The Instigator
Envisage
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
9spaceking
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Public Burning at Stake should be used as a Death Penalty

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/17/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,199 times Debate No: 68478
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (11)
Votes (2)

 

Envisage

Pro

*You need at least 20 debates to accept this debate*

Full Resolution: "In a country which already employs the death penalty, burning at stake should be used as a death penalty"

This debate regards only the methodology of executing a death penalty, rather than the question of issuing a death penalty itself.

Definitions:
Burning at Stake: An execution performed by binding a convict to a wooden stake and setting fire to said stake[1]

Format:
48h, 3 rounds, 8,000 characters
Round 1: Acceptance
Round 2: Arguments, rebuttals
Round 3: Arguments, rebuttals
Round 4: Rebuttals, Conclusion

Best of luck!
9spaceking

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Envisage

Pro

Envisage forfeited this round.
9spaceking

Con

Today's a sad sad day
And he's up at the bay

A mysterious time to go away

Won't you sa-ay


He forfeited one round

Openin' himself to my pounds

Easily could lose

As he snooze(s)

Heyyyyyyy

Sir Local-wide

I'm 9spaceking

Elade

makin' beings scream cling bling

Nothin' is gonna gonna stop me

top dog yo leadin' the microphone

Zappin' poppin' off his sockets

Shoot him off a rocket

Mark my words

haha let's not darken it

Today's a sad sad day

And he's up at the bay

A mysterious time to go away
Won't you sa-ay?

He's only survivin'
Cuz I'm Goin'
Super easy on him
But he's still stuck on death's brim....

Oh yes, he forfeited one round

Openin' himself to my pounds
Easily could lose

As he snooze(s)

Today's a sad sad day

And he's up at the bay
A mysterious time to go away

Won't you sa-ay?


Bum Bum Bum-ba bum bum bum bum-ba
Snooze snooze snooze
lose lose lose lose
Round round round round
pound pound pound pound
sad day sad day
Goin' away, goin' away
sway sway sway sway
Nothing-tooo-stop-meeee nowwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww------!

He forfeited one round

Openin' himself to my pound

Easily could lose

As he snooze(s)


Today's a sad sad day

And he's up at the bay
A mysterious time to go away

Won't you sa-ay?


He forfeited one round

Openin' himself to my pound

Easily could lose

As he snooze(s)



(slow)

Poor Envisage...forfeited uno round

Opening up for getting zound,,,,,

Learn your lessons my friend and don't lose

By nodding your head off and then snooze....
Debate Round No. 2
Envisage

Pro

I am going to drop this debate, I am sorry to 9space as I had my time and attention diverted this past week for personal reasons. Voters please vote for 9space, I am really sorry for wasting his time.
9spaceking

Con

Burn Envisage at the stake publicly! Burn!!

Just kidding. As Envisage noted, he did not have time for this debate, so I am the winner. :D
Debate Round No. 3
Envisage

Pro

Human meat tastes like Pork. Thus human barbeques are ethical. QED. http://www.independent.co.uk...
9spaceking

Con

*9spaceking walks across a snowy mountain top as piano music begins to play

The debate on DDO ends tonight
Not an argument to be seen
Envisage started this debate
but he did not really have time

I'm winning, wipin' him off the matt
Had to made this parody cuz' this song was in my head.
Well here I go, for now, it may not be good.......!
Envy loses, Evy loses,
He didn't have enough timeeeeeee
Envy lost, evy lost,
The time-managing debater is goneeeee
Here I ammmmmmm
In this won debateeeee
Judges please vote meeeeeeeee
A free win never bothered me anyway

It's interesting how this debate
Is the first one he quit
And such a low-caliber debater as me
He should've at least tried something!

But something came up,
Something important I bet,
That forced him to give up,
I can understand, perfectly, you seeeeee............!
Envy loses, Evy loses,
He didn't have enough timeeeeeee
Envy lost, evy lost,
The time-managing debater is goneeeee
Here I ammmmmmm
In this won debateeeee
Judges please vote meeeeeeeee

*a massive castle grows out of the ground
My arguments grow up like a skyscraper into the skyyyy
demolishing his rather empty field, crushin' em like fireflieeees
His red round is like a free gift to meeeeeeee
I've won this debate for sure, because I am too awesome!!!!
Envy loses, Evy loses,
He didn't have enough timeeeeeee
Envy lost, evy lost,
The time-managing debater is goneeeee
Here I ammmmmmm
In this won debateeeee
Judges please vote meeeeeeeee
A free win never bothered me anyway
Debate Round No. 4
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Whoops. I missed one verse. Curse that catchy song!
Posted by That_British_guy 2 years ago
That_British_guy
The idea of public burning in order to get people to respect those in charge is fine. I would only support it however if the convicted person has done a crime so horrible that people would enjoy watching them burn. There is however the main problem....it is messy and it smells. Should be interesting to see how this debate turns out.
Posted by RealCS 2 years ago
RealCS
Public Burning? What is this, taliban? Hanging and lethal injection are way more efficient and cost effective. Public Burning should only be used when it's a mass barbecue event.
Posted by dsjpk5 2 years ago
dsjpk5
Although I am sure it is less expensive than any other currently used form of execution, I personally bet the courts would consider this "cruel". But that's pure speculation on my part, so I won't be accepting this debate.
Posted by AngelofDeath 2 years ago
AngelofDeath
this is my kinda debate bruh <3

btw i missed you :*
Posted by ColleenLovesTruth 2 years ago
ColleenLovesTruth
Lets start with all corrupt government officials...
Posted by dtaylor971 2 years ago
dtaylor971
In America or everywhere?
Posted by XVIII18 2 years ago
XVIII18
The 8th amendment though.
Posted by Zarroette 2 years ago
Zarroette
It's that borderline troll topic debate that Wylted sometimes puts out, but he'll usually go overboard with "The Earth is flat" on some occasions. You're right in saying that this isn't a troll topic.
Posted by Envisage 2 years ago
Envisage
I actually think a case can be made for this though. So it's not really a troll topic.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by BLAHthedebator 2 years ago
BLAHthedebator
Envisage9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession. By the way I really liked space's parody
Vote Placed by bsh1 2 years ago
bsh1
Envisage9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded.