The Instigator
Brainmaster
Pro (for)
Winning
21 Points
The Contender
headphonegut
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

Rap Battle (TV's tourney)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Brainmaster
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/13/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,078 times Debate No: 17041
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (4)

 

Brainmaster

Pro

R1 for acceptance, TV's rules, etc.
headphonegut

Con

You're an idiot go ahead and start
Debate Round No. 1
Brainmaster

Pro

This is MC Brain from back in the ghetto
I'm bringing the pain as you sing libretto
While I drink beer and smoke crack
You gonna tortured on the rack

I have like a hundred hot chicks
And Con, he has but a hand and a dick
I drive around with a car of bling
I'll crush your balls and make ya sing

Hey kid? You challenge the King MC?
I'm your lord and master so I hereby decree
You're just another one-time wonder
I'll kill you and yo homies quicker than thunder

You have no talent you use the internet
To find rhymes, and that's certain
You better listen to the rap I'm spouting
Before all the gods of rhymes start bowing

I drive around in a Ferrari
Now bow and say you're sorry
Kid you rhyme like my grandma
And then you show the niceness of my grandpa

I hope Con just heard what I'm saying
Atheist or not he better be praying
This is MC Brain from back down the street
Con's just a nice guy, sickeningly discreet.
headphonegut

Con

Motha fvcker please calling yourself an MC you're a W-H-O-R-E.
What's your glitch little b1tch I'll never be caught dead singing "libretto"
Your rhymes are whack "gonna tortured on the rack"? take a verb lesson from your better twin george bush

Plastic and blow up dolls don't count as chicks you dumb sh1t
Its not nice to talk about you're mom as apart of my extremities I'll have her doin the brokencowboy while she screams
Talkin bout cars with bling b1tch don't make me laugh the hot wheels you collect are just shiny toys
Don't get confused don't bust a lobe I know my rhymes are tough to grasp just hang in there you've got one more chance. Hey it's okay putting subtexts in your "rhymes we all can see you're a closeted gay who like to grab and wants to sing.

The king? the lord? the master? stop your inappropriate virulence you're preposterous you're confused you can't decide if you're a transvestite or a hermaphrodite be quick take pick either way you probably don't have a d1ck.

You haven't heard yet what I'm shoutin take a step back sit down let the sound in sayin I sound like your grandma and am as nice as your granpa hell you must suck at rappin and being a homosapien.

Vanilla Ice just called he want his little fame back go back to background where you belong you just lost this game please try again some other time.

sidenote: so I haven't done this in awhile and am rusty but please evaluate us both the same
Debate Round No. 2
Brainmaster

Pro

It's not like I actually read your rhyme
After all it would just be a waste of time
Oh well, I'll get around to it later
But honestly, you're nicer than Ralph Nader

OK really, I don't understand
You should've forfeited, 'cuz I'm the man
Haha, you wrote that in 60 plus hours?
And yet in 40 minutes, I show you true power

Oh, goddamit I just lost the game
Meh, at least I have fortune and fame
Oh that's a nice ho, suck my cock
It's ten inches long and hard as rock

It's a good thing I didn't waste my best rap
But I'm busy having sex while con goes *fap fap*
I won't even bother finishing this verse
Because honestly, I love to be terse.

But why stop here, why so soon?
I still have alot of things to lampoon!
That's okay though, I've already won
Now go and give up before I get out my shotgun.
headphonegut

Con

C :

Congratz on conguring that cackle you call a rhyme
it's kinder level compared to me who's taking college courses
nice try with the fortune and fame but I'm the one with the cabaret
you're a cabin boy the caboose of every joke.
Your callosity is too much even golems wouldn't care to careen inside your womb
it'd be cataclysmic they would catapult out of that cave like tha calavry charging toward the enemy

You're a cheerleader probably already written a few verses nothing new nothin original
yore a chigger not the chupacabra tiny and irritating you're clamorous not lyrical or genius
You're cherries been popped with that fake shotgun of yours
you've cocked it too much no your cherries coarse

It's not coincidental that we battled maybe you learned a thing or two
here I'm the emperor not a lowly king you're condemned to failure it was inevitable
This ending was conceivable you're compulsive the conclusion to this story confines you to conditional conformity you've been confuted this ending will be consecutive nice try but I have to say contend with those in your proper grade
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by feverish 5 years ago
feverish
Yeah, probably worth bearing in mind that these are text battles so a lot of rhyme patterns and rhythmic variations are not going to come across well to those reading them. Rap lyrics are intended to be heard but in this format I think it's important to make the meter and rhyme obvious and understandable if you want people to like it.
Posted by tvellalott 5 years ago
tvellalott
RFD:
So, I have a feeling that HPG's rhymes make sense to him when he is reading them, because there are definitely rhymes in there. HOWEVER, in this format your crazy style was difficult. Not only that, but I really liked Brainmasters second round. He is getting better.
Anyway, 7 points to Pro as per the rules.
Posted by Merda 5 years ago
Merda
Thanks
Posted by tvellalott 5 years ago
tvellalott
I'll see if I can find you a third-party to vote for you Merda.
Posted by Merda 5 years ago
Merda
Since I can't vote I'm just going to put it here. Pro: 3, Con: 1. What the fvck was with Con's rap? Isn't is supposed to diss and rhyme?
Posted by Merda 5 years ago
Merda
Head can still win this I think, though right now my vote is on Brainmaster.
Posted by headphonegut 5 years ago
headphonegut
I won't
Posted by tvellalott 5 years ago
tvellalott
Don't forfeit please. >_<
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Danielle 5 years ago
Danielle
BrainmasterheadphonegutTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Just because Pro's verses were structured better for clarity doesn't necessarily mean his flow was on point. I saw several discrepancies in meter. With Con, you couldn't really tell the intentional flow, but I don't think it hurt him that bad because Pro's flow was off too. Both of them showed some problems with being able to actually rhyme, but I thought Con had better disses and more creativity as well as some somewhat creative (for all intents and purposes) slant rhymes. Meh :|
Vote Placed by feverish 5 years ago
feverish
BrainmasterheadphonegutTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: hmm, not much needs to be said really, Pro wrote lyrics that had clear meter and rhyme, Con didn't. Bearing that in mind actual content becomes pretty irrelevant, so I'll reserve judgement on that and just give Pro the full seven as per tourney rules.
Vote Placed by Freeman 5 years ago
Freeman
BrainmasterheadphonegutTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I am voting via proxy on behalf of Merda.
Vote Placed by tvellalott 5 years ago
tvellalott
BrainmasterheadphonegutTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: See comments.