The Instigator
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Beginner
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Rap Battle: YYW VS BSH1

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/3/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,134 times Debate No: 64445
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (16)
Votes (2)

 

9spaceking

Pro

Round one acceptance
Standard battling rules (raps are judged by rhymes, rhythm, word play, etc.)
Freestyle
I'm on YYW's side, my opponent is on BSH1's side

Note: In order for the syllables to fit, "YYW" is normally read as "Why-why-double-you". I may have an asterid --> * next to "YYW", which means you read it as "double-why-double-you" (Because the more rhymes gives the illusion of a powerful rap)

It would be so ironic if YYW or Bsh1 accepted XD
Beginner

Con

I'll assume round 1 is acceptance since it would be unfair for me to have an extra round over my opponent.
The honor is yours, love. Have at me. <3
Debate Round No. 1
9spaceking

Pro

Excellent. A guy with over 3,000 elo to help me reach my goal of 2,150 elo and of course 30 net wins.

Rap, without explanations of reading speeds:
YYW so darn cool, even after three years, still blows you away with his top-notch debatin' skills
Bsh1 looks at him and drools, he ain't your normal guy, no no, not run-of-the-mill
Bsh even lost to him in a debate [1], this shows his power and mandate
On the other hand Bsh's name sounds like a failed political candidate

Super man, American Ghengis Khan, bombs ka-blam, wizard wa-zham,
Gun's shootin' everywhere, blam-blam-blam
That's what he seems to Bsh, his brains got all the great plans
He's a brighter rising sun than even Japan [2]

In fan-fics, YYW's completely immortal and invincible
He's the one who guards bsh1, whom is indeed harmable and death-capable
If Bsh1 was a fable YYW'd be an epic legend
While bsh1 crumbles instantly, YYW survives on eons longer than you can imagine

It's over love, *YYW wins this battle hands down
Within this couple only he deserves the crown
Bow now, he's the dominator, intimidator
While Bsh is only the worker, the poor blue-collar [3]

Rap with explanations of reading speeds:

[read a bit faster than usual reading speed]

YYW so darn cool, even after three years, still blows you away with his top-notch debatin' skills
Bsh1 looks at him and drools, he ain't your normal guy, no no, not run-of-the-mill
[read even faster]
Bsh even lost to him in a debate [1], this shows his power and mandate
On the other hand Bsh's name sounds like a failed political candidate

[read super-fast!]
Super man, American Ghengis Khan, bombs ka-blam, wizard wa-zham,
Gun's shootin' everywhere, blam-blam-blam
[normal speed]
That's what he seems to Bsh, his brains got all the great plans
He's a brighter rising sun than even Japan [2]

In fan-fics, YYW's completely immortal and invincible
He's the one who guards bsh1, whom is indeed harmable and death-capable
If Bsh1 was a fable YYW'd be an epic legend
[Read a little bit faster]
While bsh1 crumbles instantly, YYW survives on eons longer than you can imagine

[After the first "love", read very quickly]
It's over love, *YYW wins this battle hands down
[Normal speed]
Within this couple only he deserves the crown
[A little slower, fading away]
Bow now, he's the dominator, intimidator
While Bsh is only the worker, the poor blue-collar [3]
REFERENCES
[1] http://www.debate.org...
[2] Japan's Japanese translation is literally "rising sun".
* This asterik, remember, is so that you know "YYW" is read "Double-why-double-you
[3] Just in case you didn't know, blue-collar is a worker who does physical labor.
Beginner

Con

I was hoping we'd roleplay YYW and bsh1 respectively. Oh well.
(bsh is pronounced bee ess ay-ch; bsh1 = bee ess ay-ch one)

Bsh wins, it's such a simple matter
YYW's a tiger, bsh's lil cat.
Got nothing on his master:
Got subdued with just one pat.
He purrs when he is stroked;
mews softly when he's stoked.
(Meow!)

Bsh1, he wins by miles. Unlike his lil' pet, he's got better style.
No fanfic needed, here's the real story: 9space brags a fictional glory.
*YYW, he's so inferior,
he needs some fantasy to make him seem superior.

With Bsh1, the numbers don't lie,
he's number one, I'll show you why:
100 debates and 89 wins;
only 5 losses: even a chicken
(bockbock!!)
can see that, with 60 debates and already 7 losses:
YYW's the loser, his skills are nothing to his Boss's

Bsh1, he's clearly much stronger
Don't need Michael Bay gibberish,
To see that my side is better
YYW's wins hands down? Pssh, you wish.

YYW's been crowned, ohmygosh that's cute.
He's bsh's dressed up cat: a kitty in boots!
Debate Round No. 2
9spaceking

Pro

In my raps "bsh" is read as "Bush" to fill up the syllables. If I put an asterik --> * next to "bsh" then it's "bee-ess-ay-ch"

Rap without reading speeds:
My opponent even admits Bsh is only a cat
Compared to YYW he's just a little gnat
Oh snap, his pants just filled with crap
And all he did was look at YYW like that

You call that rap? Bsh1 would be disappointed
The syllables all discombobulated
Sounds like somethin' he's write from his literary life, bein' under-educated
YYW's powerful poisonous attacks in his debates can't be medicated
While Bsh's arg's[1] can't get better from any amount of times reiterated

I don't even need half as much as lines as you
I can speak more about the awesomeness *YYW in just a few
7 losses? That only shows he challenges more quality debaters
Even when he does not win his impact still creates such a massive crater

Rap with reading speeds:
[Normal]
My opponent even admits Bsh is only a cat
Compared to YYW he's just a little gnat
[faster]
Oh snap, his pants just filled with crap
And all he did was look at YYW like that

You call that rap? Bsh1 would be disappointed
The syllables all discombobulated
[read so fast that these lines are spoken in the time it took to speak the previous two lines]
Sounds like somethin' he's write from his literary life, bein' under-educated
YYW's powerful poisonous attacks in his debates can't be medicated
While Bsh's arg's[1] can't get better from any amount of times reiterated

[Slower than before, but still relatively quickly]
I don't even need half as much as lines as you
[Literally SPIT out the following lines]
I can speak more about the awesomeness of YYW in just a few
7 losses? That only shows he challenges more quality debaters
[Ritardando, fade away...]
Even when he does not win his impact still creates such a massive crater

[1] Arg's=arguments
Beginner

Con

Bsh is only a cat indeed. Look at that the spaceking can't read.
In fact, this guy should just concede. It's plainly clear he's dumb as a reed.

Pro is on a huge garbage chucking spree.
There's so much **** he should call himself Plain Brown T.

Yo this guy's got the sheer audacity
To brag about using less lines than me
But count his lines, he uses more comparably.

Yo this guy's got the sheer audacity
To brag for YYW's inferiority
If counts of losses equals quality
The best is dairygirl4u2c

Bsh just won, I mean look at his steed:
Its fan is so dumb, it couldn't even comprehend a simple apostrophe
Bsh is only a cat indeed.
Look at that the spaceking can't even read.

Yo this guy's got the sheer audacity
To attack my syllabic poetry
To brag for YYW's inferiority
To claim to use less lines than me

In fact, this guy should just concede.
It's really quite clear: he's dumb as a reed.

Yo this guy's got the sheer audacity
To spit a whole lot of lying bull****.

Based on his follower, what good could YYW be?
Obviously the dumb of a Dumb and Dumber movie.
<3
Debate Round No. 3
9spaceking

Pro

My opponent relies on one repeating verse
It's like he's stuck with a bad-rap curse
Maybe Bsh's taken over his soul
Unfortunately, to him Bsh is a ghoul [1]

He suffers much, every touch is so rough
*BSH ain't tough, next to YYW he's just mush
Beginner even admits Bsh is just a little kitten
While YYW's a tough mutt, with bravery all over his face written

If Bsh1 took this battle he couldn't have done any worse
Beginner's rap car got damaged and swerved off course
He represent him so bad, I don't show any remorse
*YYW rides on his boyfriend as I ride on you--like a horse [2]

You lost this rap battle from the very beginning,
Bsh1 simply ain't better, no matter the setting
He spent too much times insultin' me
and not enough left resultin' capacity

This is over, y'all vote for pro, the true rap king

[1] A ghoul is "an evil spirit or phantom, especially one supposed to rob graves and feed on dead bodies."
[2] This is an (inappropriate) word-play....you know, YYW and Bsh1 "get it on" in a certain style, but YYW commands and dominates as previously mentioned, so I dominate Beginner in a similar way, and the word pun is that "getting it on" style can be like a horse, but I can also ride on the horse like the horse trainer....Okay if you don't get this, in a paraphrased fasion, "YYW domantes Bsh1 like I domanate him--[something that rhymes with remorse]"
Beginner

Con

SUMMARY:
I don't even have to try very hard
It's clear who won, didn't even use my trump card.

My opponent's got no originality
His rap's so bad he has to steal from me
Look at that horse reference it's clearly a copy
Of my calling bsh's pet a steed previously.

9space's rap is such a sorry sight
He resorts to footnotes to make aright
Those references which, he's clearly implyin',
The reader's too dumb to see what he's supplyin'

Insult you?
You think you've won. [Insert laughter]
fool, that aint even a maybe
I point out your faults and you whine like a baby

9SPACEKING, GENTLEMEN AND LADIES:
He's rampantly spewed his duplicity
And he's slung a load of dishonesty
Look at that transparent thievery
This guy is a serious mockery
Can't even rap with authenticity

Yo, this fool's got no credibility
To even praise his side, honestly.
And he think he's won [insert scoffing sound]
Not even close baby!

Bsh won the moment you started typin'
You ruined the guy whose arse you tried wipin'
YYW's name is sunk with your calumny
Thanks for your help, I'll take this win free. <3
Debate Round No. 4
16 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
I apparently have a knack for being rude..
On another note, +++ I saw bsh's vote from 33554 miles away. +++
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
You two are so cute
Posted by RevNge 2 years ago
RevNge
I can't vote on this. I mean, I can, but I don't want to. :P
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
Disclaimer: What happens in mafia, stays in mafia. Similarly, what's said in rap battles stay in rap battles.
Have a nice day. <3
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
Actually it's more like A B C A' B' C' since you're adding varying rhythmic notation to something that would've just been ||: A B C:||
I'll start this tomorrow, got stuff to do today, so don't hold your breaths. :)
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
Is that ABAB form really necessary? ;)
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
DAMMMMMMMMMMNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN nac
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
Meow! <3
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
Small hiatus. :)
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by bsh1 2 years ago
bsh1
9spacekingBeginnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better rhythmic flow and rhymes. Con put forth a good effort, but YYW is clearly better in every imaginable way.
Vote Placed by YYW 2 years ago
YYW
9spacekingBeginnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments and conduct to PRO. This debate has no bearing on the reality of who is better, as between bsh1 and I. The reason I give arguments and conduct to pro is because PRO made a better effort, had better raps and did so in a way that was less offensive than CON's. That said, this debate should have been argued from the premise of who is "better" such that both could be good, and that the other does not have to be "bad" or whatever. That would have been the better way to go.