The Instigator
Chris.Williams37
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
jake2733
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Prostitution should be legal due to it being a victim-free crime.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jake2733
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/5/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 417 times Debate No: 40007
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Chris.Williams37

Con

There are three reasons as to why prostitution should be illegal.

1. It is an immoral act according to many religions.
2. It helps with the spread of sexually transmitted diseases.
3. It is a gateway to other bad behaviors such as drugs.
jake2733

Pro

I believe that prostitution should not be a crime and should be legalized. My first point would definetly be that prostitution is a victim-free crime. It is the prostitutes choice.
My second point is that sex work is legitement work and problems within the job are caused by the fact that prostitutes are very vulnerable and thats what creates victims.
My third point is if prostitution wasnt such an underground activity it would allow prostitution to be alot more peaceful and less abuse.
Debate Round No. 1
Chris.Williams37

Con

While all of your points have some truth to them, they are not totally true. The first point about it being a victim-free crime is partially false. mainly because some people can pass STD's through this illegal act because not many people are being tested. Your second point just proved your first statement as a fallacy because you just said that their are no victims but then said prostitutes are victims. Finally, besides your bad use of grammar, the fact of it being illegal just shows that not many people are just there to participate in sex because as I explained earlier, it is a gateway to other bad things. So legalizing it would just give criminals more leeway.
jake2733

Pro

If prostitution was legal it would allow them to do checks on prostitutes and make sure they dont have any sexual diseases that can be passed on. They should have check ups at the doctors to make sure they are healthy and if they are not they shouldnt be aloud in the profession. Prostitutes wouldnt have to be victims if it was legalized because it wouldnt be so underground and secret and they could build hotels for prostitution services and if the prostitutes had any issues they would just call the main desk and they would notify police right away and stop the crime. GOLFWANG OFWGKTA
Debate Round No. 2
Chris.Williams37

Con

Prostitution is an immoral act. The reason it is such a bad "deed" being is because there is no commitment involved. So if a prostitute gets pregnant then she either gets an abortion, or keeps the kid and has to raise it by herself. Both of these outcomes are bad for the prostitute. Legalizing this "profession" would only hurt the people involved.
jake2733

Pro

Well must prostitutes use condoms will having sex. It reduces the risk of spreading sexual diseases and it allows the female to not become pregnant. If it would be legalized it would be strictly regulated. It would help raise millions of dollars in taxes annually, reduce sexual crimes, and help protect the public from sexually transmitted diseases. In Nevada where prostitution is legal they do testing on all the prostitutes yearly to make sure they dont have any diseases and legalizing it also helped Nevada reduce the amount of street prostitutes. To legalize prostitution states would have to be very strict but it could work out and help street prostitutes to be safer and healthier in their work of business.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 3 years ago
bladerunner060
Chris.Williams37jake2733Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: A short debate. Con found his case demolished and attempted to resort to an appeal to morality, via appeal to religion. I didn't find that convincing, and as the rest of the arguments seemed to be conceded, I feel that Pro won arguments, though overall this debate was too short, I think, and hampered by a lack of clarity from both sides. Everything else seemed equal enough not to warrant scoring.