)

As you can see different set of skills and amount of skills are required for each role of Quidditch, while in pro-cycling it's just about speed and endurance, end of story. As for having to have nerves of steel in pro-cycling, although Quidditch has not caused any deaths, it is still dangerous and young students at the age of merely 11 need to overcome their fear of vertigo and fast speeds in the air.

Final argument
Sorry about the new argument, I promise it'll be the only one. Anyhow, in pro-cycling at least you can train with just a trainer and some friends at maximum, you can just ride around a track you designed around your house, or position your house next to the track. However, in Quidditch, there is no way one student can gather all his friends to a humongous space and manage to enchant all the appropriate balls needed to play. Thus, with no extra practice availible outside of class, the students or players would more than likely decrease in skills and have to practice even more. In contrast, pro-cycling allows you to practice on your own without too much hassle and make normal training much easier with extra-curricular training.

Thus, I have shown Quidditch requiring much more different, and harder skills than Pro-cycling. Vote me.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
thank you for countering the vote-bomb.
Posted by Vexorator 2 years ago
Thousands every year (lol I'm messing with you bro).
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
wow...didn't expect that. How many deaths are there in golf compared to football?
Posted by Vexorator 2 years ago
Golf is also the most dangerous sport. Getting hit in the head by a golf ball could be fatal.
Posted by Mike_10-4 2 years ago
I cycled before and also golfed. Golf is the hardest.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Vexorator 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gave a convincing argument that proved that professional cycling is not the hardest sport in the world backed up with solid information and evidence. Pro just seemed to ramble on about why he thought cycling was the hardest sport. I have to give this one to Con.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: I am having to wrap my head around how a sport that is impossible to play could be considered the hardest... Pro was noob sniped pretty badly, had he just pointed out the brooms do the hard work, he may have won, but as things stand he did not actually refute con (even on muggle quidditch being easier). Still it was an informative debate.