The Instigator
Briannj17
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
minddrag
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Rap Battle/Poetry

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Briannj17
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/16/2016 Category: Arts
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 722 times Debate No: 86232
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (8)
Votes (4)

 

Briannj17

Pro

Serious debating always is the best,
However there is a thing to say about all the rest,
Like rap battles that we don't see enough,
Where people really show that they're tough.

I like my opponent to start with a bang,
Something to make us all say "Dang!"
Because they're going to have to give it their all,
Otherwise I will make sure that they fall.

I usually have rules,
So all the ignorant fools,
Will not make stupid claims,
There are quite a list of names

But let's go all out right here,
Fill each others hearts with fear,
An all out match is what I need,
and on your defeat I will feed.

So to my opponent I wish the best of luck,
Hopefully their rhymes don't suck,
I know not everyone has the skill,
When I'm finished you'll have your fill.

So I am open to discuss,
Anything to cause a fuss,
In this debate I wish to see,
Someone as good as me
minddrag

Con

I"ve wanted to do one of these for a while
But I"ve sat and observed my opponent's style
He"s sent the challenge and i'm up to the test
Now let"s see which one of us is the best

Serious debates, don"t make me laugh
Your best lines don"t even make up a paragraph
You think you"ve got skill
but you're making me ill
I"ll cook you up like my steak on a grill

I know that I"m the newbie
But I hope you agree
That ain't nobody here be better than me

I understand you briannj
to the highest degree
if you put my style in water
you"ll get the dead sea

You may think I"m a rookie
here sit down
have a cookie
While I make your home a ghost town

I don"t clown around here when I rap
I write better than you while drinking a frappe
don't even try to scrape me
I'll up and slap ye
don"t even try to mask it
I"ll cap thee
lay you in a casket
before you can flee

I'm the king of debating
And I'm hereby fating you
lose you will do
now I sit here
and wait for round two!
Debate Round No. 1
Briannj17

Pro

Well you think your up to the test?
Get the heck out of my nest!
You arrogant pompous pest,
I know your not the best,

Because that seat has been taken,
My rhymes bring home the bacon,
I know your just faking.
But come on let's get shaking,

I say the length doesn't matter,
But your rhymes they all splatter,
Like constant squirrel chatter....
And uncontrolled bladder,

"Like steak on a grill"
Hey at least I'm what's hot,
You'll sure get your fill,
and pass out on a cot.

Yes you are a newbie,
Obvious is such,
I'll make you scurry up a tree,
Or I'll eat you for lunch.

For I am the better poet here,
and I make this so clear,
Filling my opponents with fear,
Like a wolf pack to a deer.

Yes your style makes things die,
Because it's so dry,
While mine brings forth life,
Like a chunk of wood and a knife...

I bring out the beauty in something so bleak,
While you bring forth nothing your rhymes are so weak,
You should try to stay humble, smaller, meek,
Cause I can beat your rhymes any day of the week.

I don't think you even know how to rap,
Your a lost cause and your not on the map,
Because all you are is a bloody young sap,
Go take a hike, go on, run a lap.

You want something longer?
Hey look at my....feet,
At debating I'm stronger,
Just take a seat,
That's right your dead meat,
I'll turn you into a little treat,
Feed you to my parakeet,
Cause I know how to beat.
and standards? you don't meet.

For round two this is all I'll write,
Let's see you make a fight,
I await to see what you'll do,
When you post your round two.
minddrag

Con

I understand that you think your the king
your castle's your home
I'll give your girl a ring
kick you offa your throne

And as you lie in your moat
attempting to stay afloat
remember my chatter's a mask
and my task
is destruction

And you'r precious rhyme construction
end's with your abduction
your ego needs reduction
you need some instruction

I wonder how a chunk of wood and a knife
brings forth life?
that's counter-life
the only knife your allowed to have
in your jail
is a butter knife

you fail
as your rhymes are just one tall tale
There is no chance of bail
although you can still send mail
to your girl
though she wont reply
because I got her
we are even in the process
of making a daughter

Oh, I'm sorry did that hit a nerve
get ready for round three boy
you just got served
Debate Round No. 2
Briannj17

Pro

Yes I am the king, bsh,
Get back in your hole,
While I dine with the rich,
You shovel my coal.

My girl doesn't have a taste for little boys,
I'm the man, just go play with your toys,
I'm the one they all desire,
I'm the one that lights their fire,

You want' to give ME advice?
Awww how nice,
I'm afraid the only thing you know,
Is how to make a rhyme that really blows.

When I carve with the knife,
Brings things back to life,
You try to be higher,
But you don't light the fire,
You don't inspire,

Enough with my lady,
You ain't no Slim Shady,
You don't know sh[t
See that chair? Sit!

Listen up kid you still think you got this?
You rhymes stink like piss,
I'm in the Ritz,
Keep waving your fists,
I'll keep adding on the list,

I'll nail you down bud,
Your nothing but crud,
Your name is mud,
I'm the main stud.

Alrighty end of round,
Of putting your name through the ground,
Time to wait and see,
What you put in round three.
minddrag

Con

minddrag forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
Briannj17

Pro

You made a gamble,
Wanted to ramble,
With me, the main brain,
Were you insane?
Its so lame!

We are not the same,
You should be ashamed,
Trying to make yourself a name?
Listen man I make it rain.

Yes I am the best,
Give this a rest,
Like a pest,
You infest,
Making a mess,

Now unless you think you can make a good rhyme,
I'll make your boat sink so no sense in trying,
You said you were good, now were you lying?
Come on boy a stop the crying,

Now's the time, to show you got more,
Just remember boy you opened the door,
I've got more is store,
Let's see round four.
minddrag

Con

Let's go
Hustle like I"m broke
Your **** is just a joke
It"s all on me and I bet I never choke
I killed your flow with a freestyle
You can rap back but it might be while
Until I reply, my oh my
You lames workin bad bishes twerkin
Stack my racks up cuz I"m puttin" work in
She popped that ***** til she said it hurtin"
I don"t care, treat her like a ho
CREAM til the end all a hustler knows
Just how it goes, ya I suppose
Watch that bish drop straight to floor
Flipped that *** over put on fours
Here I come, woah bish woah
We ride 84s, we tote 44s
Talk that ish get your head chopp"d off
Yeah I"m out I beast I boss
my style is inconceivable the reason for you'r death
you'r feeble attempts makes me want to stab you'r flesh
take that first step, slice you'r neck and then i fled
call nine-one-one, because i left your head for the feds
to figure out, that i'm the biggest terror intellect
my lyrics are mistaken for national security bomb threats,
get on point, my venom is in the water you'r dinkin
that's why your manhood is burning when your pissin
dismiss the fiction the fact is u should listen to this,
i have more hunger for writin than starvin dyslexic kids
dont give 2 sh*ts u spit like a b*tch with 2 d*cks under her clit
i rip the mic ur shocked from my inmeasurable strikes
i murder you twice, ur physical and ur spiritual life
you couldent put up a fight
good night
Debate Round No. 4
Briannj17

Pro

Wow looks like you went through a change in personality,
But come on man face the reality,
I'm better than you are when it comes to these ,
Your raps got me saying "Bsh please".

Your rap is all over the place,
Like the time I **** in your girls face,
This ain't no battle of ones race,
While I bring it home you can't make it to base,

Yah you missed a round,
You got an excuse for that?
Now you made a sound,
But you can't call it a rap,

Your just a sap,
A cold hard fact,
You took your nap,
Now let's bring it back,

To the present which is now,
Your tone I can't allow,
Saying sh]t nobody knows,
Come on man your stuff blows,

Like your girl and my....bick,
She really got me off quick,
Your rap makes me sick,
Mine are oh so slick,

Damn but you went all in,
But it'll do you no good I'm still gonna win,
This fight ain't over, you just let it begin,
And when I'm done they're gonna notify your kin,

You've met your fate,
It's too late,
When you negate,
That's just my bait,

You don't have the rhymes up to snuff,
Come on I've heard enough of your stuff,
It sucks,
Ain't good enough,
A lot of your sh/t doesn't flow, it's too rough,

You really want to start the insults eh?
When I'm done you'll be saying, "Hey!
Cause I can be mean when I write,
Because my bark isn't any worse then my bite.

That's right,
You severely lack insight,
While I got the brain,
Your getting slain,

Feel the pain?
Embrace because theirs more,
Your insane,
Now let's just see whats in store,

You are broke,
Your just a plain old bloke,
I'm the higher power,
You just turn milk sour,

That's right you suck so much that Dyson called,
You look so bad elephant man's appalled,
You stink so bad peoples are leaving to mars,
When people hear you talk they want you put behind bars.

You want more?
Better stick her in over drive,
This is the end of round four,
Now let's see round five.
minddrag

Con

Nice rap I bet you worked on it for a while
Not good enough just a deep pile
A discolored tile
Your rap goes the extra mile
You aint got skill
Unless you take a pill
Go eat a dill
Roll down a hill I don't want to see yo face go break you neck'
Or I will do it for you like a wood peck

I missed a round, cuz I couldn't stand to read it
because you know your raps make me vomit this sh*t
I think you missed the fact that its the last round
now I'm gonna hit you back
pound for pound

**** where you from, eff yo whole crew
I just screwed the bish that just screwed you
Outta all your cash, nothin you can do
And I stick around like an effin' tattoo
Your flow washed up you the washed up crew
Guns in the jeep as we pullin up to you
We about to do a sweep as we yellin' out Su Wu
And yo future looks bleak cuz we bangin' without truce
Suicide attack someone go and get the noose
As I hear the beat drop I'm about to go loose

Smoke blow out the window, call it summer haze
Starin' down the barrel bet that you seen better days
Tell me what more can I say, I can kill it all day
Speed dialed the coroner, got some bodies for ya
Blood on the carpet, death in the beat
And I keep it G always like I'm straight up off the street
Hustle like I need it, flow is ice cold
And I'd tell you that I killed it
But we already know
And I mean it when I say that's the way the story goes
Leave the King in the castle ... Deheaded flows

Youl Make Me Sigh.. No Good Bars.
I Guess Shine Can Face Me, Thank Me.
It's A Good Cause.
I'll Dismantle You All With Cemantics & Stanzas.
This Is A Little Jail, & Mental Hell.
Watch Me Back These Plans Up...
The First round Was Cheeky,
He Responded Weakly
So Who's Really Believing In Rap You Are Achieving.?
Nas.? More Like T-Boz Or Her Cute Friends.
With That Verse I Can Guarantee You Have 2 Chins.
Was That The Best You Could Come Up With.?
If You Mention Guns,
They're The Ones Your Father's Son Uses To Hunt Ducks With
Even Wiping Your A** With Money You Wouldn't Buck Sh*t
Nobody On This List Got Bars, But All Y'all On That Tough Tip
I Got A Scheme, I'll Make Fresh Prints
You Keep On Making That Strange Music,
You'll Get Your Neck Lynched
Hung By The Same Shoestring I Hold The Tech With
After That Day Tho, I Hadn't Touched A Tech Since
Y'all All Look Like Tech Deck Dudes,
Lil Baby Skateboarders
Probably Love Lil Wayne, Say He's Trash But Still Support Him
You'll Be Right There Crying Along As He's Recording
That One round Tho, With The Diss
I Can Tell By your Pics, you're Always Pissed.
Either Mad At yout Boyfriend For His Man On The Side,
Or A Maxi Pad.
The Taxi Cab Won't Even Let You Ride.
I'd Smash Tho... Right Into A Flagpole.
You Have GOT To Be The Only One Here Who Smells Like Azzhole..
I'm Past Dope, This Is Nothing.
I Got Mad Flow, Plus I'm Wit Tha Sh*ts.
If I Pistol Grip & Trip, You Get Mad Holes Like We Diggin' Sh*t.
Idiots, I'm Sorry To Whoop Y'all A** Tho.
Y'all All Said Booty Rhymes, Ironically I Spit The Crack Tho.. Eaasy...

this was a good game now I move on
my raps just exposed that your a con
Debate Round No. 5
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: U.n// Mod action: NOT Removed<

1 point to Pro (Conduct). Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.

[*Reason for non-removal*] Voters are allowed to award conduct points for forfeits.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: famousdebater// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Some of Pro's rhymes didn't seem to flow as well as Con's. Overall, this was a really good rap/poetry battle but the lines that made it difficult to read some parts of Pro's rhymes made it difficult for me to read some parts. As a result I have to vote Con. Next time I recommend that you instigate a video rap battle over google hangouts (if you want a live rap battle). Or you can just upload separate youtube videos and post them each round, I recommend this because sometimes it is difficult to know what kind of rhythm one side is going to do so some lines can appear to flow in one persons head when they read it but not the same for another. Good debate though guys.

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter clearly explains the decision, and as that decision is solely based in arguments, it is sufficiently explained. The voter does not have to award conduct if they do not wish to, nor do they have to explain where or how certain points were difficult to read unless those factor into the point allocation (i.e. an S&G point).
************************************************************************
Posted by Briannj17 1 year ago
Briannj17
Blame it on the night, Don't blame it on me...
Posted by Vaarka 1 year ago
Vaarka
Your a lost cause and your not on the map,

You're* x2
Posted by Briannj17 1 year ago
Briannj17
Or poetry.
Posted by Briannj17 1 year ago
Briannj17
Rap fight.
Posted by Jedd 1 year ago
Jedd
Poetry or rap fight?
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
Voice of Truth gettin' inducted into the Hall of fame
After I been nailed to the Wall of Shame,
And now I'm commenting on this debate
To show my how skills in verse are great.
Writing this though I 'm whiter than a ghost,
And now I'm finishing up this post.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Jerry947 1 year ago
Jerry947
Briannj17minddragTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited the debate which means the conduct point goes to Pro. Not going to vote on the arguments since this wasn't a debate where arguments were presented. As for sources...nobody used them so I will not vote on that as well. So this vote is based just on conduct. As a side note: Pro's line "I'm afraid the only thing you know, is how to make a rhyme that really blows" was the moment he asserted his dominance over Con.
Vote Placed by StilettoStomper 1 year ago
StilettoStomper
Briannj17minddragTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Both opponents did well, but I liked the flow of pro's raps, plus con forfeited a round.
Vote Placed by famousdebater 1 year ago
famousdebater
Briannj17minddragTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Some of Pro's rhymes didn't seem to flow as well as Con's. Overall, this was a really good rap/poetry battle but the lines that made it difficult to read some parts of Pro's rhymes made it difficult for me to read some parts. As a result I have to vote Con. Next time I recommend that you instigate a video rap battle over google hangouts (if you want a live rap battle). Or you can just upload separate youtube videos and post them each round, I recommend this because sometimes it is difficult to know what kind of rhythm one side is going to do so some lines can appear to flow in one persons head when they read it but not the same for another. Good debate though guys.
Vote Placed by U.n 1 year ago
U.n
Briannj17minddragTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.