The Instigator
Iamright58
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RXR
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Prostitution should be legal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
RXR
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/10/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 499 times Debate No: 73244
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

Iamright58

Pro

Prostitution should be legal since women can have the choice to practice it or not. If they are not being forced then I don't see the problem. If we legalise it , many women that can't find a job will want to do it since it is not against the law. They can win money, have fun and give others pleasure too. There is nothing sexist about prostitution, and so it should be legal.
RXR

Con

- Violence: In recent studies, prostitution has higher violent rates than other professions. Varying violence abuse includes rape, harassment, murder, etc.

- Diseases: Prostitution spreads diseases such as aids. Since not everyone uses protection.

- In conclusion prostitution should not be legalized because of it's degrading nature. It is not moral for a society to legalize young women to sell themselves on the streets to complete strangers.
Debate Round No. 1
Iamright58

Pro

Rape is a crime and does not have anything to do with prostitution.
Diseases can be prevented by protection.
Young women will have the choice to do what they want and they won't be harassed since it is not against their will.
RXR

Con

Yes, rape does have something to do with prostitution because it increases.

Not all diseases can be prevented by protection and not all clients are willing to wear protection.

Some choices are good and some are bad. Prostitution outweighs the good by allowing increase of disease, rape harassment, crime, violence, abuse etc.
Debate Round No. 2
Iamright58

Pro

The clients that are not willing to wear protection will have problems themselves. It is not a good idea to ban this activity just because of a few people.
Rape can happen any time even if prostitution was illegal.
Prostitution is not abuse, it is simply an activity which two people benefit from, since they chose to do it.
RXR

Con

-It's not just a few people, it's more common than you think.

-No, prostitution INCREASES rape reports.

-Yes it is abuse because prostitution is human trafficking. Women are kidnapped everyday and are sold to the prostitution ring and suffer a cycle of abuse.
Debate Round No. 3
Iamright58

Pro

Abuse is a wrong way of seeing prostitution. Human trafficking is the precise thing that should be illegal, not prostitution. Since women will have the choice of doing it, less kidnappers will want to commit crimes and traffic. When something is legal, more people will do it and awareness will be raised.
Since a lot of men are single and desire love, women will feel better by offering them a kind service: the gift of a women body, the only consequences are beneficial, economically and from a society's point of view.
RXR

Con

It is the right way to see prostitution because these women mostly live in broken homes or are drug addicts and are forced to work in a profession they find dirty and disgusting for a quick buck.

No you don't get it, prostitution IS human trafficking. Most of these young women are often forced by pimps and gang members to offer their services to random men on the street. See any documentary on gang members and you will often see that most of their money is off prostitutes and hookers.

There is no evidence that suggests prostitution lowers the rate of kidnappers, crime, traffic, etc. In fact it just increases it.

I'm going to end this round with a song that features a prostitute and former drug addict and tell me if prostitutes are enjoying their job or not.

https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 4
Iamright58

Pro

We must accept the fact that even if prostitution remains illegal, there still would be rapists and pimps. The question is to make it beneficial since some women would like to practice this job. In another way, if there would be no pimps at all, prostitutes will be happy doing their job since they are not forced to. Legalizing it will only be beneficial for those who want to do it increasing police searches will find the criminals, not be making it illegal.
RXR

Con

-I'm not trying to say that prostitution will get rid of rapists and pimps. I'm saying that it will INCREASE the statistics.

-The truth is that there will always be pimps. Sadly.

-I'm pretty sure most prostitutes are forced to practice their jobs.

LEGALIZING PROSTITUTION = INCREASE OF ABUSE, VIOLENCE, RAPE, KIDNAPPINGS, DISEASE, AIDS, ETC.

This was a fun debate and i hope to debate on issues like this in the near future

Issue of prostitution in one song: https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Luharis 1 year ago
Luharis
What the Instigation has overlooked, is that a large parentage of prostitutes are forced to work in their profession, and legalizing would only increase the problem.
Posted by CyberConor 1 year ago
CyberConor
I have to agree with pro. We aren't talking about pimps and rapists. We are talking about an independent man or woman having intimacy with another for money. Both of them agree to it.
Posted by Iamright58 1 year ago
Iamright58
Please explain your argument, before thinking that I am going to loose
Posted by GoOrDin 1 year ago
GoOrDin
no it shouldn't. I'll slander this entire thread. You can't win this debate
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 1 year ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Iamright58RXRTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con cited 2 sources, however doubt-able they are, and provided arguments (disease, violence) that were insufficiently rebutted that had greater impact than pro args (happiness, money).