The Instigator
Coveny
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
logicinlife
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Prostitution should be legalized in brothels

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Coveny
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/5/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 549 times Debate No: 102424
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Coveny

Pro

I will be for prostitution in brothels where they are outside of town, and require condomns.

Please take note of the 2,000 characters max
logicinlife

Con

Pro did not establish any rules or definitions and so I will do so.

Rules, (1) Pro has all burden of proof, (2) Pro must show prostitution to be moral, (3) Pro must provide a plan of implementation for his proposed legalization, (4) the debate centers around prostitution in Belgium, (5) Pro loses regardless of argumentation.

Structure. Round 1 - acceptance and establishment of rules. Round 2 - Pro's case, Con's extension of Rules. Round 3 - see round 2. Round 4 Pro loses.

I will present an argument for fun on the basis of the rules. Pro assumes prostitution is illegal for his argument to work, however, he loses the debate as he does not specify WHERE it should be legal. Prostitution is legal in Nevada in Brothels, and also Argentina, Austria, Armenia, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, El Salvador, Finland, France, Greece, Guatemala, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Peru, Portugal, Senegal, Slovakia, Switzerland and Turkey.

Since the Rules established state that Prostitution is being considered in regards to Belgium, and prostitution is legal in Belgium, there is no debate here and Pro loses.

In addition I would challenge Pro to prove that Condomns exist. However, I would argue that Brothels should require Condoms. I have noted the 2,000 character limit.

Definitions: brothel: a place of fine dining of italian food, but only on Thursday nights or nights that have a full moon.

-LIL

Debate Round No. 1
Coveny

Pro

The title is "Prostitution should be legalized in brothels" I am Pro and you are Con no more need be said. You don"t get force my position on how I support my side, any more than I get to force yours. You get to choose HOW you prove that Prostitution should NOT be legalized in brothels.

I contest your definition of Brothel and provide https://definitions.uslegal.com... as the definition.

Condemns do exist, and have existed in many forms over the years, they cover the genital during sex to prevent transmission of fluids. From a company in Germany as proof of their existence.
https://www.youtube.com...

In 2003 Rhode Island, accidently decriminalized prostitution. The effects of this were "caused both forcible rape offenses and gonorrhea incidence to decline for the overall population. Our synthetic control model finds 824 fewer reported rape offenses (31 percent decrease) and 1,035 fewer cases of female gonorrhea (39 percent decrease) from 2004 to 2009"
http://www.nber.org...

This breaks down into two argument in favor of legalized prostitution.

1) Rape dropped by 824. The effects of which will affect the victim for the rest of their lives.
https://mainweb-v.musc.edu...

2) Gonorrhea dropped by 1,035. STDs are a critical health concern affecting this country.
https://www.health.ny.gov...

3) It is hypocrisy with prostitution being illegal, while porn is legal. Whatever argument can be for or against, one can be made for the other.
http://www.cnn.com...

4) No one sees any problem with massages. No one sees any problem getting their hair, nails, or feet done. In all these cases, you are paying another human being to touch you. How is sex any different?

5) Freedom is being able to choose what you do with your body. Choosing to have sex with someone for money is no different.
logicinlife

Con

Extension of the rules established in round one.

Pro now states "Condemns do exist, and have existed in many forms over the years, they cover the genital during sex to prevent transmission of fluids. From a company in Germany as proof of their existence." Condemns? The definition of Condemns,
  1. "express complete disapproval of, typically in public; censure:
    "fair-minded people declined to condemn her on mere suspicion"
    synonyms: censure · criticize · denounce · revile · blame · chastise · berate ·
    [more]
  2. sentence (someone) to a particular punishment, especially death:
    "the rebels had been condemned to death" ·
    [more]
    synonyms: sentence · convict · find guilty · damned · doomed · lost ·
    [more]
    • officially declare (something, especially a building) to be unfit for use:
      "the pool has been condemned as a health hazard"
      synonyms: declare unfit · declare unsafe"

      I extend the challenge for Pro to prove the existence of "Condomns".





Debate Round No. 2
Coveny

Pro

Having dyslexia can make it difficult sometimes for me if I don't focus on the words, and they look at a glance to be another word. You knew that I meant condom but I did make a mistake.

Prostitution has been said to be the oldest profession in the world, and yet it's an illegal profession. And it's a profession men and women are getting into every year.
http://www.nytimes.com...

Even today women from other countries come to the us to become trophy wives. How is a trophy wife who trades sex for money any different than a prostitution who does the same? No one sees this as illegal though.
http://www.thedailybeast.com...

Prostitution provides an outlet for those who don't have time or a desire to have relationships.
http://www.salon.com...

Prostitution is going to happen even if it's illegal, but if it's legal we can tax it, as well as helping the economy.
https://www.mrc.org...
logicinlife

Con

Extension of rules.

Yeah, a bunch of news articles are great sources.

Murder is going to happen even if it's illegal. Lets legalize it to solve the problem. Great logic.

Trophy wives argument is weak and they don't get paid for sex. They get marital income. It's not a transaction.

“These Russian girls are floating around, looking for a rich gentleman looking to get married and take care of them,” said David Shapiro,

"Take care of them". It's their entire life. Not just for sex. Logically fallacious leap.

I think husbandry is much older than prostitution. Maybe farming. Ya know, the basic necessities of life kind of things. And profession?

profession: "a calling requiring specialized knowledge and often long and intensive academic preparation" (https://www.merriam-webster.com...)

It's more of a service than a profession.
Debate Round No. 3
Coveny

Pro

I have argued on various fronts about reasons prostitution should be legal.

Health impact
I have covered how it lower rape which affects people for the rest lives. I have shown how it lowers the spread of STDs which doesn't just affect those who use prostitutes but helps to make us all safer, and healthier as well as lowering the healthcare and financial burden the diseases cause.

Legal aspect
I have shown it is not a fair law in that it is legal to pay for sex if it's filmed. As well as showing the analogies between prostitution, massages, and trophy wives. I have shown that it has a long history of being an accepted profession, as well as the ineffectiveness of criminalizing it. Legalizing it would generate revenue and lower taxes on the rest of us.

Moral aspect
The government has no right to regulate a person's freedom when it comes to selling sex that deals with mutually consenting adults. Freedom is the ability to make make decisions that others don't agree with. We are free to do any number of things to other consenting adults that are immoral. (Gluttony and sloth) I have further shown that it is used by successful people who don't want to invest the time in relationships, breaking the stereotype that only "losers" go to prostitutes.

In closing prostitution would be have a positive impact on the lives of the majority of the people in the areas it's decriminalized. The benefits extend well beyond the people engaged in prostitution both in the lower cases of rape/STDs and the lower of taxes. These facts are not even in question. The only real point of contention is if it is moral, and this is hotly debated, but comes down to freedom. Either you support freedom allowing someone to do something you don't agree with morally, or you don't support freedom and prevent people from doing what they do not see it as morally wrong. Personally I would rather stand on the side of freedom.
logicinlife

Con

In conclusion:

Pro contested my definiion of brothel and the position I was to debate. However, he didnt bother to argue against the rules I established confirming their validity. As per the rule #5 "Pro losses regardless of argumentation."

Vote Con and have a wonderful day!
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by WalkingTarget 8 months ago
WalkingTarget
CovenylogicinlifeTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: While I completely disagree with Pro, he is the only one with a valid argument and sources in round 2 as Con wasted round 2 on a spelling error. (Spelling to Con) Where Con did use good reason by making a "legal murder" comparison and refuted round 3 claims, he still neglected round 2. Conduct to Pro as Con tried making rules after accepting the debate as it was. HE did not create this debate so he should not get to modify it. In doing so, he threw away round 5 to press a rule he had no right to make.