The Instigator
BasicLogic
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
lightingbolt50
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

Quack science debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
BasicLogic
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/8/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 781 times Debate No: 56239
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

BasicLogic

Pro

In this debate, i shall be arguing Gmos, Vaccines, or fluoride are dangerous (Choose one) . You may be thinking "That's impossible to win!". But here's the catch. I can only use quack sites (Natural News, Mercola, Whale.to) and they will be held as non-quack sites. Let the debate begin! (Oh, and it's a half-troll debate)
lightingbolt50

Con

What am I getting myself into...
Debate Round No. 1
BasicLogic

Pro

Since you didn't choose any of the 3, i will choose one for you. SAY HELLO TO QUACK SCIENCE OF GMOLOGY.

Acording to whale.to Jerry Rosman, a pig farmer in Iowa, was cultivating GMO corn,(Roundup Ready and BT) and fed this corn to his pigs. LOOK AT THAT SOLID PROOF THAT GMOS ARE BADDDD. And also according to whale.to GMOS ARE WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION. ALL THEY DO IS POISON YOU TO DEATH AND MAKE MONEY OFF OF YOU. (WHICH IS THE BEST MARKETING STRATEGY EVVER) THE ONLY REASON THEY AREN'T BANNED IS BECAUSE MONASTO PAYS OFF EVERY GOVERMENT (WHICH ALLOWS GMOS. KEEP GOING AFRICA! LISTEN TO GREENPEACE), EVERY SINGLE HEALTH RESEARCHER, EVERY SINGLE SCIENTIST, THE THE GENERAL CONSENSUS, AND EVERYONE WITH AN IQ ABOVE 100.

Also, according to naturalnews.com, a GMO researcher advocates INFANTICIDE. My amazing ad hominen attack defeats every single one of your arguments. And they say GMO's cause CANCER. CAAAANNNCCEERRR. (even though cancer rates remain the same, they are like that because of Miso soup!!) LOOK, GMOOOSS ARE BADDDD. THEY CAUSE CANCER AND A LOT OF THINGS I AM TO LAZY TP BACK UP MYSELF. AND GMOS CAUSE SHAKEN BABY SYNDROME AND WHEREWOLF SYNDROME. BAN GMOS NOWWWWWWWW
lightingbolt50

Con

PrO is obviosly very stapid. GOM'S ACtually give people aternal life and mak them liv farever. GOMS ar tha beSt.
Debate Round No. 2
BasicLogic

Pro

BasicLogic forfeited this round.
lightingbolt50

Con

aS yua can see i won da tebate. pRo is a dUmb dumb head and im the best there ever was.
Debate Round No. 3
BasicLogic

Pro

YOU ARE A MONASTO SHILL. MONASTO HIRES RANDOM PEOPLE TO DEBATE WITH RANDOM PEOPLE.
LOOK AT ALL THESE DISEASES GMOS CAUSE

The Green Line of Death.The Andromeda Strain
by Michael CrichtonA deadly, green, crystalline, extraterrestrial agent of indeterminate origin. It erodes the vessel walls of the circulatory system, causing death by either triggering the body's coagulation response (resulting in the entire system clotting in a few seconds), or by cerebral hematomas (accompanied by dementia) if clotting is prevented. It evolves at a rapid rate, is spread by airborne transmission, and is extremely contagious. However, it only functions within a very narrow pH range, and cannot survive in a human body if that human's blood chemistry is too alkaline or too acidic.

Alien Retrograde Infectious AmnesiaARIA (novel)
by Geoff NelderA virus inducing infectious retrograde amnesia.The effect of ARIA is apocalyptic in that the infected lose their memory backwards at the rate of a year"s worth per week.

Atlantis ComplexArtemis Fowl: The Atlantis Complex
by Eoin ColferA psychosis common in guilt ridden fairies, but is contracted by Artemis by his dabbling in fairy magic. The symptoms include obsessive compulsive behavior, paranoia, multiple personality disorder, and in his case professing his love to Holly Short.

Bazi PlagueThe Gor Series
by John NormanBazi plague is a deadly, rapidly spreading disease with no known cure. Its symptoms include pustules which appear all over the body, and a yellowing of the whites of the eyes.

Black Trump VirusWild Cards
by George R. R. MartinThe Black Trump virus is a variant of Xenovirus Takis-B. Rather than a cure, this retrovirus was designed to kill aces, jokers, latents, and wild card carriers. Dr. Tachyon's original Trump virus was designed to turn wild carders back into nats a slang term for naturals, those who do not carry Xenovirus Takis-A in their system.

BloodfireBlood NationA virus that gestated in wolves two thousand years ago. The first to be infected was Genghis Khan. It causes the symptoms usually associated with vampirism, photosensitivity and invincibility. The entire nation of Russia is infected, except for a few feral children. The virus can cause extreme mutation, for example the snake's tail present in the Khan's head scientist.

Brainpox "Cobra"The Cobra EventA genetically engineered recombinant virus made from the nuclear polyhedrosis virus, the rhinovirus, and smallpox. It causes nightmares, fever, chills, runny nose, encephalitis (brain swelling), and herpes-like boils in the mouth and genitals, followed by a short period of aggression and autocannibalism preceding death. Used as a bioterror weapon.

Buscard's Murrain aka Wormword"Entry Taken from a Medical Encyclopaedia"
by China Mi"villeAn echolalia-like disease in which a specific pronunciation of a certain word"the "wormword""leads to fatally degenerative cognitive ability as a result of an encephalopathy. Buscard's Murrain is infectious, as the afflicted desire to hear others pronounce the wormword.

Captain Trips ("Superflu", "tube neck", and "project blue")The Stand
by Stephen KingA deadly, flu-based virus. Created as a biological weapon codenamed Blue. Causes a lethally high fever and is highly contagious. It is deadly because as the body fights off the disease, it mutates into different strains of influenza, making immunity next to impossible.

Clone-Killing NanovirusStar Wars Republic Commando: Hard Contact
by Karen TravissA nanovirus developed by the Confederacy of Independent Systems designed specifically to kill the clones of Jango Fett. Its creator, Ovolot Qail Uthan, is captured by Republic Commandos before her research is complete, however. In later books in the series, it is revealed (though not to any of the main characters, but to the reader through both Palpatine's and Dr. Uthan's private journals), Chancellor Palpatine secretly chooses not to completely destroy all evidence or research of the virus, but rather opts to hold onto it as a back-up plan, should the clone army ever be turned against him
.
Codon ZeroCodon Zero
by Jim HendeeCodon Zero is the name of the nucleotide sequence that encodes a plague that infects only Arabs and Jews which share a common genetic ancestry that began millennia ago. A secretive group of geneticists has developed this deadly disease (dubbed the Middle East Plague by The New York Times) to force the leaders of the Middle East into a binding peace. The geneticists claim that the afflicted will develop symptoms of dehydration, thirst, headache, dizziness and a decrease in appetite, and although they will feel deathly ill indefinitely, it should not prove fatal.

Collins' SyndromeThe Legend of Deathwalker by David GemmellA mutating disease that often starts with pain and sensitivity in the victims nipples, then forms a temporary tumor in the brain as it feeds upon the genetic material of the brain cells, sapping away the victims critical thinking skills and intelligence, once it reaches its critical density, the tumor disbands into the bloodstream, the virus going into a form of hibernation, leaving its victim in a state of near absolute uselessness. Once the virus detects that it has entered a new host due to differences in protein markers of the victims cells, the process begins again.

CootiesVariousA term used by children in the USA, with varied meaning. "Cooties" generally refers to an invisible germ, bug, or microscopic monster, transferred by skin to skin contact, usually with a member of the opposite sex.[1]
Dar-KosisThe Gor Series
by John NormanDar-kosis is a virulent, horrible, wasting disease and is similar in many ways to leprosy. It is taught by the Initiates (who claim to be the voice of the Priest-Kings of Gor) that Dar-Kosis is a holy disease.

DescoladaSpeaker for the Dead
by Orson Scott CardA quasi-conscious self-modifying organism capable of infecting any form of life. "Descolada" is also the Portuguese word for "unglued". In the context of the book, this refers to the Descolada virus's effects: it breaks the link of the DNA double helix (ungluing it) and induces mutations.

Diseasemaker's CroupFragile Things by Neil GaimanA disorder 'afflicting those who habitually and pathologically catalogue and construct diseases.' It is characterized by increasingly nonsensical speech and writing patterns and an obsessive insistence on trying to repeat previous statements out of context.

Dragon PoxThe Harry Potter Series
by J.K. RowlingDragon pox is a potentially fatal contagious disease that occurs in wizards and witches. Its symptoms are presumably similar to Muggle illnesses like smallpox and chicken pox. However, in addition to leaving the victim's skin pockmarked, dragon pox causes a lasting greenish tinge. Simpler cases present with a green-and-purple rash between the toes and sparks coming out of the nostrils when the patient sneezes. Elderly patients are apparently more susceptible to dragon pox than younger ones. Gunhilda of Gorsemoor developed a cure for dragon pox, but the disease has not been completely eradicated, as is evidenced by the fact that it is still treated by the Magical Bugs ward at St. Mungo's Hospital.

Dryditch FeverSalamandastron
by Brian JacquesA deadly disease causing weakness, hot flashes, chills, and dizziness. The victim is usually bedridden until eventual death. The only known cure are Flowers of Icetor boiled in spring water.

Fire-Us (Sounds like "Virus")Fire-Us seriesA viral infection that infects extremely fast and only infects those that produce sex hormones (i.e. those after puberty and women before menopause) or are taking medicine that include similar hormones. It was released by the President of the United States of America to start the world over, killing almost all adults within 2 weeks. As a result, children were left to fend for themselves, most of whom failed. Once
lightingbolt50

Con

Al toes tings ar actally cased bY donosUrs thAt invadad da erth aNnd ded toes tings.
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by BasicLogic 2 years ago
BasicLogic
Oh God, sorry about le forfeit. My Wifi broke
Posted by jennifors 2 years ago
jennifors
jennifer mather says quackadoodledoo
Posted by BasicLogic 2 years ago
BasicLogic
You didn't choose which one of the 3 you wanted
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
half troll? weird.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
BasicLogiclightingbolt50Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to con for forfeit. S&G to con for pro using all caps a few times. Arguments to pro, for being the only one to use some.