The Instigator
RyuuKyuzo
Pro (for)
Winning
32 Points
The Contender
Zaradi
Con (against)
Losing
8 Points

RAP BATTLE [Debate]

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
RyuuKyuzo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/13/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,173 times Debate No: 28128
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (56)
Votes (7)

 

RyuuKyuzo

Pro

I was inspired by this debate between cheesy and tulle [1] and so I want to have a rap battle. These are the rules:

1. Must be a video of yourself rapping (audio only won't cut it, sorry)
2. It can be original work or a cover, it doesn't really matter
3. Video must be over 1 minute, but try to keep it less than 3
4. 1 video per round (so each of us will post 2 videos total)
5. It can be a whole song or just a verse, so long as it's within the time contraints
6. BOP will be shared lol
7. Must be rap
8. Minimal swearing pl0x (nobody wants to get ban-hammered here)

This debate will be a test of your rapping skill, so voters take note of things like script reading (bad) and smooth flow (good).

This debate is impossible to accept right now because I don't want a nyub taking it and screwing it all up. If you want to take this debate, or you have any questions about the rules, or if you are unsure if a peice you want to do is applicable for this debate, messege me in the comments section.

“Love yourself and your expression, you can't go wrong.”
KRS-One

1. http://debate.org...;
Zaradi

Con

I accept. Let the illest muthafvcka win.
Debate Round No. 1
RyuuKyuzo

Pro



The video is a little choppy because it's a direct-to-youtube video. I'll probably go through movie maker or something first next round so it doesn't look like my camera needs eye-drops every 2 seconds XD

Lyrics:

O hai
i'm that guy
built so fly in a silk bow tie
don't know why i'm built so fly
but i am, no lie
oh my
rolled by on a low ride Huffy
sitting on the pegs, shelltoes puffy
cuff rolled up to my calf
class out the a$$
bad with the swag like buffy
Gotta be the one to bite the bullet i'm sinner but i bet I coulda been a better man
I wanna be zen. but I be sipping on some medicine instead of meditating but I get when i can
I don't wanna wind up in the gutter with a bottle of malt-
liquor, bitter cause i never got a call
telling me
that it's all
figured out
i'm sick of doubt
but i'm looking at the wall
part of me was hoping to be caught up in the moment and to be open to the good and the God in me
but i got a labotomy and i get that I oughtta become a bit of an oddity when somebody gets offended by the thought of me
who's he? you gotta be kidding me
do me like Gabourey Sidibe
if you see me with a chickadee
no diggity it'll be giggity giggity giggity
gonna send it like a letter from above
with a woman that I love
cause I get it like i live
but if my baby's gay I'll say you go gay baby, work that crib!
work that bib
burp that kid
screw po-lice
flip that car
i don't want a Jesus piece
but i want a Reece's Piece and a Kit Kat Bar
I want everybody focusing on getting me to Letterman to kick it for the betterment of innocent Americans who never want to settle for their pop
Or not--
my bedroom rocks
and the beat still knocks
when I sort my socks
i'm five foot eleven of sex from the tip of my head to my gorgeous knees
Zaradi

Con

Zaradi forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Zaradi

Con

As agreed upon in the comments, I forfeit this debate due to lack of time to make a video. I appologize to my opponent and hope that I can find free time in the future to hopefully try this again. Until then, I ask that you vote for my opponent. Thank you.
Debate Round No. 3
56 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Zaradi 2 years ago
Zaradi
Holy sh*t bossy stop digging stuff up
Posted by bossyburrito 2 years ago
bossyburrito
Ryuu, did you delete your video?
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 3 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
lol, then it's the same problem with my guitar videos. #PoorPeopleProblems
Posted by RyuuKyuzo 3 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
Ha! Thanks WSA. Those problems are actually one and the same. It sounds like I'm just talking at a low-speaking voice volume, but I'm actually pretty much yelling =/
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 3 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
Fvck that was fast and sexy.

Only critique: You need a better mic and you need to be louder.
Posted by Sola.Gratia 3 years ago
Sola.Gratia
I give you props for your speedy rapping. That's it.. That's pretty cool that you got the talent to rap that fast. Ya'll should definitely redo this.
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
You guys really need to redo this debate.
Posted by Oryus 4 years ago
Oryus
Sick.
Posted by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
s'all good.
Posted by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
100% sorry
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by Hemanth_Nambiar 4 years ago
Hemanth_Nambiar
RyuuKyuzoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
RyuuKyuzoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Only Pro flowed
Vote Placed by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
RyuuKyuzoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Upon Request
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
RyuuKyuzoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: No RM.
Vote Placed by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
RyuuKyuzoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: AMAZING flow like WATKSY INSANE DUDE!
Vote Placed by tulle 4 years ago
tulle
RyuuKyuzoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: FF by Con. Was looking forward to this debate.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
RyuuKyuzoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited. Giving him conduct anyway, because he posted this debate in the forfeity-thread thingy.