The Instigator
TheodoreKreis
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
JP_Hatecraft
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Prohibition: Should we bring it back

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
JP_Hatecraft
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/7/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 805 times Debate No: 69604
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

TheodoreKreis

Pro

Prohibition was once an amendment to the Constitution of the United States. It prohibited the sale, trafficking, or manufacturing of alcohol in an way shape, or form unless used medically. Alcohol is one of the leading causes of accidents on roadways. With new high tech, high speed, high performance vehicles being manufactured and sold, serious consequences can be expected due to intoxicated driving because cars are being made of aluminum and crush like tins cans, where as, 20-30 years ago vehicles were made of steel or other materials that made vehicles harder to inflict serious damage. With high consequences comes a higher price to pay. This year in 2015 alone over 40,000 Americans will be killed by accidents alone. We need stricter driving laws and more driver education.
JP_Hatecraft

Con

The Prohibition should not return.

1) Alcohol has numerous health benefits including
Lowering the chance of Cardiovascular Disease
Lowering the chance of Diabetes
http://www.medicaldaily.com...
Lowering chances of caridovascular disease is important because deaths from heart attacks and other caridovascular disease outnumber those from accidents (Includng car accidents) about 4.6:1
http://www.cdc.gov...
Thus we need to prioritize preventing heart attack deaths, and banning alcohol will do the opposite.

2) The Alcohol Industry is an important part of our economy
The alcohol industry in the US accounts for $400 billion in economic activity in 2010, generating nearly $90 billion in wages and over 3.9 million jobs for U.S. workers. It also is one of the most heavily taxed industries thus providing the Federal government another soure of income.
http://www.discus.org...
We cannot ban alcohol because the country is currently coming out of an economic slump, decreasing economic activity and losing jobs would only hurt the people.

My opponent has stressed how driving is becoming more dangerous and important, and that we need to regualte it more. This is simply not topical as I have already stated why we need to look at other issues before we look to the driving industry in relation to alcohol, e.g. Cardiovascular disease.
Debate Round No. 1
TheodoreKreis

Pro

Granted alcohol has health benefits and creates jobs. But what about the people who abuse alcohol? Does the innocent citizen have to suffer death and destruction to them self or a relative or friend because some person wanted to feel good temporally?
JP_Hatecraft

Con

The United States of America attempts to guarantee "unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness" to its citizens. I am not denying that alcohol has negative affects. However, the USA ought to do what allows it to reach the closest to these unalienable rights. By banning alcohol, the USA would move further away, and as such we should not do it.
Debate Round No. 2
TheodoreKreis

Pro

OK. Well I guess you won. Good debate. Im new here I hope to get better.
JP_Hatecraft

Con

"OK. Well I guess you won. Good debate. Im new here I hope to get better."
I'm pretty sure all voters should give me points for winning this debate.

Thanks to the Pro for this debate. It was an interesting topic.

Practice makes perfect, keep on debating TheodoreKreis
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by bbulz 2 years ago
bbulz
if we ban alcohol it doesn't mean people won't drink. alcohol will become like any other illegal drug and they will be smuggled into the US and cause more violence.
Posted by TBR 2 years ago
TBR
Auto safety has been improving year-over-year for a long time. "Crumpling" cars are a safety feature, not some negative.
Posted by TheodoreKreis 2 years ago
TheodoreKreis
Yes I am.
Posted by RavenDebater 2 years ago
RavenDebater
Are you affirming that we should bring back prohibition?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 2 years ago
Paleophyte
TheodoreKreisJP_HatecraftTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Debate conceded by Pro
Vote Placed by TBR 2 years ago
TBR
TheodoreKreisJP_HatecraftTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had the debate hands down.