The Instigator
kenia.prendes
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
1dustpelt
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Public transportation is more efficient than driving one's own car and/ or any car.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
1dustpelt
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/7/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,633 times Debate No: 23469
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

kenia.prendes

Pro

Public transportation is more efficient than driving one's own car and/ or any car.
1dustpelt

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
kenia.prendes

Pro

Public.transportation reduces gas/petroleum admissions therefore being environment friendly.
1dustpelt

Con

I am sorry, but you did not provide a definition.

Efficient-
performing or functioning in the best possible manner with the least waste of time and effort; having and using requisite knowledge, skill, and industry; competent; capable: a reliable, efficient secretary.

This is the most common definition, and it is the one people automatically assume is being argued. You are arguing that it is ENVIRONMENTALLY efficient, which is different for plain efficient.

Debate Round No. 2
kenia.prendes

Pro

Public transportation is indeed environmentally and economicall efficient in that not only do u spend less but also again it is a large influential factor to the environmet if people used publec transportation rather than,there own car, therefore being efficient.
1dustpelt

Con

You are arguing the wrong subject. You are arguing if it is environmentally efficient. This debate is not about it being more environmentally efficient, it is about it being just plain efficient.

Efficient- performing or functioning in the best possible manner with the least waste of time and effort; having and using requisite knowledge, skill, and industry; competent; capable: a reliable, efficient secretary.

Contention 1: Crowded
Public transportation is crowded, and that slows you down.

Contention 2: Privacy
Pretty self-explanatory. In the public, you do not have much privacy.

Contention 3: Stops
Let's say you are on a bus. The bus has to stop at several places, slowing you down.

http://dictionary.reference.com...
Debate Round No. 3
kenia.prendes

Pro

The arguement questions efficiency. Efficient in general termonology is "Achieving maximum productivity with minimum wasted effort or expense". (google) or the definition you provided above "Efficient- performing or functioning in the best possible manner with the least waste of time and effort; having and using requisite knowledge, skill, and industry; competent; capable: a reliable, efficient secretary".

Your "contentions" do not argue efficiency rather how or what a person may feel towards public transportation. You provided me emotions/ opinion that have nothing to do with the termonolgy efficient; "crowded" and "privacy?" to bad theres a price to pay in order to be more efficient. Contention 3 on the other hand may, however economical expenses supercede how many stops a bus makes being that you do not buy any gas nor keep up with it's mechanical maintainance, therefore you are saving a great deal of money and time, therefore being in a state of efficiency. You are then efficient, contributing to the fact that public transportation is more efficient.

Final point: your car will not always be in service as much as public transportation may be. When there is public transportation available, the use of a car is a waste of time and of your effort as a human being because you are indeed using your self energy to get from point "a" to point "b" instead of not using all that energy and just being taking to either point and doin something more valuable and not a waste of time, as in school work or anything that provides a good to society.
1dustpelt

Con

"You provided me emotions/ opinion that have nothing to do with the termonolgy efficient; "crowded" and "privacy?" to bad theres a price to pay in order to be more efficient."
Actually a place being crowded does have to do with efficiency. Let's say you are on a bus. It is crowded, so first you have to get on the bus, because of the crowd, it would be a hassle. Everyone tries to get on, slowing the overall time down. Not very productive. Then after you sit, the bus has to make sure everything is okay before he starts driving. Again, slowing you down. Then when you get off, same process. This reduces the productivity and overall efficiency.

"Contention 3 on the other hand may, however economical expenses supercede how many stops a bus makes being that you do not buy any gas nor keep up with it's mechanical maintainance, therefore you are saving a great deal of money and time, therefore being in a state of efficiency."
Economic expenses? Busses use way more fuel than a car does. Sure, more people use the bus, saving money from the car, but then, you have to pay the bus driver, then maintain the bus, etc. And busses have more stops, therefore slowing you down on time.

"Final point: your car will not always be in service as much as public transportation may be."
The point of a car is not to be "in service", it is to be used when you want. Actually, it is the exact opposite from your point. Let's say you need a bus. They are not available all the time, unlike your car, you can use it any time.

"When there is public transportation available, the use of a car is a waste of time and of your effort as a human being because you are indeed using your self energy to get from point "a" to point "b" instead of not using all that energy and just being taking to either point and doin something more valuable and not a waste of time, as in school work or anything that provides a good to society."

So basically this is your argument:

P1. Using private transportation needs you to use your own energy
P2. You can use that energy on something else
C. Why waste your energy?

Well, P1, I agree with, except public transportation also uses your energy because you have to wait for busses, stand in lines, buy tickets, try to find taxies, etc.

And P2, driving a car does not take much energy. You can still do other stuff after you get out of your car. You would think that waiting for busses, standing in lines, buying tickets, trying to find taxies, etc. tires you out more.

Sources
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 4
kenia.prendes

Pro

Regardless what you may consider efficient or non efficient, it is fact that the use of public transportation "reduces green house gases and conserves energy." This subject is most important than your subtopics of what is efficient or not efficient in terms of my arguement. This arguement goes far beyond sub-topics. Public transportation is more efficient because it is, once again, environmenta friendly if not more than driving one's own car also because it is FUEL EFFICIENT and an increase in public transportation will increase Fuel Efficiency.

source:
http://www.apta.com...
1dustpelt

Con

My opponent has dropped all arguments and all he did is repeat his Round 2 which I already refuted.

Vote PRO.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by OberHerr 5 years ago
OberHerr
Pro dropped many of Con's arguments, failed to uphold his BOP, had fewer, and worse sources than Con, and had deplorable spelling/grammar.
Posted by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
Public transportation is miserable.
Posted by kenia.prendes 5 years ago
kenia.prendes
efficcient as in , the product/end result is more beneficial for the environment and "your pocket" (economically beneficial, therefore more efficient)
Posted by larztheloser 5 years ago
larztheloser
Define efficient.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by OberHerr 5 years ago
OberHerr
kenia.prendes1dustpeltTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments.