The Instigator
nosilla
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
XLAV
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

Prostitution

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
XLAV
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/7/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,608 times Debate No: 51802
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

nosilla

Con

It is extremely ridiculous to say that prostitution is harmless. How is a woman being beaten by a pimp because she doesn't bring him enough money right? IT'S NOT!!! A prostitute is a prime candidate of STDs and she can easily become pregnant and never know who the father is. Her baby will grow up fatherless and live a horrible life as the mother is likely a drug addict and will not have child support. How is prostitution right? A woman is forced to have sex and gets beaten afterwards. It is a sexist act as well as a gruesome crime. Prostitution needs to be stopped, not legalized.
XLAV

Pro

I accept this debate. Since Con did not post any rules I will go straight to the point and post my arguments and rebuttals.

Definitions

prostitution - the practice or occupation of engaging in sexual activity with someone for payment [1]

Arguments
1. Legalizing Prostitution Reduces Sex Crimes.

“It is estimated that if prostitution were legalized in the United States, the rape rate would decrease by roughly 25% for a decrease of approximately 25,000 rapes per year” (Kundiff). [2] That is a huge difference in regards to fighting crime against women. Even if we can save one person from being sexually abused that is a big deal. Statistics point out that rapes against women can be decreased if sex was more available. “A study conducted in Queensland... show[ed] a 149% increase in the rate of rape when legal brothels were closed in 1959, while other offenses against the person by males increased only 49%.” (Reichmann). [3] That is a huge jump in sex crimes. If they had not closed those brothels and sex with still legalized, rapes and sex crimes would not be a big issue and we would not waste our time and money on locking up prostitutes. If we are going to fight a winless battle against rape we should make it easier and legalize prostitution in a manner that it once was. Have brothels and call girls that are sex workers, they exchange sex for money in mutual agreement where no one is harmed nor is there any crime committed.

2. Prostitution Employment Rights

Many prostitutes are at the financial mercy of their pimps, who often take more than half their income. [4] Legalization would protect their rights. Legalizing prostitution will give power to the women and not the customer. As of today these women get beaten by their customers, and at times even raped because these women cannot turn to the authorities to report the crime. They are afraid of the consequences that it would bring to them.

3. Prostitution and Tax Money

Making prostitution legal will not only bring rape rates down but it will also help generate tax money as well. Legalizing prostitution has a great advantage when it comes to bringing in tax money. “If prostitution is legalized, society gains income tax revenue that would have been otherwise lost” (Unigwe). [5] That statement is very true because the government does not see a single penny from the prostitutes because they act of having sex for money in illegal. All that money that gets unreported does not help us at all. If we had brothels where every dollar that was exchanged was recorded, the states would benefit greatly because they can earn income tax from these businesses. Rather than fighting prostitution and spending money on sting operations to get these prostitutes off the street, we can make it legal for these women to practice sex in exchange for money in a safe environment such as brothels.

Rebuttals

“It is extremely ridiculous to say that prostitution is harmless. How is a woman being beaten by a pimp because she doesn't bring him enough money right? IT'S NOT!!”

"How is prostitution right? A woman is forced to have sex and gets beaten afterwards. It is a sexist act as well as a gruesome crime. Prostitution needs to be stopped, not legalized."

Illegalized prostitution is harmful. Prostitutes will not need pimps and will not be beaten up if prostitution is legalized. Legalizing prostitution will give the women rights and work in a safe environment like brothels.

“A prostitute is a prime candidate of STDs and she can easily become pregnant and never know who the father is. Her baby will grow up fatherless and live a horrible life as the mother is likely a drug addict and will not have child support.”

Legalizing prostitution will make prostitutes more professional and safe. They will practice only the safest forms of sex. They check for visual signs of disease, wash you both with hospital grade soap, and use condoms, and dental dams, as well as getting weekly STD tests.

Not all prostitutes are drug addicts. There are different type of prostitutes; street walkers and escorts/sex workers. Both groups prostitute themselves for the same cause, but in different ways. They both have different motives. For example, the study done by Allan Schwartz, PH.D. stated that an escort is someone that is young, wants to make money, and get out of the business as soon as they reach the amount they desire. They sell their services while they are young so they can pay for school or whatever that is that they desire. A street walker is someone that does prostitution as a means to get drugs. Studies shows that majority of the women that are prostitutes had been sexually assaulted (Schwartz). [6] These assaults are usually towards the street walkers. Street walkers are human beings and have feelings, emotions, and needs just as we do, but their upbringing and the environment that they live in has made them turn to prostitution as a means to get by in life. These women are addicted to drugs and some of them even catch diseases from their customers from unprotected sex.

Sources

[1] http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

[2] http://www.independent.org...

[3] http://prostitution.procon.org...

[4] http://www.examiner.com...

[5] http://www.nytimes.com...

[6] http://www.riverwoodcenter.org...

Debate Round No. 1
nosilla

Con

1.STDs

"Even if a prostitute is being tested every week for HIV, she will test negative for at least the first 4-6 weeks and possibly the first 12 weeks after being infected.... This means that while the test is becoming positive and the results are becoming known, that prostitute may expose up to 630 clients to HIV. This is under the best of circumstances with testing every week and a four-week window period. It also assumes that the prostitute will quit working as soon as he or she finds out the test is HIV positive, which is highly unlikely."
Jeffery J. Barrows Health Consultant on Human Trafficking for the Christian Medical Association
"HIV and Prostitution: What's the Answer?" The Center for Bioethics and Human Dignity website
Sep. 9, 2005

2.Not a Legitimate Business

"One needs to completely rid oneself of the voracity for cash to see that prostitution, although legalized, can never be a legitimate business because it will always be associated with crime, corruption, class, mass sexual exploitation and human trafficking."
Virada Somswasdi, JD President of the Foundation for Women, Law and Rural Development (FORWARD)
Speech at Cornell Law School
Mar. 9, 2004

3.Violence

"Regardless of prostitution's status (legal, illegal or decriminalized) or its physical location (strip club, massage parlor, street, escort/home/hotel), prostitution is extremely dangerous for women. Homicide is a frequent cause of death....
It is a cruel lie to suggest that decriminalization or legalization will protect anyone in prostitution. It is not possible to protect someone whose source of income exposes them to the likelihood of being raped on average once a week."
Melissa Farley, PhD Founding Director of the Prostitution Research and Education
"Prostitution Is Sexual Violence" in the Psychiatric Times
Oct. 2004

"Legalizing prostitution will make prostitutes more professional and safe. They will practice only the safest forms of sex."

How does legalizing something make it safer? Just because it's legal, prostitutes won't completely change to a safer and more professional way. Prostitution is a dangerous job(if it can even be called a job) and that will never change. Anything that has to do with sex and money will result in disgusting circumstances.

"Legalizing prostitution will give the women rights and work in a safe environment."

All prostitution is harmful. Making something legal doesn't magically make it safe. Legalizing it will not by any means give women rights because that is exactly the opposite of what prostitution is. Prostitution is women selling themselves to men for sex. That is a women giving up their rights so they can get money ( usually used to buy drugs ).
XLAV

Pro

Rebuttals

1. STD

"Even if a prostitute is being tested every week for HIV, she will test negative for at least the first 4-6 weeks and possibly the first 12 weeks after being infected.... This means that while the test is becoming positive and the results are becoming known, that prostitute may expose up to 630 clients to HIV. This is under the best of circumstances with testing every week and a four-week window period. It also assumes that the prostitute will quit working as soon as he or she finds out the test is HIV positive, which is highly unlikely."

There are 19 legal brothels in the United States, all of which are in rural counties in Nevada [1]. They have restrictions and are government regulated. In brothels in Nevada, it is a requirement for sex workers to be tested and verified as healthy. Afterwards, they are required to be checked on a weekly and/or monthly basis for certain STDs. Condom usage is also mandatory and this is advertised by the brothels so that customers know beforehand. Finally, sex workers are able to examine the customers before any services are given to make sure there are no signs of visible STIs. If there are any suspicions, the worker is allowed to refund the customer and refuse service. Barbara Brents and Kathryn Hausbeck state in their study that the legalization of prostitution in Nevada's brothels allows for improved regulation and protection for both businesses and workers [2].




2. Not a Legitimate Business

"One needs to completely rid oneself of the voracity for cash to see that prostitution, although legalized, can never be a legitimate business because it will always be associated with crime, corruption, class, mass sexual exploitation and human trafficking."

Criminalizing prostitution, however, makes it worse. Sex workers will have to rely on their pimps to keep them safe and secure but they cannot be fully trusted. “Sex work is legitimate work and problems within the industry are not inherent in the work itself. It is vulnerability, not sex work, which creates victims. Sex workers should enjoy the same labor rights as other workers and the same human rights as other people.” [3].The problem is the environment the sex worker works in. Legalizing prostitution will offer opportunities for sex workers to work in a safer environment like brothels that give both the customer and the prostitute protection, security and a pleasurable time.



3. Violence

"Regardless of prostitution's status (legal, illegal or decriminalized) or its physical location (strip club, massage parlor, street, escort/home/hotel), prostitution is extremely dangerous for women. Homicide is a frequent cause of death....

It is a cruel lie to suggest that decriminalization or legalization will protect anyone in prostitution. It is not possible to protect someone whose source of income exposes them to the likelihood of being raped on average once a week."

Brents and Hausbeck's case study of Nevada's brothels entailed examples of how they believe protection mechanisms were designed to account for the entire process of each individual. They started by saying that the negotiation process for sex workers in Nevada requires the use of an intercom during the process so that workers will not betray the business owners and so that owners can know if the customers are putting the workers at risk. After the price is negotiated, the money is paid and taken out of the room by the sex worker. At that point, the sex workers have the opportunity to let security guards know if there is anything unsafe or uncomfortable about the situation so that security can be alerted. Another protection mechanism requires security to interrupt the workers after the allotted period of time to demand that the customers either leave or renegotiate the price, so that sex workers are not coerced or forced into providing additional services without a fee. Finally, the study concludes that sex workers are offered protection from one another in brothels because of strictly enforced rules and the relationships that brothels have been able to build with local law enforcement officials [2]. According to some legalization supporters, this protection creates an environment that can be empowering for women to work in.



4.

“How does legalizing something make it safer? Just because it's legal, prostitutes won't completely change to a safer and more professional way. Prostitution is a dangerous job(if it can even be called a job) and that will never change. Anything that has to do with sex and money will result in disgusting circumstances.”

If prostitution is legalized, sex workers can work in brothels rather than relying on their pimps for security and protection. Prostitution is a dangerous job if it is not legalized. They will be more prone to rape, murder, STDs and human trafficking if they don’t work in a brothel. Legalizing prostitution will offer sex workers rights, a safer and secure environment like brothels, fair wages, and the government will also earn more tax money.




5.

“All prostitution is harmful. Making something legal doesn't magically make it safe. Legalizing it will not by any means give women rights because that is exactly the opposite of what prostitution is. Prostitution is women selling themselves to men for sex. That is a women giving up their rights so they can get money ( usually used to buy drugs ).”

Again, prostitution is less harmful if it is legalized. I would also argue that men and women have the right to their body, so sex workers are not giving up there rights and you also don’t have any evidence of prostitutes using their salary to buy drugs.



Since Con did not rebut most of my arguments I shall extend them.

Sources

[1] http://www.thelasvegascourtesan.com...

[2] Brents, Barbara G. and Hausbeck, Kathryn. "Violence and Legalized Prostitution in Nevada: Examining Safety, Risk and Prostitution Policy". Journal of Interpersonal Violence. 2005

[3] Ana Lopes, PhD, President of Britain's General Union (GMB) Sex Workers Branch "Stigmatising Sex Workers" in the Chartist, Mar. 2006

Debate Round No. 2
nosilla

Con

1. "they are required to be checked on a weekly and/or monthly basis for certain STDs. Condom usage is also mandatory and this is advertised by the brothels so that customers know beforehand. Finally, sex workers are able to examine the customers before any services are given to make sure there are no signs of visible STIs. "

The tests don't show positive until many weeks after an STD has occured. Also, even though contraception is used, it is not uncommon for it to fail.

2. "Legalizing prostitution will offer opportunities for sex workers to work in a safer environment like brothels that give both the customer and the prostitute protection, security and a pleasurable time."

Making prostitution legal won't make it safer in all cases. Yes there are safer places to PURCHASE A WOMEN(or man), but that is only a small fraction of prostitution businesses.

3. "They started by saying that the negotiation process for sex workers in Nevada requires the use of an intercom during the process so that workers will not betray the business owners and so that owners can know if the customers are putting the workers at risk."

That may be how some prositution businesses are run, however, most are run by sketchy people in run-down motels. In these businesses women do not have security guards nor do they use intercoms. There is an overwhelming amount of criminal cases where prostitutes have been raped by customers and in many, murdered. It is a dangerous business whether it's legal or not.

4. "Prostitution is a dangerous job if it is not legalized. They will be more prone to rape, murder, STDs and human trafficking if they don"t work in a brothel. Legalizing prostitution will offer sex workers rights, a safer and secure environment like brothels, fair wages, and the government will also earn more tax money."

Prostitution will be dangerous legal or illegal. Anything involving sex, money, and human trafficking with put the participants at risk. Also, do we really want our roads and public schools funded by tax money from prostitution?

5. "I would also argue that men and women have the right to their body, so sex workers are not giving up there rights and you also don"t have any evidence of prostitutes using their salary to buy drugs."

I agree that men and women have the right to their bodies but not in this way. They should not be allowed to sell their bodies for money. There have been several studies showing the link between prostitution and drugs and they use their 'paychecks' to buy drugs.

Yes, we have a right to our bodies. However, selling your body as a service is not at all the same. Prostitutes are prime targets of human trafficking, rape, STDs, as well as unwanted pregnancies. Prostitution is a disgustingly harmful act that needs to be stopped, not legalized.
XLAV

Pro

Rebuttals
1.
“The tests don't show positive until many weeks after an STD has occured. Also, even though contraception is used, it is not uncommon for it to fail.”

Testing for STI/STD is quick and easy. Depending on what the person is being tested for, your provider may take a blood sample, a swab, or ask the person to pee in a cup [1]. Each STI has a different test. Generally, it takes only a few days for results to come in. HIV for example, an HIV test is super quick. With just a finger prick of blood a rapid HIV test can show results within 10 minutes [2].

If condoms are stored and used properly, they rarely break (there’s a 2% - 5% chance). Contraception will hardly fail if used right [3].


2.
“Making prostitution legal won't make it safer in all cases. Yes there are safer places to PURCHASE A WOMEN(or man), but that is only a small fraction of prostitution businesses.”

Prostitution is dangerous because prostitution is illegal. Con just made my point a lot clearer. The ‘safer small fraction of prostitution businesses’ is in countries or states, where prostitution is legalized.


3.
“That may be how some prositution businesses are run, however, most are run by sketchy people in run-down motels. In these businesses women do not have security guards nor do they use intercoms. There is an overwhelming amount of criminal cases where prostitutes have been raped by customers and in many, murdered. It is a dangerous business whether it's legal or not.”

Most prostitution businesses are run by ‘sketchy people’ because prostitution is illegal. If prostitution is legal, prostitution businesses will be run by reliable managers of brothels. Since prostitution in Nevada is legal, sex workers work in a safer and secure environment than countries or states that illegalizes prostitution. Crimes against sex workers will lessen because of security guards or bouncers protecting them. Again, legalizing will reduce the amount of criminal cases against prostitutes.


4.
“Prostitution will be dangerous legal or illegal. Anything involving sex, money, and human trafficking with put the participants at risk. Also, do we really want our roads and public schools funded by tax money from prostitution?”

Con did not present any evidence on how prostitution will still be dangerous if it is legalized. Con also committed an appeal to emotion fallacy [4].


5.
“I agree that men and women have the right to their bodies but not in this way. They should not be allowed to sell their bodies for money. There have been several studies showing the link between prostitution and drugs and they use their 'paychecks' to buy drugs.

Yes, we have a right to our bodies. However, selling your body as a service is not at all the same. Prostitutes are prime targets of human trafficking, rape, STDs, as well as unwanted pregnancies. Prostitution is a disgustingly harmful act that needs to be stopped, not legalized.”

Men and woman have the right to their bodies so they can do whatever they want with it. If prostitutes want to use their bodies to have sex with a customer, who has full consent and pays the prostitute for his/her time, then there is nothing wrong about that. Con failed to show any evidence of these studies that link prostitution and drugs. I don’t see how prostitution and drugs are related. Some normal everyday people buy drugs too.

Again, prostitutes are prime targets of human trafficking, rape, STDs, and unwanted pregnancies because prostitution is illegal. Legalizing prostitution will reduce these crimes against prostitutes.




Conclusion
There is a reason why is it also called one of the oldest professions in the world. Prostitution can never be stopped. Legal or illegal there will always be prostitution. It happens every day throughout the world, so why not make money off it and reduce the risk in it? It is simply two consenting adults exchanging a service for money. A prostitute and her customer agreeing on an exchange of money for sex, violates no one's rights, and does not directly necessarily harm anyone else. Thus, it should be legal. However, some people do not seem to have clarity on the issue, and want to bring in lots of personal opinions and hogwash about how prostitution promote drug-use, violence, STDs, etc. In fact, it is anti-prostitution laws which promote all of these things.


I would like to thank Con for this debate.



VOTE PRO!!!




Sources

[1] http://www.iwannaknow.org...

[2] http://www.teenclinic.org...

[3] http://contraception.about.com...

[4] https://yourlogicalfallacyis.com...
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
This was a easy debate. All her contentions were relating to violence, worker rights, ect.. It's like she didn't realize this stuff goes away with legalization.
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
I find it funny that people say prostitution is "demeaning to women". Feminists..... psh
Posted by XLAV 2 years ago
XLAV
Okay... Why did you challenge me?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Kc1999 2 years ago
Kc1999
nosillaXLAVTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: S and G was equal on both sides. The majority of con's second argument is C&P information (conduct to pro). Con's arguments were presented, but weren't as strongly supported as pro's. In conclusion, pro gets conduct (because c and p) and CA for the justifications given above.