The Instigator
Pro (for)
21 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Prostitution should be legal in the US

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 1/10/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 449 times Debate No: 68103
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)




its hould be


It is against God's will, therefore should not.
Debate Round No. 1



Prostitution is illegal at this point, and there is basically a black market that is occurring. When anything is banned, it sets up a market for the thing in question. Drugs is another great example of this. The question is whether or not prostitution will occur anyway, and the obvious answer to that is yes. As it is now,, prostitution is banned and still occurring on a day to day basis so that answers the question about it still occurring. So the next question is what to do about it. Since we know that it is still going to occur on a day to day basis regardless of whether it is banned or not, why not regulate it? With regulation there are positive impacts that come along with it.

a) Revenue

Prostitution by itself, draws in a large amount of money. Opening it up to proper regulation allows for an entire new type of industry. With Americas failing economy, any jobs are welcome at this point. The porn industry by itself is estimated to make between 15-50 billion dollars yearly ( ) . This is just watching and not participating. Opening up brothels allows for people to actually interact with the women in question and will stem a great deal of profit and open up jobs that have never been utilized before

b) Womens Health Concerns

Women that often participate in prostitution under the radar feel they trapped there. They often are scared of getting killed or beaten if they leave their specific pimp. This type of business without proper regulation causes a great deal of damage, and the women in question often get trapped. They also contract HIV and other diseases because they don't have the ability to utilize proper health facilities. Regulating this industry allows for it to be ran properly, and can help free the women in question. Along with allowing any new women that want to enter into the business the chance to get check ups, condoms, and other things that are essential for their health. It has also been proven that regulating prostitution will reduce acts of violence and murders by up to 25 percent. This includes rapes and other such acts ( ). It's a question of values, by regulating this we can not only make money but help women that are stuck in this industry get unstuck. This allows decreases the number of rapes, deaths, and crimes, that occur on a yearly basis by nearly 25 percent.

c) opportunity savings.

There are nearly 50 through 100 thousand people yearly that arrested for prostitution. The amount of time and money it takes to actually arrest them and put them into the system costs the US billions yearly. Being able to regulate and legalize it not only flips that costs to profit because we can regulate it and make money off it, it also reduces the total costs from the people that are caught doing this why it is non legal

d) Their choice

If you have sex with someone because you go on a date, that is your choice. In a way that is payment in itself. That is perfectly legal and acceptable in today's society. There is a short line to walk between drawing a written contract and having sex by sort of a verbal understanding. In the end if someone wants to have sex with someone, and they both agree that is their choice. What they gain from that should be worked out by the individuals. If it is money, we should do what we do with every other thing in the world. Tax it.

resolution affirmed


reasonablereason forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2


Con argues that it is against Gods will but shows no reason to actually believe this. For him to say it is against God's will he would first have to do a few things.

(a) He would have to show that God exists

(b) He would have to show that God is the sole authority

(c) He would have to show that it is in fact against God's will

For his argument to have any weight, it would have to establish all of the aforementioned points. He fails to do that so his contention is effectively negated, because it is merely an assertion.

For all the prior reasons, I urge you to vote pro


Here's very simple classic proof of God.
1. Look at any tree.
2. Trees are called trees for a reason.
3. They are the Holy "Tree"-nity.
4. Therefore, God exists.
God is the sole authority because he is by definition.
Ask God yourself if it is his will. He answers only those who
are not against God's will though.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by reasonablereason 1 year ago
My profile is unreasonable, therefore according to God's will.
Posted by Betrayed 1 year ago
It says your an atheist on your profile but you constantly debating gods will to troll? You are a very, very awful at trolling and may I point out no actual christian stoops to such low standards...
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by NoMagic 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: No explanation necessary
Vote Placed by Ragnar 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Con's case had no relevance.
Vote Placed by That1User 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gave good arguments in favor of the legalization of Prostution in the US with credible sources while con argued that it is against God's will to legalize prostution, but failed to meet the BoP of his/her claim.