The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
7 Points

Rap Battle Rematch: Lannan13 vs. Truth_seeker

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/3/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 565 times Debate No: 62594
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)




Voting criteria


1) Bar length - In my opinion, every line should be the same length. Were each rappers too short or too long to your distaste?

2) Aggression - If you favor aggression, Was it aggressive? How aggressive? What was aggressive about either rapper's lyrics (ex. death threats, boasting, etc.)

3) Originality - Were their verses original? What did you like? What was original about it?

4) Rhyme schemes - What kinds of rhymes did you like (ex. multis, slant, internal, etc.)?

5) Personals - What bars did you find devastating on each rapper's reputation or character?

6) Disses - What jokes (ex. yo momma jokes, appearance jokes, personality jokes, etc.) did you like?

7) Rebuttals - Rebuttals are when a rapper addresses a bar, flips it, and disses you back. How effective were they? Why?

8) Imagery - How detailed is the imagery presented? What's unique? What did you like? What metaphors and similes as well as other literary devices stood out to you?

9) Word-play - What word puns did you find most clever? What did you like about them?

10) Complexity - How creative were their lyrics? What stood out to you? What ideas and/or thoughts did you find most appealing and entertaining?

Sources are to enhance meaning

First round acceptance
Debate Round No. 1


I'm a United States Marine, not all the raps in Hell can overun me,
Your rap style hasn't changed a bit, that's something a blind man could see,
Get up, and take a stand, I want a real fight.
For God and Country I'll end your life.

Imma drop bombs, with a mushroom cloud,
All you do is just speak so loud,
You ain't nothin' but a Down Syndromed Dora the Explora.
If you wanna be better then better work hard, yeah tabajadora. [1]

There's a theory of Infinate Probability, [2]
But you winning this ain't a possiblility.
Ain't nobody can defeat my mind.
You could've been good, but now your an Unwind. [3]

I'm a black hole stealing all your energy from within,
The power of Christ compels your sin,
Your so poor at rappin' it should be a crime,
So be like Doc Brown and get lost in Time.

I control the system like the illumanati,
Why you show up here looking so shody,
Beggin' for food like you's a bum.
Time to end this with my 9mm gun.

'Bout to be that Lockness Monster, Gimmie dat three fiddy. [4]
Double Homicide, they keep the fear in the city.
One by one I'm knockin' you out.
Show the whole world what I'm about.

I know your crying and startin' to pout,
But this is just the beginning of my Nuclear Rap Fallout,
I'm so awesome, that's enough proof,
That I'll win this battle and that's the Truth.

2. (
3. (
4. () South Park Video


Are you really serious? being a U.S Marine? Co-op?
Please, the only time you bang is in your tank top!
I'll disrespect you and your honor, i'll do it bluntly!
With racists like you, i'd be ashamed of my country!

I'll disrespect your idolatrous religion and break your Mary statute
How can you not see that your being blasphemous and have no virtue?
If i smashed your idols, Mother Mary won't do anything about it!
That's how superficial your religion is, you of all should just quit!
It's no wonder you enlisted as a Marine to get blasted by C4
With this garbage, your a disgrace to what your homies died for!

The difference between us is that I'm a real warrior, your morals are downward!
The reason being is because you play it safe and scope from afar cuz your a coward!
You talk about being a soldier, but your a disgrace to the human race!
Learn when you talking to a real warrior and have dignity to look in his face!

I bring intimidation through the nation like Revelation with my rap army in the wave equation!
Let your interpretation be the implication of degeneration in the militant minds of dictation!
I pour out my indignation, my inclination to eradication of all weak delinquents of creation!
Let your own desecration be a persuasion, an obligation to abandon hope for this invasion!

You think you can talk about science? You about to get murked
I'm spitting on your grave site while I'm simply digging up dirt

You necrotizing, realizing i been jeopardizing, you disgusing fearing this televising
I'm brutalizing, advising you to be exercising the self-enticing arm you been emphasizing
You messin' with a mechanically enhanced entity rhythmically entranced by this insanity
The one that i made erratically balanced, weaponry chemically advanced to kill ya identity

This is a cybernetic destruction, an alphabetic corruption, the arithmetic, synergetic, kinesthetic obstruction!
I'm not the sympathetic production, homiletic instruction, the bionetic, aesthetic, diuretic fiend of deduction!

Look at this wanna be amateur tryna rap using scientific terms, but can't explain crap!
It's such a shame that this self-proclaimed soldier came unprepared for this rap attack!

This is the Standford prison experiment where you'd be subjected to psychological torture
Good vs. evil metaphysically collide like atoms crashing into each other, only you the mourner
I'm stripping you away from your rights as a human being, in this battle, your being controlled!
I'm in authority so you better recognize, disrespect me and i will end this right now head cold!

In this battle you mentioned black holes in the cosmos, but that's fully harmless!
Your not heartless because next round, i will show you Darkness' true essence!
Debate Round No. 2


(I appologize as it appears my spacing doesn't seem to be working. It's suppose to be 4 line AABB lines)

From Montezuma to the Barbary Sand,

I've killed foes whether by rifle, knife, or by bare hand.

You'll meet the same cruel fate at the end of my sword,

If more of your jihadists pop up I'll kill some more,

I'm a marksmen with my shot, shot.

You walk into my sights and my gun goes pop, pop.

Like Lee Harvery Oswalt I'm making your head splatter,

This is another case of mind over matter.

Carying the US Old Glory in my Chariot,

There's a reason I'm the Real American Patriot,

Put you in a chamber and gas your'd

Entire family you communist bastard.

What are you doing trying to match a mind like Lannan,

I'll bannish you like Konami banned Sangan. [1]

Raining down onyou with the power of a thousand suns,

I'm going to end your world, try to face my big Guns.

My raps have more power than a Hydrogen Bomb,

Be hypnotyzed by my Sieren death song,

Call me Katrina, cuz I'm wipping out my compitition like a typhoon,

Making you drown in my lyrical tital wave, like I'm Neptune.

Truth's raps are just so subtle,

My oppent winning Rap Battles are rarer than a Rare Earth Metal.

Governing you like my name is John Locke [2]

After this I'll be sizin' up your outline of chalk


You can't touch me, I've got the Mark of Cain. [3].

Bring you back to Egypt and put you in iron collar and Chain.

Blowin' your mind like Timmothy McVeigh,

Unleshing upon you the 7 plagues.

Die or you better praise Allah,

Or Imma gas you like Bashar al-Assad,

I hope your in the mood for 72 virgins,

No one can piece you back together, not even surgeons.

Sacrafice the first of your flock with a meat Cleaver,

When I'm done you will be a believer,

You're an Infidel that hasn't been to the Mecca.

You're just trying to cover up your microscopic pecka.



Lannan evenly spaces his lines out, that's using emotional appeal
But he's already been ate in this lyrically malicious blood meal
You talk about weapons, but online, you couldn't get this softer
Brag about killing, but you are afraid of death before dishonor (1)

No wonder you were enlisted in the U.S marines, all goons know is how to fight
Same old raps about shooting, if the pen's mightier than the sword, i'ma write
Your so quick to end life in war that you forgettin' the concept of protecting life
Your a contradiction to your self Americanized dream, preaching rejecting strife!

Your a patriot but a hypocrite, not intelligent, just irrelevant, look at this crippled spit!
You affected by post traumatic stress disorder, you need therapy for your sicko spirit!

While you fighting a war out in the streets of Pakistan, lets see who is the realest!
A narcissist worried only for his reputation or the man who dies for his wife and kids!
This loner doesn't have anything to protect, cuz he doesn't know what a real man is!

What you know about paying for Google Chrome, going off the top of the dome!
Investing money in the things that you own, stop Ebola from making the hot zone!
Making sure America doesn't become Rome and fighting the war at your home!

Nothing! You just a man who demands respect just cuz you wear badge!
You bicker about what you do, but face the fact that you lost this match!


Debate Round No. 3


Raising the flag of victory here, like the Marines at Iwo Jima.

Truth_Seeker is about to see Ground Zero Meet Hiroshima.

Takin' Arab oil for Americans to reapprioprate,

You just need to be like the Japs and capsluate.

You made the wrong move now I'm declarin' war,

Betta watch out as I breakin' down the door,

Your life is over, you're out of time.

Destroyin' you're rep like a B-29.

They say words are weapons, so you better duck as I spit.

YOu've already lost so just go ahead and quit.

Going for the Hole in One, I'm puttin,

I'll Carve you up like a turkey at thanksgiving, yeah I'm cutting.

Stealin' the show like a Light Quazar.

I spit more fire like I'm a Charazard.

You can see the writting on the wall, so make it Infared.

This makes me believe that you have yet to make anything intellegent said.

Your so weak, I can beat you in every possible dimension,

You don't even deserve a welfare pension.

Shinning brighter than a SuperNova.

Winning more matches than Mary Sharapova.

I'm taking this debate like a jihad,

Conquering you philosphoically like my name is Ajab.

My opponent's Christianity is him leading a modern Children's Crusade.

I'm protecting the Jews like the Wailing Wall Barracade.

I'm the Alpha like I'm Adam and Eve.

All knowing the Knowledge Tree.

Freeing the Israelites from Captivity.

Falling in love with rapsity.


Fool do you really wanna dance? Take the chance to fall into this ecstatic trance?
Ironically comparing yourself to Ajab, but calling me a Jihadist, you are a mance (1)

I find your blasphemy inextricably, inexplicably the kind of clinically cynical victim suffering critically
While this delivery'll end ya chivalry, your cavalry ending on Calvary when you realize your iniquity
Creatin' the synergy out of dark energy lyrically puttin' you out of your cosmic misery in this surgery
Genetically i'm the heavy enemy with the bodily capacity to cleverly put you into your inner effigy

I'll punish you for claiming that you are the Alpha and Omega like God's wrath poured on Egypt
you are a misguided for thinking Adam is like Alpha when it's Jesus, you are fully void of reason
It's simply time for you to take a theological lesson, rewrite your whole history, start a new thesis

This brute is devolving, dissolving into an unresolved problem of an uneducated pawn
You have no lyrical talent other than rapping about war cuz your too weak to move on
These corny raps on weapons will intimidate no one, so when you get your blood drawn
Know that you were never anywhere near a real savage, take lessons from Jonbonbon (2)



Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
lol sure was, alot better than our 1st battle
Posted by TrollGod 2 years ago
That was a great match! The 'bang, tank top' scheme was good!
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
lol on these votes
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Round 2: Truth easily wins with better rhythm and rhymes Round 3: Lannan wins with better rhythm than last round, and i really didn't get the 2cd-to-last-stanza of truth's rap Round 4: Lannan's raps fell short once more, a bit too abrupt, while Truth was more of a Mikal-like killer style with AABBBCCCDDDEDDEEEFGGHHI-almost-H -I- almost-H -I-H
Vote Placed by RevL8ion 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: S&G to Con due to several misspellings on Pro's part. Arguments to Con because his rap generally had more flow, along with multi-rhymes, more complexity, and bar length. He needs to cut down on the fancy words, though. XD