The Instigator
General-Z
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
InnovativeEphemera
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Rap Battle of Nations: North Korea (Pro) vs South Korea (Con)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
InnovativeEphemera
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/27/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 718 times Debate No: 60993
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

General-Z

Pro

North Korea starts the train on the track!
Southern pigs filled with greed and lust in their shack!
You people can't compete with our army of patriots!
After all, all you get is infidel riots!
Our founding father was born on the sinking of Titanic,
you will see your own boats sink in the Pacifc..
Oh wait! It did!
Nothing can beat the glorious nation built from hard work!
Long live Korea! Long live Kim!
And in the end our shining red star will never dim!
InnovativeEphemera

Con

Yo, representing Park Geun-hye, let's drop.

West is best and we'll put you to the test,
In North Korea you go left 'cause you ain't got any rights.
The sight of your health is a blight on the world,
Y'all are Kim Jong ill and you can't afford no pills.

Ain't got no culture, and we'll show ya, if you had eminem you could learn to pretend,
that your country is successful and will last till the end.
And you're full of yourself, but still hungry, tough as a bull, but still lonely,
ain't got no food to grow, no crow to show, no money to blow, only stones to throw, whaaat?

That last bastion of communist insanity,
your impoverished citizens do not want a Kim-ocracy.
Claiming power is your last salvation,
but even your military is stronger than your fake chins.

Wake up, Un.
You've got Un chance.
Democratise your country.
Or we'll make you sh*t your pants.

Wurd.
Debate Round No. 1
General-Z

Pro

Park Geun-hye?
Everyone here in Pyongyang knows she's high on sake
Universal healthcare keeps citizens alive and proud,
keeps the people's democratic republic clear and loud!
Soviet Culture never dies!
More than a third of South Korean girls get plastic surgery?
Hah! Sounds like a happy democracy!
In your country boys dies on their computers,
wasting their lives instead of being earners,
while our people are performing real first person shooters!

Obama and the Pope are filling Korean people with lies!
South Korea still have evil Japanese ties!
While you're jerking on Starcraft, we will actually be making rice!
Our Eternal President lives forever,
with our Eternal Secretary blessing us ever...
we will march forward with the will of our Supreme Leader!
InnovativeEphemera

Con

Itty bitty Kimmy thinks that he can shimmy,
but his butt is so big he ain't even kinda skinny,
you think you're so fit but I spend all day eating Kimchi,
and I still ain't got the rolls of a Northern-made Sungri.

Crawling under fences, cutting away vines,
we'll skuttle all your ships with less than twenty limpet mines.
How's it going with those nukes? Do you even atom?
One day we'll line up all our robots, point, and say "have at 'em".

Your buildings are derelect, ours stand strong,
made resolute by progress, and a healthy dose of thong.
You bash and bomb your people, we blow our minds away,
with culture, technology and food, you'd pick South any day.

Now, the concept of voting goes against your very nature,
but I won't blame you if you choose to go ahead and wager,
So come on commy Kim,
don't lose on a whim,
tell us your opinion...

who d'you think'll win?
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Max.Wallace 3 years ago
Max.Wallace
A great debate here! HEAR HEAR!!!!
Posted by InnovativeEphemera 3 years ago
InnovativeEphemera
Jessica, I don't think you're ready for this jelly.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
General-ZInnovativeEphemeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: South Korea had better flow.
Vote Placed by Relativist 3 years ago
Relativist
General-ZInnovativeEphemeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro won the first round - 1 point. The rest were Con simply due to the fact that Pro lost his momentum during the mid-terms.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
General-ZInnovativeEphemeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro does not have rhythm consistency, con used more elaborate phrases/words
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 3 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
General-ZInnovativeEphemeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't have the flow, and the line "ain't got no food to grow, no crow to show, no money to blow, only stones to throw, whaaat?" was beautifull