The Instigator
Pro (for)
14 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Rap Battle Tourney SemiFinals

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open with Elo Restrictions Point System: Select Winner
Started: 9/14/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 989 times Debate No: 61694
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (24)
Votes (2)




You can either start this round and vacate your last round or accept this round and use your last round to battle. Good luck!


(I hope my opponent doesn't mind, we're doing complimentary rap battle because I used up all my attacking energy to cushion the blows Truth delivered in his battle and counter them back at him)

Golden feathers, bright halo, angelic voices singin' all around

He controls the weather, voice is way low, all his statements are profound

Who is this amazing man--wizard, demigod, GOD? I'm truly confound!

Everybody comes to get his signature, a huge 3-suare-mile area 'ey surround

Oh, it is the incredible user who calls himself Phoenix61397

He looks like he was sent from above--all the way from heaven

He calls himself a wondrous bird, he's more than what he credits

To describe him you need more than words, he's perfect, needs zero edits

He's patient, helps the poor people everywhere without complaint

If you need an abortion, he got the Abortifacient; like a great saint

He wins all his games of mafia, no contesting the master of the game

He hides all his roles carefully, givin' away nothin' while still statin' his name

Man he so nice, goes to freerice, garnerin' more 'an 10 mill. grains 'n an hour

People ask him for advice, he even better than Jesus Chirst, bad guys see him and know to cower

None of the glory gets into his head, anyone he equally treats, gladly greets and meets

He just can't be beat, handwritin's so neat, to e'en get a chance at him you've to cheat

Debate Round No. 1


Thanks for the argument, this is an interesting way to battle.

All these compliments from my opponent but he fails to recognize his own greatness
He has been bombing it and owning it, this man is the damn king of all the spaces
With his presence he graces, and a great present he gave us, by showing his face, yes,
And "presently" he "past" me with paces, and it's crazy the way he has been creating and shaping
This battle, I gotta face it, like Adele I'll just be chasing his pavements

His humility astounds me, he writes verses more profoundly
Than Andre 3000, but he's no "Outkast", he has friends abounding
He has only one single flaw I can think of: he's just way too nice
He compares me to God but I think I'm closer to Vanilla Ice
Because I'm white and I know I cannot really rhyme:
If our battle count hit 99 he'd still win every time

Seriously, man, every single line or rhyme he spit made me sit back and cringe
Not in a bad way; I just don't know how the hell I'm gonna win
If he spit his raps out loud, it would make the crowd stand up
When he passes by the stands, every damn man wants to man up
But they're still not as buff as him, it's never enough to win,
So even when he's suffering, he'll rough it and he's even tougher than
Michael Jordan in the flu game, he just hits three point buckets, and
If lyrics were a basketball, he'd jump up and be dunking them

So everyone for 9spaceking can you please vote?
This battle, I just don't think should really ever be close
I can't win against the smartest, nicest man alive
So give to him the win, please, guys, don't make him lose or tie


Phoenix is so darn creative, got a 5-6-8-4 super cool line scheme
To Rhyme Town he's almost like a native, he even made awesome cool memes
He accepts his fate, no matter how bad, even when he sees the thorn gate
He saves everyone, not just his mates; they're all in debt to him 'til this date

To train for bein' a hero he lifts mountains every single day
You swim across the swimmin' pool as he swims across the Bengal Bay
He's even more caring than those Care Bears, he's a good mate
He's loyal to the end even when he's about to be in a dead state

He fizzles the villains with his shootin' rays an' lasers of destruction
Afterwards the mayor gladly hires him for reconstruction
You can see he's so talented, nothing can stop him, not one disruption
He can even make those local volcanoes halt their eruptions

His powers seem omnipotent, science-fiction, almost like magic
When he's faced with rodents, 'ey get so much affliction, it's nearly tragic
Nobody with a bad intent can even look him right in the eye
He don't even have to try, the guilt destroys them quickly from the inside
Debate Round No. 2


Spaceking, you're flattering, but what you say is mostly untrue,
Please, let's just give some real credit where real credit is due
I'm going to lose, you're so cool, I couldn't attempt to beat you
Call you Wiz Khalifa because there ain't no stopping this dude [1]

Every rhyme you spit is like the greatest story ever told
You're Rumplestiltskin spinning some crazy lyrical "gold"
You could go "diamond" if your lyrics as music you sold
"Granite"* that you would have to stop being so damn humble

I guess what I've been trying to say is you're really "rock" solid
Hard, unshakeable, and unbreakable, you're so polished
To be honest, I won't, can't, even try to begin to acknowledge
How in every way you're flawless or I'd be here all through college

Man, you don't even know the way I look up to you every day
It's like I was Eminem, and your name was freaking Dr. Dre
You inspire everything I say, you make me want to be great
You're without any mistakes, you I wish I could even try to emulate

So I suppose I should end this rap about the greatest man alive
I just hope I can grow to maybe one day look him right in the eyes
So thank you for inspiring, making me dream higher, man, but you see
That just like a white fire, man, you'll always just burn brighter than me

*Granite keeps the rock/mineral theme, but should be interpreted as "granted" in context of the line

Good luck Spaceking!


Oh, what an incredible previous round
We can see my opponent has no bounds
He has mentioned such detail with X-treme focus
He does not trail off like my hocus-pocus

Why, my opponent is better than a sniper
Shootin' down enemies, swift like the Dnieper
He manages to crush giants as easily as he breathes
Move entire continents with just a little sneeze

I simply cannot compare to him, he's the real rappin' king
Standin' up to him I'm like a little meal, I look like nothing
He shreds me, eats me up like I'm a paper in a shredder
If he was cheese nobody could eat him, he simply got too much cheddar

He's too amazin' with his glowin' orbs of eyes
They dazzle brighter than those stars in the skies
This battle is already set, he won before this even started
His objectives have been easily met; I got trumped an' outsmarted
Debate Round No. 3


If business here was as usual, I would f*cking hate losing
But screw it, you're so charming, you could be in a movie
I can't even force myself to get mad or sad, and I'm just saying crap,
Is it bad that once you win and I drop back I'd still stand up and clap?

You're an inspiration to every nation across the entire globe
Instead of bombs, man, you could just make harmony in Israel explode
My lyrics are crap, and in fact, I wait until almost the last minute to post 'em
Your punctuality makes a fool out of me, and to the finish line you're "coastin'"

So each rhyme you write is a sight to the sore eye of the beholder
I write at night, hunched over an ipad screen's light, in my four-poster
You're on a "roll", bro, like Pillsbury dough, but you've never boasted
1 roll plus coasting equals "six flags"*, cuz you're a "roller coaster"

So four more lines and this battle's timed out and you've won
I'd like to tell you that you're great, son, and shout that I had fun
So as time ticks away**, I'll call you the bomb because your lyrics are just verbal terrorism
Every single day, and you'll last forever, like antidisestablishmentarianism

Good battle, man. Remember that you can't post a verse next round.

*I earlier talked about him "coasting" and then being "on a roll" so rolling + coasting= roller coaster, and six flags is a theme park with a number in its name, furthering the addition symbolism.
**Time is ticking like a bomb
Debate Round No. 4
24 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
it's a shame nobody else voted on this. Good luck on the finals, Pheonix.
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
You can take some more blows :P
Posted by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
lol spaceking, we'll battle again
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
I agree, although I think my strongest verse was probably round one verse one. I don't even think I can count the last quality went down from there. I got some inspiration and then I instantly ran out of it.
Posted by Phoenix61397 2 years ago
Thanks. Your round 2 rap was my favorite.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
it's nice. I haven't thought of doing that much. I guess it creates extra push and cool rhythm needed to prepare for more flow.
Posted by Phoenix61397 2 years ago
I think it was round 2, but yeah I just usually do what I want in terms of rhyme scheme.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
I have to admit your round 3 line scheme (5-6-8-4) was quite interesting. It gave me a good push for a punch line though.
Posted by Phoenix61397 2 years ago
Haha I hope so. I wrote that in about 20 minutes during breakfast.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
WHOA.....dang, it might even earn you the win
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Envisage 2 years ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: I really dislike rap battles, but I feel that Pro was a bit more clever with his rhymes in round 1, and kept to a better paced rhythms, whereas 9spaces' first round was a little clunky. Both about equal in the last round though as 9space upped his game. Sorry 9 space but I vote Pro....
Vote Placed by Truth_seeker 2 years ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Really tough decision, both did a really good job, but i felt Phoenix was more consistent in his raps and had some really good lines like "spaceking is the king of all spaces" and his last round. The line "Instead of bombs, man, you could just make harmony in Israel explode" just killed it. I kind of didn't get spaceking's lines like "X-treme focus"? even though he made some pretty good ones.